Canadian Cyclist

 

March 28/19 14:50 pm - Woods 7th overall after 4th Stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya:


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/19
 

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) took the win at La Molina and is the new leader of la Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

 

Photo

 

"The win gives me a lot of confidence. I started the season very well in Colombia. We came to París – Nice relaxed, but we lost the victory that we had been working hard for. I really needed thus win, always being second or third, and I have accomplished it today. I'm also very motivated because my son is on his way here and that gives me more motivation", affirmed 'Superman' Lopez.

Lopez holds a slim 14s lead over over rival Adam Yates, 17s over Egan Bernal and 25s on Nairo Quintana, but remains confident of his possibilities. "I don't fear any of them because I also have a good position for the climb. You have to respect the other riders, but you don't have to fear them. We have tried today and it has gone well for us."

Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 9th on the stage at 41s back and has moved up to 7th overall at 1:42.

 

Results

Stage 4:Llanars / Vall de Camprodon to La Molina (Alp), 150.3 km
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:02:07
2 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:16
3 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
4 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:19
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 0:32
9 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 0:41
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:42
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
13 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:46
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:38
16 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:46
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:51
19 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:54
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:55
21 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
22 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
23 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
24 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
25 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:43
26 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 2:51
27 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team s.t.
28 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 2:54
29 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
31 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 4:08
32 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
33 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
35 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:14
36 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:22
37 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 5:38
38 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
39 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 5:46
40 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:19
41 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 6:46
42 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 6:48
44 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team s.t.
45 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 8:55
46 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team 9:05
48 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 9:17
49 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
50 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
51 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
52 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team all s.t.
55 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 9:27
56 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:17
57 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
58 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
59 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
60 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
61 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12:20
62 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
64 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
65 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
68 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
69 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
70 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
72 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
73 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
74 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
75 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
76 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
77 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
79 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 13:23
80 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 13:44
81 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 16:02
82 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
83 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
84 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:52
85 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky s.t.
86 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 18:41
87 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:15
88 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 20:18
89 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
90 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
92 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
98 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
99 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First all s.t.
100 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 23:09
101 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
102 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
104 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
106 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
107 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
108 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
109 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
110 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
111 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
112 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
113 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
114 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
115 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
119 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
120 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
121 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
122 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
124 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
125 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
126 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
127 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
128 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
130 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
131 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
132 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
133 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
135 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
137 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
138 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
139 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
140 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
141 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
142 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
143 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
144 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
145 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
146 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
147 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
148 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
149 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
150 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
151 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
153 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23:34
154 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:19
OTL Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 34:35
DNF Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH
DNF Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNS Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
 
GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 17:31:05
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:14
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:17
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:25
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
7 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:42
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:44
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:36
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:37
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2:39
13 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:41
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 2:49
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team s.t.
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:56
17 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:59
18 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:02
19 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:52
20 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 3:56
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:22
22 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 4:25
23 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:55
24 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:57
25 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 6:07
26 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:37
27 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 7:10
28 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:23
29 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:44
30 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:26
31 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 9:13
32 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:15
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 9:20
34 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 9:31
35 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 9:32
36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 10:35
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11:14
38 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 11:19
39 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 11:35
40 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic s.t.
41 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 11:42
42 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:01
43 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:07
44 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:19
45 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:03
46 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 15:48
47 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:08
48 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 16:43
49 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 16:49
50 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 18:31
51 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 19:06
52 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:34
53 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:41
54 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team 20:10
55 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 20:40
56 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 21:31
57 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 22:34
58 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:50
59 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 23:13
60 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 23:19
61 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 23:31
62 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:47
63 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 23:49
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 24:55
65 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 25:29
66 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 25:41
67 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 26:13
68 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 26:26
69 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:32
70 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 27:25
71 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 27:30
72 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 28:38
73 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 28:53
74 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 29:00
75 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:32
76 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:35
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 30:44
78 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 30:48
79 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 31:32
80 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 32:03
81 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 32:30
82 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 32:52
83 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 33:23
84 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin 34:20
85 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 34:36
86 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 34:49
87 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 35:11
88 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:46
89 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 35:48
90 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:52
91 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 36:32
92 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:57
93 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 37:42
94 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 37:47
95 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 38:04
96 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 38:33
97 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 39:06
98 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 39:34
100 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 39:42
101 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 39:57
102 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 40:15
103 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 40:39
104 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 40:41
105 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 41:38
106 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:42
107 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 42:33
108 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 43:06
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 43:08
110 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 44:33
111 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 45:26
112 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 47:49
113 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 48:10
114 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 48:20
115 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 49:57
116 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 50:02
117 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 50:06
118 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
119 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH 50:28
120 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 52:42
121 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 52:44
122 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 52:48
123 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 53:11
124 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 53:30
125 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 53:58
126 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:33
127 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 56:47
128 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 57:03
129 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 57:54
130 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 57:55
131 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 58:19
132 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 58:19
133 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 58:25
134 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 1:00:39
135 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:00:52
136 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 1:02:09
137 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:14
138 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 1:02:23
139 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:04:07
140 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:04:16
141 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 1:05:10
142 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:33
143 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:06:51
144 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:09:04
145 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:11:14
146 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:13:11
147 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:13:17
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:13:52
149 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:17
150 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:16:17
151 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:17:15
152 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 1:18:24
153 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:19:08
154 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:20:25


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.