Canadian Cyclist

 

March 30/19 12:19 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/30/19
 

Team Sunweb's Michael Matthews took his 2nd stage win outsprinting Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Merida) and a large group charging the line in Villa Seca. Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 18th on the stage in the same time as the winner and holds onto 7th in the overall at 1:42 back.

Results

Stage 6: Valls to Villa Seca, 169.1 km
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:56:36
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
5 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
6 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
10 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
14 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
17 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
18 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
20 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
22 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
27 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
28 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
29 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:06
31 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
32 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
33 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
34 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
36 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
37 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
38 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
39 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
41 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
45 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
46 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
48 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
49 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
50 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
51 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
52 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14
53 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 0:18
54 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:20
55 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
56 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
58 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
60 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
61 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
62 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
63 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
64 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
65 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
66 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
67 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
68 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data both s.t.
69 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 0:52
70 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
72 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:17
73 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:32
74 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:00
75 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
76 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
77 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
78 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
79 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
80 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team
81 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
82 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
83 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
84 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
85 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
87 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
88 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
89 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team all s.t.
90 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 2:11
91 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
92 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
93 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
98 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
99 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
100 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
101 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
102 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
104 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
105 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
107 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
108 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
109 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
110 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
111 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
112 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
113 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
114 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
116 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
117 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
118 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
120 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
121 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
122 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
123 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 2:20
124 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:54
125 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:19
126 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
128 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
129 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First all s.t.
130 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 4:20
131 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:37
132 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 4:43
133 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
134 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
135 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
136 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
137 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
138 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 5:11
139 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles
140 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
141 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 7:42
142 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 7:45
143 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 7:59
144 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:18
145 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
DNF Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
DNS Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNS André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
 
GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 25:53:41
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:14
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:17
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:25
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
7 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:42
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:44
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:36
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:41
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2:45
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 2:49
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 2:55
15 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:59
16 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:02
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:02
18 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:21
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:22
20 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 4:31
21 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 4:48
22 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:47
23 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 6:13
24 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:57
25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:23
26 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:50
27 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 9:33
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:26
29 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 11:41
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 11:48
31 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:01
32 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:23
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 13:45
34 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 13:57
35 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:09
36 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 15:18
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:50
38 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 16:11
39 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 16:41
40 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 16:49
41 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:57
42 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:15
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 18:34
44 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:03
45 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 19:04
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 19:15
47 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 20:24
48 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 20:50
49 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21:14
50 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 21:37
51 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:45
52 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team 22:10
53 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:56
54 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 23:25
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 23:55
56 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:20
57 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 24:34
58 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 25:49
59 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:38
60 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 27:16
61 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 27:38
62 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 27:55
63 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 29:11
64 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 29:40
65 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 30:05
66 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 30:06
67 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 30:56
68 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 31:06
69 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 31:23
70 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 33:13
71 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 35:01
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 35:20
73 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 36:06
74 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin 36:20
75 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 36:38
76 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 36:39
77 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 36:45
78 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 36:47
79 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37:11
80 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 37:15
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 37:34
82 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 37:42
83 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 38:34
84 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 39:12
85 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 40:17
86 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 40:21
87 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:49
88 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 40:55
89 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 41:31
90 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 41:53
91 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:22
92 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 42:23
93 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 43:00
94 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 43:26
95 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 44:56
96 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:56
97 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:16
98 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 46:18
99 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 47:38
100 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 48:17
101 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 48:59
102 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 49:09
103 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 49:46
104 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 50:00
105 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 50:06
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 50:16
107 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 50:41
108 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 51:05
109 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 51:39
110 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 52:45
111 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 52:48
112 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 53:59
113 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 54:48
114 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 55:05
115 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 55:29
116 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 58:00
117 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:11
118 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 59:33
119 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:00:30
120 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:00:38
121 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 1:00:46
122 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 1:01:32
123 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:01:35
124 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:40
125 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:06:38
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:06:39
127 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:08:20
128 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:51
129 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:08:56
130 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:09:16
131 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 1:09:18
132 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:11:54
133 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:12:31
134 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13:38
135 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:14:01
136 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:16:42
137 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:16:47
138 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:54
139 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:19:46
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:21:12
141 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:48
142 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH 1:24:07
143 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:28:18
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:28:28
145 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 1:31:59



Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2, Woods 14th

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3, Woods 10th

Woods 7th overall after 4th Stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya:

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.