Canadian Cyclist

 

May 11/19 18:27 pm - Giro stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/19
 

A hot favourite for the inaugural Individual Time Trial of the 102nd Giro d'Italia, Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma) took the win with a significant margin of 19 seconds over Simon Yates (Mitchelton - Scott), 23 seconds over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain - Merida) and 28 seconds over Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team), who is the best young rider while Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) is the first King of the Mountains this year. This is the first Maglia Rosa for a Slovenian rider, three years after Roglic made his Giro d'Italia debut by missing out on the win for only one hundredth of a second to Tom Dumoulin in the opening time trial in Apeldoorn.

Only Canadian entry Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 137th at 2:07 back.

 

Results from the first stage of the Giro d'Italia in Italy

Stage 1: Bologna ITT, 8km Time           
Gap
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:54.21 0:00
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 13:13.81 0:19.60
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:17.03 0:22.82
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 13:22.01 0:27.80
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 13:22.35 0:28.14
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 13:27.12 0:32.91
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 13:29.22 0:35.01
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:29.73 0:35.52
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 13:33.98 0:39.77
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:34.58 0:40.37
11 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 13:36.02 0:41.81
12 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 13:39.52 0:45.31
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:40.49 0:46.28
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 13:41.10 0:46.89
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 13:41.36 0:47.15
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 13:41.84 0:47.63
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:44.14 0:49.93
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 13:44.86 0:50.65
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:47.16 0:52.95
20 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:47.29 0:53.08
21 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 13:48.62 0:54.41
22 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:51.34 0:57.13
23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 13:52.21 0:58.00
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 13:52.96 0:58.75
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13:53.22 0:59.01
26 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 13:54.90 1:00.69
27 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:55.06 1:00.85
28 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 13:55.23 1:01.02
29 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 13:55.31 1:01.10
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:56.69 1:02.48
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 13:58.32 1:04.11
32 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:58.77 1:04.56
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 13:59.32 1:05.11
34 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 13:59.63 1:05.42
35 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:00.73 1:06.52
36 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 14:01.10 1:06.89
37 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 14:03.34 1:09.13
38 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 14:06.87 1:12.66
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:07.02 1:12.81
40 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 14:07.07 1:12.86
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:07.91 1:13.70
42 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 14:08.55 1:14.34
43 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 14:08.81 1:14.60
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 14:10.25 1:16.04
45 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:10.48 1:16.27
46 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 14:11.78 1:17.57
47 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 14:11.96 1:17.75
48 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 14:12.14 1:17.93
49 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 14:12.58 1:18.37
50 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:12.90 1:18.69
51 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 14:13.50 1:19.29
52 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:14.19 1:19.98
53 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:14.28 1:20.07
54 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 14:16.16 1:21.95
55 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 14:16.59 1:22.38
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:19.31 1:25.10
57 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:21.11 1:26.90
58 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 14:21.28 1:27.07
59 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:21.29 1:27.08
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:21.36 1:27.15
61 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 14:21.40 1:27.19
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:21.73 1:27.52
63 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 14:21.82 1:27.61
64 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14:22.24 1:28.03
65 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 14:22.32 1:28.11
66 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 14:22.68 1:28.47
67 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14:23.31 1:29.10
68 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 14:23.41 1:29.20
69 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 14:23.49 1:29.28
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:24.30 1:30.09
71 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 14:24.47 1:30.26
72 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:24.68 1:30.47
73 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:24.83 1:30.62
74 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:25.70 1:31.49
75 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14:26.03 1:31.82
76 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 14:26.57 1:32.36
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 14:26.62 1:32.41
78 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:27.04 1:32.83
79 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 14:27.65 1:33.44
80 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 14:28.66 1:34.45
81 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 14:28.93 1:34.72
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 14:31.52 1:37.31
83 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:32.00 1:37.79
84 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:32.49 1:38.28
85 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:32.66 1:38.45
86 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:33.20 1:38.99
87 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:33.44 1:39.23
88 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 14:33.93 1:39.72
89 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 14:34.46 1:40.25
90 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 14:34.52 1:40.31
91 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:34.57 1:40.36
92 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 14:35.35 1:41.14
93 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:35.38 1:41.17
94 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 14:35.39 1:41.18
95 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 14:35.58 1:41.37
96 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:35.99 1:41.78
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 14:37.45 1:43.24
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 14:39.35 1:45.14
99 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:39.60 1:45.39
100 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:40.58 1:46.37
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 14:41.01 1:46.80
102 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 14:41.81 1:47.60
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:42.17 1:47.96
104 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:42.22 1:48.01
105 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 14:42.35 1:48.14
106 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 14:43.68 1:49.47
107 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 14:45.56 1:51.35
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:46.12 1:51.91
109 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 14:46.18 1:51.97
110 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:46.22 1:52.01
111 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 14:47.93 1:53.72
112 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:48.28 1:54.07
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 14:48.78 1:54.57
114 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:49.40 1:55.19
115 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:49.73 1:55.52
116 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 14:50.27 1:56.06
117 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:50.75 1:56.54
118 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 14:51.06 1:56.85
119 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:51.93 1:57.72
120 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:52.37 1:58.16
121 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:52.96 1:58.75
122 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:53.73 1:59.52
123 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 14:53.77 1:59.56
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:55.27 2:01.06
125 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 14:55.40 2:01.19
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 14:55.49 2:01.28
127 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 14:56.49 2:02.28
128 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 14:56.50 2:02.29
129 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 14:58.38 2:04.17
130 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:58.46 2:04.25
131 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 14:58.74 2:04.53
132 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:59.12 2:04.91
133 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 15:00.24 2:06.03
134 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:00.31 2:06.10
135 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 15:00.36 2:06.15
136 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 15:00.99 2:06.78
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 15:01.49 2:07.28
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:03.67 2:09.46
139 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:05.46 2:11.25
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:06.15 2:11.94
141 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:06.63 2:12.42
142 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:10.88 2:16.67
143 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 15:12.06 2:17.85
144 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:12.41 2:18.20
145 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 15:12.58 2:18.37
146 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:13.02 2:18.81
147 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15:13.24 2:19.03
148 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 15:13.26 2:19.05
149 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:15.12 2:20.91
150 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:17.18 2:22.97
151 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 15:17.52 2:23.31
152 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 15:18.76 2:24.55
153 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 15:18.98 2:24.77
154 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 15:19.10 2:24.89
155 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:22.10 2:27.89
156 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:22.33 2:28.12
157 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:22.43 2:28.22
158 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 15:24.38 2:30.17
159 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:25.93 2:31.72
160 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:26.37 2:32.16
161 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:27.81 2:33.60
162 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:28.47 2:34.26
163 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 15:29.29 2:35.08
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:30.96 2:36.75
165 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:34.58 2:40.37
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 15:37.28 2:43.07
167 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 15:37.51 2:43.30
168 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:38.07 2:43.86
169 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:40.04 2:45.83
170 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:41.87 2:47.66
171 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:52.28 2:58.07
172 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:58.53 3:04.32
173 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 16:02.17 3:07.96
174 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 16:17.22 3:23.01
175 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 16:24.25 3:30.04
OTL Hiroki Nishimura (Jap) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 17:30.22 4:36.01


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.