Canadian Cyclist

 

May 13/19 14:41 pm - Giro Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/19
 

Gaviria takes the win, but no joy

Elia Viviani relegated to the last place of the main peloton due to deviation from the chosen line during the final sprint. Gaviria: "I am sorry for Elia, I would like to win differently".

Colombia's Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) was declared the winner of stage 3 to Orbetello after Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) was stripped of the victory for irregular sprinting and relegated by the Jury to the last place of group. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) and Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) rounded out the podium. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retains the overall lead after the third day of racing.

 

Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) recovered somewhat from yesterday's crash, winning the field sprint to finish 74th at 13 seconds back and sits 174th in the GC at 28:52 back.

 

Results

Stage 3: Vinci to Orbetello, 220 km
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:23:19
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
6 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
13 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
16 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
20 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
25 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
31 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
37 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
38 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
39 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
42 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
45 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
46 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
47 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
48 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
49 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
51 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
53 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
55 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
60 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
65 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
67 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
68 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
70 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
71 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
74 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13
75 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18
76 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:20
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
78 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
79 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
80 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
81 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
82 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
83 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
85 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
86 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
87 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
89 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
90 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
93 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
94 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
96 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
97 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
98 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
99 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
100 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
101 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
102 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
103 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
104 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
105 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
106 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
107 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
109 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
110 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
111 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:06
112 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 1:28
113 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
114 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
115 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
116 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
117 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
118 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 1:34
119 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:39
120 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:52
121 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:57
122 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01
123 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
124 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
125 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
126 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
127 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
128 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
129 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:28
130 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
131 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
133 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
134 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
135 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
136 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
139 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
143 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
144 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
145 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
146 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
147 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
148 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
149 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
150 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
151 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:14
152 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
153 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
154 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
155 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
156 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
157 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
159 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
160 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
161 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
162 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
163 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
164 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
165 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
167 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
168 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
169 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
170 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
171 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 4:10
172 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 4:50
173 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 6:32
174 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6:55
175 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:21:01
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:39
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:40
9 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:42
10 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 0:45
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:46
12 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:47
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:50
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 0:58
16 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:59
18 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:00
19 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 1:01
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02
22 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 1:04
23 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
24 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:12
25 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:13
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:16
28 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 1:18
30 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
31 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:20
32 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:25
34 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:27
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:30
36 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:32
37 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:33
38 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First both s.t.
40 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 1:34
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
42 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:39
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:41
44 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:42
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45
47 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:47
49 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
50 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb both s.t.
51 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:48
52 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
53 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:52
54 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:53
55 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 1:59
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01
57 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 2:03
58 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 2:04
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:05
60 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:06
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:07
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 2:13
63 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
64 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
65 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2:14
66 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 2:15
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:18
68 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:19
69 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 2:20
70 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2:23
71 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 2:24
72 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:26
74 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 2:27
75 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2:28
76 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:29
77 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:31
78 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 2:32
79 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:34
80 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 2:35
81 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
82 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
83 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 2:42
84 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2:43
85 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:46
86 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 2:50
87 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:52
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:58
90 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:58
91 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 3:04
92 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 3:11
93 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:14
94 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:16
95 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 3:19
97 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 3:20
98 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:43
99 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:57
100 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 3:58
101 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:59
102 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 4:01
103 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:06
104 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:22
106 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 4:31
107 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 4:35
109 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:42
110 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 4:46
111 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:50
112 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 4:53
113 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:06
114 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 5:07
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:08
116 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:09
117 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:14
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:18
119 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:31
120 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:35
121 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 5:36
122 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5:49
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:57
124 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:11
125 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 6:12
126 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:14
127 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:19
128 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6:22
129 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 6:51
130 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:58
131 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 7:22
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 8:01
133 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 8:12
134 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9:57
135 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:04
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:27
137 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:33
138 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:37
139 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11:37
140 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:59
141 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 12:15
142 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 12:33
143 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 12:38
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:14
145 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 13:15
146 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 13:22
147 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 13:30
148 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:02
149 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 14:05
150 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 14:16
151 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 14:24
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:38
153 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 14:44
154 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:50
155 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 14:55
156 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:06
157 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:14
158 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 15:19
159 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 15:28
160 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:30
161 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 15:35
162 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:54
163 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 16:17
164 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 16:23
165 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 16:24
166 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 16:25
167 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 17:15
168 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 18:26
169 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 18:27
170 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 18:36
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 18:55
172 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 21:32
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 23:30
174 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 28:52
175 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 31:02

 

Giro stage 1

Giro Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.