Canadian Cyclist

 

March 27/19 13:51 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3, Woods 10th


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/19
 

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) won the third stage, after conquering the final 19 km climb from a 3 rider break.



Photo



Mike Woods (EF Education First) finished 10th at 53s back and now sits 11th overall at 1:30 back

Results

Stage 3: Sant Feliu de Guíxols to Vallter 2000 / Setcases (Vall de Camprodon), 179 km
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:02:18
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team all s.t.
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:02
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
8 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team s.t.
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:51
10 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 0:53
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
13 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05
14 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:26
15 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:37
16 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
21 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:01
22 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
23 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
25 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:06
26 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
27 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
28 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:21
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:24
30 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 2:36
31 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 2:54
32 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:06
33 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data s.t.
34 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 3:08
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
36 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:15
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:25
39 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:45
40 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 3:52
41 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:54
42 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 4:38
43 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 5:22
44 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 5:33
45 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 5:48
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 6:13
47 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 7:06
48 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
49 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
50 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
51 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
52 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:14
53 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 7:19
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
56 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH all s.t.
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 7:26
58 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 7:39
59 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 8:27
60 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 8:43
61 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 8:58
62 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin 9:07
63 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 9:41
64 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 9:59
65 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 10:06
66 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
68 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
70 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team
71 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data all s.t.
74 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 10:29
75 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
76 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
77 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:03
78 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
79 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
80 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
82 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
83 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
84 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
85 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
86 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
87 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
89 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
90 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:13
91 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 12:35
92 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:09
93 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:35
94 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:46
95 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 13:52
96 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 13:54
97 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:56
99 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:27
100 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:31
101 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:41
102 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
103 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH 14:51
104 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 15:01
105 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:11
106 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 15:19
107 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 16:34
108 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:07
109 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 18:24
110 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
111 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
112 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
113 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
114 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:55
115 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 19:11
116 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 19:57
117 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:29
118 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
119 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 20:47
120 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 20:57
121 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 21:16
122 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 22:44
123 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 22:56
124 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:18
125 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:49
126 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
127 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
128 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
129 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
130 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
131 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
132 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
134 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
135 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
137 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
138 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
139 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
141 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
143 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 26:55
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
145 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
146 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
147 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
148 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
149 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
150 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
151 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
152 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
153 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
154 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
155 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
156 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
157 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
158 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 28:09
159 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
160 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
161 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 29:10
162 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 30:39
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNS Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
DNS Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNS Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles
 
GC
1 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:28:29
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:27
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:30
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:33
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:35
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:39
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:06
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 1:23
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team s.t.
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:28
11 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:30
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
14 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:42
15 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 2:03
16 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:14
17 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
19 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:26
20 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:28
21 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 2:30
22 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:38
24 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:43
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:45
26 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 2:54
27 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:56
28 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:01
29 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 3:13
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:44
31 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 3:45
32 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:52
33 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:05
34 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:12
35 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 4:18
36 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:22
37 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:31
38 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 4:45
39 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 5:15
40 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 6:25
41 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 6:50
42 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 6:50
43 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 7:43
44 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
45 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 7:55
46 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 7:56
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
50 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 8:08
51 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 8:16
52 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 8:52
53 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 9:04
54 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 9:23
55 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin 9:44
56 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 10:18
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 10:43
58 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
59 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
61 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 10:55
62 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:59
63 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:22
64 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team 11:34
65 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 11:40
66 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
67 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
68 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 11:52
69 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:56
70 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 12:09
71 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 12:15
72 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:31
73 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 12:37
75 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:04
76 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 13:08
77 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:12
78 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 13:38
79 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:51
80 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 14:07
81 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:17
82 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 14:29
83 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 14:31
84 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 14:35
85 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 14:47
86 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:02
87 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15:07
88 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:24
89 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:39
90 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 15:53
91 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:54
92 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 17:47
93 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 18:01
94 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH 18:29
95 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:44
96 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 19:17
97 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:23
98 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 19:50
99 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:53
100 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 20:26
101 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 20:28
102 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 20:32
103 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:39
104 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:56
105 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 21:01
106 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 21:53
107 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:53
108 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 22:46
109 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 23:17
110 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 23:33
111 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 24:41
112 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 25:09
113 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 27:26
114 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
115 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH 27:48
116 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 27:51
117 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 28:06
118 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29:47
119 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 30:04
120 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 30:08
121 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 30:31
122 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 30:50
123 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 31:18
124 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 32:47
125 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:53
126 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
127 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 34:07
128 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 34:36
129 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 35:14
130 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:39
131 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 35:39
132 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 35:45
133 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
134 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 36:19
135 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 36:47
136 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 37:59
137 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:06
138 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 38:12
139 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 39:29
140 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39:34
141 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 39:43
142 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:27
143 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:30
144 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 41:36
145 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 42:30
146 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 43:53
147 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 44:11
148 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 45:12
149 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 46:24
150 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 48:34
151 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:31
152 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 50:37
153 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 51:12
154 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
155 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 51:51
156 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 52:18
157 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:55
158 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 54:35
159 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
160 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 55:44
161 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 56:28
162 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
 


Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2, Woods 14th

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.