Canadian Cyclist

 

March 31/19 14:26 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 7 and Final GC, Woods 6th


Posted by Editoress on 03/31/19
 

Davide Formolo (BORA-hansgrohe) won the final stage in Barcelona in a lone breakaway, slipping away as Astana and Mitchelton-Scott battled it out over Yates' 14 second GC deficit at the beginning of the stage. Yates and Lopez finished in the same time, making Astana's Miguel Ángel López the winner of the 99th edition of la Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

Leader since his win on stage four, López said “There has been fight until the end, but the team was mentally prepared for the last battle. Team mates as Zeits and Pello had a lot to give and we have achieved to maintain the control until the end”.

“I’m very happy, very excited because it is my second race won this year and I came from Colombia in a great shape and motivated”.

“The key has been being calmed and quiet. We have come here to ride the race from the start to the end very well, with a team that has been very supportive. Before coming here, I said the manager that we will make a great race”.

Mike Woods (EF Education First) finished 10th on the stage at 55 seconds back and 6th overall at 1:42 back.

Stage 7: L’Hospitalet de Llobregat to Barcelona, 143.1 km
1 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:19:41
2 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep at 0:51
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
4 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:55
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
15 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 1:49
16 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
18 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles all s.t.
21 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2:25
22 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
23 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
26 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
29 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
30 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
31 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
33 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
34 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
35 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
36 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
38 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
40 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
42 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
43 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
44 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:56
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:22
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 5:06
47 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:57
48 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 6:38
49 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
50 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles
51 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
53 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
54 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
57 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
58 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
60 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
62 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
63 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
65 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
66 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
68 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
69 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
71 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
74 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky
75 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky
76 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
77 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
78 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 10:07
79 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 12:07
80 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
81 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
82 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
83 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin
84 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
86 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
87 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
89 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
90 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
91 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
92 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
93 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 12:21
94 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
95 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
96 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
97 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
98 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
99 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
100 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNF Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNF Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
DNF Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
DNF Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
DNF Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
DNF Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
DNF Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
DNF Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH
DNF James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH
DNF Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNF Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNF Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
DNF Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
 
Final GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 29:14:17
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:14
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:17
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:25
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
6 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:42
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:27
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:41
9 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:49
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:02
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:02
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:15
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 4:15
14 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 5:42
15 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 7:07
16 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:51
17 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 8:38
18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:53
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10:05
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 10:40
21 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 11:03
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:17
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 12:12
24 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 13:11
25 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:55
26 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 14:15
27 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 15:57
28 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:10
29 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:20
30 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 18:19
31 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 19:40
32 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 20:31
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 21:01
34 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 22:20
35 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 22:24
36 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:40
37 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 24:55
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 24:57
39 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 24:58
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 25:25
41 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky 26:07
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:47
43 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 26:57
44 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:32
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28:39
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin 29:46
47 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:03
48 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30:15
49 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 30:41
50 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 31:36
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 32:49
52 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 35:23
53 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 36:30
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 36:47
55 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 36:50
56 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 38:08
57 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38:41
58 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 38:50
59 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 41:51
60 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 42:18
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 42:22
62 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 42:28
63 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky 43:25
64 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 43:53
65 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 44:28
66 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 44:30
67 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 44:39
68 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 46:38
69 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles 47:12
70 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles 47:14
71 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin 47:32
72 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 47:32
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 47:36
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:05
75 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 50:39
76 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50:39
77 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 54:00
78 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles 55:29
79 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 56:48
80 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 57:22
81 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 58:50
82 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles 59:18
83 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:01:53
84 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:03:05
85 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:43
86 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:03:57
87 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 1:05:25
88 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:06:17
89 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles 1:06:29
90 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:08:09
91 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:31
92 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:14:57
93 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 1:15:01
94 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:18:04
95 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:18:17
96 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:23:06
97 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:25:13
98 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:30:58
99 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:34:01
100 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 1:43:25



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.