Canadian Cyclist

 

May 13/19 19:35 pm - Tour of California: Stage 2, Britton 7th on stage


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/19
 

Tejay van Garderen Takes Over Lead

Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First Pro Cycling) climbed 14,500 feet on the 133-mile (214km) ride from Rancho Cordova to South Lake Tahoe to overtake the Amgen Tour of California race lead from BORA-hasgrohe's three-time World Champion Peter Sagan, on the same roads where he lost it last year to the young Columbian rider Egan Bernal.

Van Garderen now leads the race by six seconds after battling three other riders up the final climb including Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), who rode in three breakaways, and ultimately surged ahead in the final metres to his first WorldTour stage win following a 2nd place finish in the Tour of Flanders this spring. Team Ineos' Gianni Moscon (ITA), who was a factor on the hills in the latter part of the day, finished third for the stage.

"I'm super satisfied. It would have been nice to get the stage victory – I gave it a few digs and sprinted hard in the end but came up second, but I was actually surprised to get the jersey…it's always an honor to be in yellow in the home country," said van Garderen, who placed second in last year's Amgen Tour of California and holds the 2013 championship.

Stage 2 was the second longest day of the race at 133.3 miles (214.5 km), and the first day of climbing complete with 14,500 feet of elevation gain including the final upward slope to the finish at Heavenly Ski Resort.

 

Photo

 

Photo

Stage 2 gallery

 

With a little more than 50 miles (80km) to ride, EF Education First took over at the front of the peloton on the longest uphill stretch of the day and very quickly reeled back an early breakaway. Its climber Lachlan Morton, the 2017 Amgen Tour of California Best Young Rider, made a solo jump out of the pack at just over 40 miles (64km) to go, followed by a peloton split that saw many GC contenders and Sagan, who began the day in the yellow race leader jersey, fall to the secondary group.

A chase group of 14 – which contained Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida), who finished second in this race in 2014 and 2016, and Sacramento area cyclist Neilson Powless in his WorldTour team debut year with Jumbo-Visma – caught Morton before the climb up Carson Pass and held the gap until the final miles.

As some of the lead group riders began to fall back on the slopes of Luther Pass, 2017 race champion George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) and  Sergio Higuita (EF Education First) tried to bridge to the lead group. Dennis, the current World Time Trial Champion who also hold stage winds at all three Grand Tours, drove the pace to the Sprint line coming across second to pick up valuable seconds off his overall time in the form of bonus points. Asgreen and  Davide Ballerini (Astana Pro Team) who spent a full day on the front, led the chase group on the descent.

The final uphill miles blew apart the lead group with van Garderen and teammate Taylor Phinney making their way to the front group, as well as 20-year-old first-time team leader Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates), who captured the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey today.

Astana attacked on the final climb followed by van Garderen who took the lead, with Moscon, Ballerini and Asgreen close behind. On the final uphill meters, van Garderen launched a final attack that put him in the overall race lead, with Asgreen countering past him to take the stage.

Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey went to Rally UHC Cycling's rider Evan Huffman, the race's 2016 KOM winner who racked up two stage wins in 2017, who spent the day out front from the early breakaway and continued to push the pace of the lead group up the steep segments of the race later in the stage.

 

Top Canadian was Rob Britton (Rally UHC Cycling) in 7th place at 27s back and now sits 6th in the GC at 33s back.

 

 

Results from the second stage

Stage 2: Rancho Cordova to South Lake Tahoe, 214.5 km
1 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:17:11
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First at s.t.
3 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 0:04
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:10
5 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:16
6 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:27
7 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
8 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First 0:31
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
11 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First
13 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
17 David de la Cruz Melgarde (Esp) Team Ineos
18 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 0:38
20 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
22 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
23 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
24 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:42
25 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:45
26 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:48
27 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:51
28 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
29 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 0:55
30 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 0:58
31 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team 1:05
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
33 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
34 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:11
35 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:35
36 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team s.t.
37 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 2:29
38 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:36
40 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:49
41 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
42 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:04
43 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:08
44 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:23
45 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 8:07
46 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
47 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
48 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
49 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
50 Tyler Stites (USA) US National Team
51 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team
52 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
54 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
55 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
56 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team
57 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
58 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
59 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
60 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 9:11
61 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 12:55
62 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team s.t.
63 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:01
64 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 15:13
65 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
66 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
67 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 17:46
68 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
69 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
70 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
71 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos
72 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
73 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
74 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
75 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
76 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
77 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
78 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
79 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
80 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
81 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
82 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
83 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
84 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
85 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
86 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
87 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
88 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
89 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
90 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
91 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team
92 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team
93 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
94 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
95 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:04
96 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 18:07
97 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
98 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:10
99 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 18:13
100 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 18:16
101 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 25:34
102 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 26:19
103 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
104 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
106 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
107 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
109 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
110 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
111 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
112 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
113 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
114 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
115 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
116 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team
117 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First
118 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
119 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
120 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
121 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
122 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
123 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
124 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
125 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
126 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
127 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
128 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon all s.t.
129 Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 27:10
130 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 36:09
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data s.t.
132 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 47:35
 
GC
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 9:31:19
2 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos at 0:06
3 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:07
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:16
5 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
6 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 0:33
7 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
8 David de la Cruz Melgarde (Esp) Team Ineos 0:34
9 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:36
11 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First s.t.
12 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First 0:37
13 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
14 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
16 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
17 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:42
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
21 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
22 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 0:48
23 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
24 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
25 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:54
26 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:57
27 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
28 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:59
29 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team 1:01
30 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team s.t.
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11
32 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 1:15
33 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:28
34 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:41
36 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team s.t.
37 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 2:35
38 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:42
40 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
41 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
42 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:10
43 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:13
44 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 7:45
45 Tyler Stites (USA) US National Team 8:10
46 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:13
47 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
48 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
49 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team
50 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team
51 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
52 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 8:24
53 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
54 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
55 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
56 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
58 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
59 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 9:17
60 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 13:01
61 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 13:18
62 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 13:38
63 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:48
64 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 15:19
65 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 15:30
66 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 16:14
67 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 17:38
68 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 17:48
69 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos s.t.
70 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
71 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 17:52
72 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
73 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
74 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
75 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
76 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team
77 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
78 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
79 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
81 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
82 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
83 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
84 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
85 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 18:03
86 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team s.t.
87 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 18:09
88 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 18:14
89 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:16
90 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 18:18
91 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 18:19
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 18:21
93 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 18:39
94 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 18:44
96 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:47
97 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:51
98 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 18:53
99 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 20:11
100 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 22:08
101 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 25:39
102 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 26:17
103 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team 26:22
104 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:25
105 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
106 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
107 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
108 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
109 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
110 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
111 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
112 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 26:36
113 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
114 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
115 Will Barta (USA) CCC Team all s.t.
116 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 26:42
117 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
119 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 26:47
120 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 26:54
121 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
122 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First both s.t.
123 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 27:05
124 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:12
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 27:15
126 Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 27:16
127 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27:17
128 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 28:18
129 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 29:50
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 36:41
131 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 38:18
132 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 47:52



Tour of California: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.