Posted by Editoress on 03/29/19
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) took a solo victory at the end of the189 km fifth stage, attacking from a break of four riders with 10km to go.
A crash in the bunch finishing 15s back took down Michael Woods (EF Education First) who finished 96th but was given a time of 15s back. Woods remains in 7th place overall at 1:42 back.
Results
Stage 5: Puigcerdà to Sant Cugat del Vallès,189 km | |
1 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 4:25:45 |
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | at 0:13 |
3 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data | |
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | |
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | |
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida | all s.t. |
7 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | 0:15 |
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | |
9 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | |
13 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | |
14 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | |
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
17 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
18 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | |
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | |
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | |
21 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
22 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | |
25 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
27 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
29 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
30 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | |
31 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
32 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
33 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
34 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
35 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | |
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
38 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
40 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | |
41 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
43 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
44 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
45 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
46 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
48 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | |
49 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
50 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | |
51 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
52 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | |
53 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | |
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | |
56 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
58 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | |
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | |
60 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
61 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | |
62 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | all s.t. |
63 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:26 |
64 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | |
65 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | both s.t. |
66 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | 0:40 |
67 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:18 |
68 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 2:20 |
69 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | 0:15 |
70 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | 2:34 |
71 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 2:40 |
72 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | |
73 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
75 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
76 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | |
77 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | |
79 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | |
80 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team | |
82 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott | |
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | |
85 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | |
86 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
87 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team | |
88 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
89 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | |
90 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
91 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | |
92 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
93 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
94 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | |
95 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | all s.t. |
96 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | 0:15 |
97 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team | 2:40 |
98 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First | |
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky | |
100 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
101 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | |
102 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | |
103 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
104 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | |
105 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic | all s.t. |
106 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 3:47 |
107 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
108 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH | |
109 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
110 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
111 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
112 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First | |
113 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
114 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
115 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
116 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | all s.t. |
117 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 4:41 |
118 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
119 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | both s.t. |
120 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | 4:59 |
121 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 6:37 |
122 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
123 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First | |
124 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
125 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | all s.t. |
126 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 7:35 |
127 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
128 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
129 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
130 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | |
131 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
132 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
133 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
134 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
135 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
136 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | all s.t. |
137 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 10:05 |
138 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
139 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
140 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
141 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
142 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
143 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
144 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | all s.t. |
145 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 10:10 |
146 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 11:39 |
147 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | |
148 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | both s.t. |
149 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | 25:22 |
DNF Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb | |
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
DNS Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
DNS Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data | |
GC | |
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | 21:57:05 |
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | at 0:14 |
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | 0:17 |
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:25 |
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | 0:46 |
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:56 |
7 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | 1:42 |
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:44 |
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | 2:27 |
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | 2:36 |
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | 2:39 |
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | 2:41 |
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 2:49 |
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | 2:49 |
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 2:56 |
16 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 2:59 |
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | 3:02 |
18 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:21 |
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | 3:56 |
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 4:22 |
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | 4:25 |
22 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4:55 |
23 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 4:57 |
24 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | 6:07 |
25 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 6:37 |
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 7:23 |
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 7:44 |
28 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | 9:13 |
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 9:15 |
30 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 10:35 |
31 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | 11:35 |
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 11:42 |
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | 11:45 |
34 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | 11:57 |
35 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 13:01 |
36 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 13:03 |
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 13:07 |
38 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 13:39 |
39 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 14:00 |
40 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | 14:03 |
41 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | 14:30 |
42 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 15:44 |
43 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 15:46 |
44 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | 16:43 |
45 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | 18:13 |
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | 18:39 |
47 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | 19:04 |
48 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 19:14 |
49 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 19:34 |
50 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | 19:41 |
51 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team | 20:10 |
52 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | 20:50 |
53 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | 21:31 |
54 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | 22:30 |
55 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 22:34 |
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 22:50 |
57 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | 23:05 |
58 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | 23:49 |
59 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 25:38 |
60 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | 25:44 |
61 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First | 25:55 |
62 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | 26:13 |
63 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 26:32 |
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 27:00 |
65 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 27:29 |
66 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | 27:54 |
67 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | 28:06 |
68 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 30:46 |
69 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 31:02 |
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team | 31:03 |
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 33:09 |
72 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | 33:13 |
73 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 34:20 |
74 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 34:28 |
75 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | 34:36 |
76 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 34:45 |
77 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 34:55 |
78 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First | 35:04 |
79 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First | 35:15 |
80 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | 35:22 |
81 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 35:46 |
82 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 36:32 |
83 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 36:57 |
84 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team | 37:14 |
85 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 37:47 |
86 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 38:33 |
87 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 38:43 |
88 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | 39:06 |
89 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 39:42 |
90 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | 39:57 |
91 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 40:12 |
92 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 40:18 |
93 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 40:22 |
94 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 40:29 |
95 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | 40:31 |
96 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 41:31 |
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | 43:04 |
98 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 43:05 |
99 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 43:06 |
100 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 44:04 |
101 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 45:33 |
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 45:38 |
103 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 46:04 |
104 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 46:05 |
105 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | 46:58 |
106 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 47:35 |
107 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data | 50:00 |
108 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 50:06 |
109 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | 50:22 |
110 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 50:45 |
111 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 51:21 |
112 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 51:48 |
113 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 52:42 |
114 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | 52:48 |
115 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | 52:54 |
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky | 55:09 |
117 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 55:36 |
118 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team | 56:23 |
119 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | 57:22 |
120 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 57:54 |
121 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 58:30 |
122 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 59:05 |
123 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | 59:24 |
124 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | 1:00:18 |
125 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott | 1:03:04 |
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 1:03:20 |
127 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | 1:04:27 |
128 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic | 1:04:48 |
129 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:06:40 |
130 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:07:45 |
131 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | 1:08:11 |
132 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:08:20 |
133 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | 1:08:42 |
134 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 1:08:58 |
135 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida | 1:09:02 |
136 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:09:43 |
137 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:10:42 |
138 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:11:27 |
139 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 1:16:41 |
140 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1:16:42 |
141 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:16:43 |
142 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | 1:19:40 |
143 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:20:37 |
144 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 1:21:12 |
145 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH | 1:21:56 |
146 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | 1:22:38 |
147 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | 1:26:07 |
148 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:26:28 |
149 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | 1:27:16 |
Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2, Woods 14th
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3, Woods 10th
Woods 7th overall after 4th Stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya:
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |