Canadian Cyclist

 

June 14/19 18:15 pm - GPC Saguenay - Stage 2, Cote wins Stage, Zukowsky takes lead UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/19
 

Results for Stage 2 of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay, a 156.05 kilometre stage circuit race (10 laps of 15.3 kilometres) plus a  finish section of 3.8 km in Quebec, Canada

GC - Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
Best Young Rider - Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro
KoM - Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT
Points - Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling

 

Stage 2: La Baie circuit, 156.05 km
1 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 4:01:33
2 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada at 0:08
3 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 0:10
4 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 0:11
5 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 0:13
7 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United
8 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC
9 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo all s.t.
10 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 0:14
11 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 0:15
12 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United s.t.
13 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 0:16
14 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB s.t.
15 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 0:17
16 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack s.t.
17 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:19
18 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 0:21
19 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 0:24
20 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:30
22 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:31
23 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB 0:32
24 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team s.t.
25 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 0:33
26 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 0:34
27 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:35
28 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 0:36
29 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:40
30 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:06
31 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 1:07
32 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 1:09
33 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 1:22
34 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 1:25
35 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 1:27
36 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 1:31
37 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 1:34
38 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 1:43
39 Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 1:54
40 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 1:55
41 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 2:01
42 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2:04
43 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 2:09
44 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 2:19
45 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United 3:12
46 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 3:40
47 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 4:11
48 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 4:14
50 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team s.t.
51 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 4:17
52 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 4:19
53 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 4:20
54 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada s.t.
55 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 4:21
56 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team 4:22
57 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo s.t.
58 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 4:23
59 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 4:31
60 William Blackburn (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 4:55
61 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 5:23
62 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) 303 Project Cycling Team 5:24
63 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 12:13
64 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 12:22
65 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 12:23
66 Dominic Hamelin (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 12:25
67 Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 12:38
68 Juan Pablo Gonzalez Rivera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 12:43
69 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 12:45
70 Michel Jean (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 12:50
71 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 13:03
72 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 13:04
73 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 13:06
74 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized s.t.
75 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 13:07
76 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team s.t.
77 Adam Wolfe (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 13:08
78 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 13:09
79 Pierre Antoine Larochelle (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 13:18
80 Adam Carr (USA) Team Skyline 13:22
81 David Dawson (USA) Team Skyline 13:22
82 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 13:27
83 Rolly Weaver (USA) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 13:29
84 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project Cycling Team 13:34
85 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 14:17
86 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 15:28
87 Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United 16:03
88 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 16:18
89 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 16:45
90 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle 26:55
91 Dmitriy Ponkratov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 27:55
92 Issac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle 28:52
93 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle 28:58
94 Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 35:27
OTL Ignacio De Jesus Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's - Specialized
DNF Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
DNF Jules Joulin (Fra) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
 
GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 7:34:03
2 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC at 0:06
3 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 0:07
4 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 0:08
5 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 0:09
6 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 0:12
7 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United 0:14
8 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:23
9 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:29
10 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 0:33
11 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 0:42
12 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 0:51
13 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 0:55
14 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:55
15 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 0:57
16 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 0:58
17 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 0:59
18 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:01
19 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1:06
20 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB 1:14
21 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team 1:14
22 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:15
23 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 1:17
24 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 1:17
25 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 1:18
26 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 1:19
27 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 1:22
28 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 1:42
29 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 1:45
30 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:48
31 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2:04
32 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 2:05
33 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 2:13
34 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2:18
35 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 2:26
36 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 2:36
37 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2:42
38 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 2:44
39 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 2:56
40 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 3:10
41 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:13
42 Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 4:05
43 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United 4:21
44 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 4:22
45 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 5:05
46 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5:20
47 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5:32
48 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 5:37
49 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 5:38
50 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 6:20
51 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 6:23
52 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) 303 Project Cycling Team 6:25
53 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada 6:31
54 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team 6:33
55 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 7:42
56 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 7:56
57 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 9:23
58 William Blackburn (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 12:42
59 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 13:22
60 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 13:54
61 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 14:07
62 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 14:15
63 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 14:18
64 Michel Jean (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 14:35
65 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project Cycling Team 15:03
66 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 15:27
67 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 15:28
68 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 15:37
69 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 15:47
70 Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 15:53
71 Dominic Hamelin (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 15:53
72 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 15:54
73 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 16:31
74 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 16:35
75 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 16:37
76 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 16:50
77 Adam Carr (USA) Team Skyline 16:50
78 Rolly Weaver (USA) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 16:57
79 Pierre Antoine Larochelle (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 17:02
80 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 17:20
81 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 17:27
82 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 18:20
83 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 19:45
84 Juan Pablo Gonzalez Rivera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 20:14
85 Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United 21:09
86 Dmitriy Ponkratov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 29:04
87 David Dawson (USA) Team Skyline 29:20
88 Issac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle 30:13
89 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 30:20
90 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle 30:23
91 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 32:52
92 Adam Wolfe (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 33:08
93 Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 43:14
94 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle 47:02
 
Points
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 27 pts
2 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 25
3 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 22
4 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 19
5 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 18
6 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 17
7 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 15
8 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 15
9 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 14
10 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United 14
11 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 13
12 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 11
13 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 9
14 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 9
15 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 8
16 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 7
17 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 7
18 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 5
19 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 5
20 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4
22 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 4
23 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 3
24 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3
25 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 2
26 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2
 
KoM
1 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 23 pts
2 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 21
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16
4 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 16
5 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 15
6 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 10
7 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 6
8 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 6
9 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 5
10 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 4
11 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 4
12 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3
13 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 3
14 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3
15 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
16 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
17 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2
18 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 1
19 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1
20 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1
 
Team GC
1 X-Speed United 22:43:13
2 Floyd's Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Foundation CCB 1:40
4 Aevolo 1:45
5 DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:02
6 Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 5:57
7 Team Canada 6:07
8 303 Project Cycling Team 6:10
9 Team Novo Nordisk Developement Team 8:56
10 Ride with Rendall p/b Bemme 11:06
11 Équipe Probalac/Devinci 11:39
12 Veloselect Racing Team 15:27
13 Canel's Specialized 16:08
14 Desjardins Ford P/B Cromwell 22:21
15 NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 34:19
16 Brunei Continental Cycling Team 35:20
17 Toronto Hustle 45:31



GPC Saguenay - Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.