Canadian Cyclist

 

May 9/19 11:50 am - Silver & Bronze for Canada on Day 1 of Para Road World Cup #1


Posted by Editoress on 05/9/19
 

Team Canada had a strong start to the opening round of the UCI Para-Cycling World Cup in Corridonia, Italy, on Thursday, with athletes winning silver and bronze medals.  In the 18 kilometre H3 Men's time trial, Charles Moreau of Victoriaville, Quebec, finished second to Austria's Walter Ablinger by 8.34 seconds.  In the Women's H4 time trial of the same distance, Kara Douville of Calgary, Alberta, won the bronze medal, five minutes and 54 seconds behind winner Jennette Jansen of the Netherlands.  Canada's other competitors, H3 Men Joey Desjardins and Alex Hynman finished 26th and 28th, respectively.

Head coach Sebastien Travers said it was a typical Italian course, with narrow roads, tight corners and a finish on a cobbled climb.

"It was an exciting race," said Moreau, " and I'm really, really happy to finish second in the first World Cup of the season.  It was an exciting course with technical sections that I particularly enjoy.  I think it kicks off the season in the right way."

"It was super exciting because I wasn't expecting to get third," said Douville.  "I was hoping for fourth or fifth, so this was pretty great, and I'm hoping I can continue like this."

 

 

Results from the first day of racing at the Para-Cycling World Cup 1 in Corridonia, Italy

Men H3 Time Trial, 18 km Time            
Gap
1 Walter Ablinger (Aut) Austria 0:37:11:17 0:00
2 Charles Moreau (Can) Canada 0:37:19:51 0:08:34
3 Jean-Francois Deberg (Bel) Belgium 0:37:40:01 00:28:84
4 Vittorio Podesta (Ita) Italy 0:38:05:47 00:54:30
5 Rafal Szumiec (Pol) Poland 0:39:19:76 02:08:59
6 Paolo Cecchetto (Ita) Italy 0:39:27:12 02:15:95
7 Riadh Tarsim (Fra) France 0:39:36:77 02:25:60
8 Luis Miguel Garcia-Marquina Cascallana (Esp) Spain 0:39:57:35 02:46:18
9 Heinz Frei (Sui) Switzerland 0:40:14:20 03:03:03
10 Tomas Mosnicka (Cze) Czech Republic 0:40:28:61 03:17:44
11 Ryan Pinney (USA) United States of America 0:40:30:26 03:19:09
12 Vincent Tesson (Fra) Independent 0:40:45:75 03:34:58
13 Steffen Seifart (Ger) Independent 0:41:03:75 03:52:58
14 Drazen Boric (Ger) Germany 0:42:02:60 04:51:43
15 Eduardo Ramos Pimenta (Bra) Brazil 0:42:07:42 04:56:25
16 Claudio Conforti Totisco (Ita) Independent 0:42:15:39 05:04:22
17 Sidney Bito (Ned) Independent 0:42:25:41 05:14:24
18 Mateusz Witkowski (Pol) Poland 0:42:27:34 05:16:17
19 Declan Slevin (Irl) Ireland 0:42:33:45 05:22:28
20 Ludovic Narce (Fra) France 0:43:10:75 05:59:58
21 Mark Mekenkamp (Ned) Independent 0:43:16:62 06:05:45
22 Israel Rider (Esp) Spain 0:43:31:62 06:20:45
23 Mischa Hielkema (Ned) Independent 0:43:33:35 06:22:18
24 Jani Peltopuro (Fin) Finland 0:43:50:85 06:39:68
25 Milos Hudec (Svk) Slovakia 0:44:10:33 06:59:16
26 Joey Desjardins (Can) Independent 0:44:11:78 07:00:61
27 Brandon Lyons (USA) Independent 0:44:23:33 07:12:16
28 Alex Hyndman (Can) Canada 0:44:43:96 07:32:79
29 Lars Hoffmann (Ger) Independent 0:45:01:13 07:49:96
30 Mauricio Soares Dourado (Bra) Brazil 0:45:28:50 08:17:33
31 Cornel Villiger (Sui) Switzerland 0:45:41:04 08:29:87
32 Pooyin Comnuan (Tha) Thailand 0:45:51:01 08:39:84
33 Edward Maalouf (Ned) Netherlands 0:46:17:53 09:06:36
34 Laszlo Bok (Hun) Hungary 0:46:57:68 09:46:51
35 Jurgen Doringer (Ger) Germany 0:47:32:78 10:21:61
36 Luciano Fratini (Lux) Luxembourg 0:48:39:85 11:28:68
37 Johan Quaile (Fra) Independent 0:49:43:19 12:32:02
38 Christoph Kunz (Sui) Independent 0:50:07:26 12:56:09
39 Miguel Leonardo Chaparro Bayona (Col) Independent 0:50:54:05 13:42:88
40 Pavel Decky (Cze) Czech Republic 0:54:06:97 16:55:80
41 Patricio Jose Holguin Ribadeneira (Ecu) Ecuador 1:06:10:27 28:59:10
42 Esteban Alejandro Ortiz Astudillo (Ecu) Ecuador 1:13:22:62 36:11:45
DNF Christoph Stadlbauer (Aut) Austria
DNF Gregory Leray (Fra) Independent
DNS Roberto Brigo (Ita) Independent
 
Women H4 Time Trial, 18 km
1 Jennette Jansen (Ned) Independent 0:43:55:80 0:00
2 Svetlana Moshkovich (Rus) Russian Federation 0:46:44:68 02:48:88
3 Kara Douville (Can) Independent 0:49:50:58 05:54:78
4 Silke Pan (Sui) Independent 0:49:50:98 05:55:18
5 Sandra Graf (Sui) Switzerland 0:51:29:12 07:33:32
6 Sandra Stockli (Sui) Switzerland 0:53:41:37 09:45:57
7 Suzanna Tangen (Nor) Norway 0:55:18:32 11:22:52
8 Romina Modena (Ita) Independent 1:02:30:20 18:34:40
9 Grazia Colosio (Ita) Independent 1:25:39:15 41:43:35

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.