Canadian Cyclist

 

May 15/19 19:53 pm - Tour of California: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/19
 

Three-Peat for Deceuninck – Quick-Step With Another Stage Win

The Amgen Tour of California Stage 4 ended with the expected sprinter shootout –  Jasper Philipsen (UAE Emirates) launched the final attack to the finish line, trailed by three-time World Champion Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe). With just metres to go,  Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) rocketed past both to claim the team’s third stage in three days.  Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credit) followed the trio across the line in fourth place.

Sagan, who won the 2017 Morro Bay stage on this same finish route, took third place and moves into the green jersey, which he has worn regularly during his years at this race.

 

Photo

Photo

 

Photo

 

 

Stage 4 Photo Gallery

Meanwhile, the peloton encountered the unexpected. When race leader Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First Pro Cycling) came off his bike and suffered a mechanical issue with about 5 miles (8km) left to ride,  teammate Lachlan Morton offered up his bike and the team worked to pace their leader back up to the main group. A crash at the back of the peloton that affected multiple GC riders neutralized the time gap that resulted, with the leader board ending up unchanged after today’s stage.

A rain-dotted ride from WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca to Morro Bay featured the iconic coastal views of Central California’s Highway 1, which has reopened after a massive effort by Caltrans to repair damage from a 2017 landslide.

 

Photo

 

 

The breakaway that held for most of the 133.3-mile (214.5 km) stage included two current National Champions – Jonny Brown (Hagens Berman Axeon) and  Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy) – as well as Brown’s teammate Ian Garrison,  Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk), and Michael Hernandez (Team USA).

Hernandez was the last to be caught with just over 5 miles (8km) to go and earned the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey. USA Cycling National Team will have two riders in jerseys tomorrow with teammate and reigning U.S. U23 National Champion Alex Hoehn retaining the polka dot jersey.

Top Canadian on the stage was Alex Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) in 26th at the same time as the winner. Rob Britton (Rally UHC Cycling) remains in 6th in the GC at 33s back.

 

Jerseys
Leader: Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First)
Sprint : Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe)
KoM: Alex Hoehn (US National Team)
Best Young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Courageous: Michael Hernandez (US National Team)

 

Results from Stage 4

Stage 4: Weathertech Raceway Laguna Seca to Morro Bay, 214.5 km
1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:53:22
2 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
6 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
8 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
12 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
13 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
14 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
15 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
16 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
19 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
20 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team
21 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
22 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team
23 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First
24 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
25 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
26 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
27 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
28 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
30 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
31 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
32 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
35 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
36 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
37 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
38 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
39 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
40 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
41 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
43 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
44 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
45 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
46 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
47 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
48 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
49 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
50 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
51 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
52 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
53 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
55 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
56 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
58 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy
61 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
63 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
64 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
65 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
67 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
68 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
69 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
70 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
71 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
72 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First
73 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
74 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
75 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
76 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team
77 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
78 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
79 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
80 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
82 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
83 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team
84 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
85 David de la Cruz Melgarde (Esp) Team Ineos
86 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team
89 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
91 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
93 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
94 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team
95 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
96 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
97 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
98 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team
99 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
100 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
101 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
102 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
103 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
104 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 3:03
105 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 3:25
106 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00
107 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
107 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First
109 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos
110 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
111 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
112 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
113 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
114 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:53
115 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00
116 Tyler Stites (USA) US National Team
117 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
118 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
119 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
120 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
121 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
122 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
123 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
124 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
125 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
126 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 9:34
127 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
DNS Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
 
GC
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 21:16:50
2 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos at 0:06
3 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:07
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:16
5 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
6 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 0:33
7 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
8 David de la Cruz Melgarde (Esp) Team Ineos 0:34
9 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:36
11 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First
12 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First both s.t.
13 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:37
14 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
15 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First all s.t.
17 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:42
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:46
21 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 0:48
23 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
24 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:54
25 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55
26 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:57
27 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
28 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:59
29 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team 1:01
30 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 1:08
31 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 1:26
32 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 1:28
33 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:41
34 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 2:12
35 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:35
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
37 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:10
38 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:13
39 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 3:22
40 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:48
41 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 8:13
42 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
43 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling both s.t.
44 Tyler Stites (USA) US National Team 8:21
45 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team 8:24
46 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team 8:34
48 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9:49
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 11:15
50 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:01
51 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 13:08
52 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 13:38
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 14:50
54 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 15:38
55 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 16:21
56 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 17:11
57 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 17:46
58 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 17:52
59 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 18:03
60 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 18:21
61 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 18:25
62 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 18:39
63 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 18:44
64 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 18:51
65 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 23:28
66 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23:56
67 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 24:01
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 24:07
69 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
70 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
71 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 25:00
72 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:25
73 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
74 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 26:43
75 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 29:01
76 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 29:31
77 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 30:18
78 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 33:17
79 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33:25
80 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos 33:31
81 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
82 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
83 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 33:35
84 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
85 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
86 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
87 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data
88 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team
89 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
90 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
91 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
92 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos all s.t.
93 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team 33:46
94 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 33:52
95 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33:59
96 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 34:01
97 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 34:22
98 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 34:30
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 34:34
100 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 34:36
101 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 35:54
102 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 37:51
103 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 41:22
104 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 42:00
105 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team 42:02
106 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 42:08
107 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
108 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
109 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
110 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
111 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 42:19
112 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 42:23
113 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 42:25
114 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 42:30
116 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 42:37
117 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
118 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First both s.t.
119 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 42:47
120 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 42:55
121 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 43:00
122 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 44:01
123 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 45:33
124 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 45:44
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 46:01
126 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 52:24
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 54:01

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.