Canadian Cyclist

 

March 29/19 15:33 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/29/19
 

Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) took a solo victory at the end of the189 km  fifth stage, attacking from a break of four riders with 10km to go. 

 

Photo

 

A crash in the bunch finishing 15s back took down Michael Woods (EF Education First) who finished 96th but was given a time of 15s back. Woods remains in 7th place overall at 1:42 back.

Results

Stage 5: Puigcerdà to Sant Cugat del Vallès,189 km
1 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:25:45
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb at 0:13
3 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
7 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:15
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
9 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
13 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
14 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
17 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
18 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
21 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
25 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
29 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
30 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
31 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
33 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
34 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
41 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
44 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
45 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
49 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
50 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
51 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
52 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
53 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
56 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team
57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin
58 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
60 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
62 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
63 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:26
64 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
65 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
66 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:40
67 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:18
68 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:20
69 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:15
70 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 2:34
71 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:40
72 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
73 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
76 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
77 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
79 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
80 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
82 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
86 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles
87 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
88 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
89 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
90 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
91 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
92 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
94 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
95 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles all s.t.
96 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 0:15
97 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 2:40
98 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
100 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
101 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
102 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
103 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
104 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
105 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
106 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:47
107 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
108 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
109 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
110 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
111 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
112 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
113 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
116 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data all s.t.
117 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:41
118 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
119 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
120 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 4:59
121 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 6:37
122 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
123 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
124 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
125 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky all s.t.
126 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:35
127 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
129 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
130 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
131 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
132 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
133 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
134 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
135 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
136 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
137 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 10:05
138 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
139 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
140 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
142 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
143 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
144 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
145 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 10:10
146 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:39
147 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
148 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH both s.t.
149 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 25:22
DNF Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNS Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
 
GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 21:57:05
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:14
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:17
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:25
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
7 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:42
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:44
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:36
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2:39
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:41
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 2:49
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 2:49
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:56
16 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:59
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:02
18 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:21
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 3:56
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:22
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 4:25
22 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:55
23 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:57
24 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 6:07
25 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:37
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:23
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:44
28 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 9:13
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:15
30 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 10:35
31 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 11:35
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 11:42
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 11:45
34 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 11:57
35 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:01
36 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:03
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:07
38 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:39
39 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 14:00
40 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:03
41 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 14:30
42 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:44
43 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:46
44 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 16:43
45 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 18:13
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 18:39
47 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 19:04
48 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 19:14
49 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:34
50 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:41
51 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team 20:10
52 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 20:50
53 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 21:31
54 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 22:30
55 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 22:34
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:50
57 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 23:05
58 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 23:49
59 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25:38
60 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 25:44
61 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 25:55
62 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 26:13
63 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:32
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 27:00
65 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 27:29
66 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 27:54
67 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 28:06
68 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:46
69 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 31:02
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 31:03
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 33:09
72 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 33:13
73 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin 34:20
74 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 34:28
75 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 34:36
76 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 34:45
77 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 34:55
78 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 35:04
79 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 35:15
80 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 35:22
81 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:46
82 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 36:32
83 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:57
84 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 37:14
85 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 37:47
86 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 38:33
87 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 38:43
88 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 39:06
89 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 39:42
90 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 39:57
91 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 40:12
92 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:18
93 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 40:22
94 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:29
95 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 40:31
96 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 41:31
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 43:04
98 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 43:05
99 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 43:06
100 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 44:04
101 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 45:33
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 45:38
103 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 46:04
104 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 46:05
105 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 46:58
106 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 47:35
107 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 50:00
108 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 50:06
109 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 50:22
110 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 50:45
111 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 51:21
112 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 51:48
113 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 52:42
114 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 52:48
115 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 52:54
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 55:09
117 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 55:36
118 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 56:23
119 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 57:22
120 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 57:54
121 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 58:30
122 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:05
123 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 59:24
124 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:00:18
125 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:04
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:03:20
127 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:04:27
128 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 1:04:48
129 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:40
130 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07:45
131 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:08:11
132 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:08:20
133 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 1:08:42
134 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:08:58
135 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:09:02
136 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:43
137 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:10:42
138 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:11:27
139 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:16:41
140 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:16:42
141 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:43
142 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:19:40
143 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:20:37
144 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:21:12
145 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 1:21:56
146 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:22:38
147 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:26:07
148 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:26:28
149 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 1:27:16


Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2, Woods 14th

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3, Woods 10th

Woods 7th overall after 4th Stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya:

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.