Canadian Cyclist

 

June 16/19 14:12 pm - Cote Takes Third Straight Stage Win, Zukowsky Wins Title at Saguenay


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/19
 

Team Canada's Pier-Andre Cote took his third straight stage victory on Sunday at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay, while fellow Canadian Nickolas Zukowsky (Floyd's Pro Cycling) wrapped up the overall title after four days and 445 kilometres of racing.

Cote was in a break that was caught with six kilometres to go, but came back to win the final field sprint ahead of Matt Zimmer (NCCH Elite p/b MGCC) and Jure Rupnik (DCBank Pro Cycling), with Zukowsky finishing ninth to wrap up the title with a time of ten hours, 54 minutes and 36 seconds.  Zimmer, after a five second time bonus for finishing second on the stage, was second overall by five seconds, with Diego Milan (Inteja) in third at ten seconds.  In addition to the Yellow Jersey of overall race winner, Zukowsky also won the Green (Points) and the White (Best Young Rider) jerseys.

"Our goal today was to break up the GC [General Classification] a bit," explained Cote.  "We had Adam [Roberge] sitting in third and I was back a bit [ninth], so we wanted to put pressure on the other teams, like Floyd's and Aevolo.  We tried really hard, and I was super impressed by the work from our four track guys."

"The objective to today was to win for the stage for sure.  Also to improve GC for Adam and myself.  We had to put pressure on for the whole stage, we did that.  On the bell lap I was in a break with Jay [Lamoureux]. Jay dropped me alone on the final climb - the goal was to put as much pressure on the race as possible to create opportunity.  We saw again today that riding aggressive is always the best and the best defence is to be aggressive. My move put me in a good position for the finish, and I was able to recover for the sprint."

"On the last lap we managed to isolate Nick Zukowsky, but it wasn't enough.  So with three kilometres to go we decided to focus on the stage win, so I just got in good position and did what I do best, letting the legs talk in the sprint.  Overall, I must say I'm really impressed - the four track guys were honestly amazing, for non-road specialists.  Today, they were just stellar.  They were able to put a lot of pressure on the other teams on the climbs and get up the road to support us.  It was an amazing project with Cycling Canada, and I look forward to racing against them next week [with his Rally UHC pro team] at Beauce."

"We won three stages, and I can't remember a project in recent years where we had that kind of success," said Team Manager Kevin Field.  "It's awesome to see the evolution of Pier-Andre as an athlete.  It was disappointing to tumble on GC a bit on this last stage; I really wanted to see Adam hang onto that position.  But, overall, we are extremely happy with the national team."

Field continued, "For Canada, I always come into these projects thinking about our overall positions in the global and America Tour rankings - thinking about Worlds and Olympic qualifications.  It is fantastic to see the success of our U23 riders, Zukowsky, [Evan] Burtnik, Roberge and Pier-Andre.  We should come out of Saguenay with 98 UCI points for our U23s - which puts us in a much better position for U23 Worlds.  Nick [Zukowsky] is a real talent; it's so rewarding to see him develop.  Burtnik and [Ed] Walsh both developed in our TRC program and to see the way they raced here was equally satisfying.  I'm always thinking about our 'pipeline' and we always want to see a nice balanced flow of developing young athletes.  I knew we had a talented generation coming up behind [Ben] Perry, [Alex] Cataford, [Adam] de Vos, [Nigel] Ellsay - and seeing it coming online this year with all these guys is very gratifying ... and perfect timing."

Zukowsky has done well in the Saguenay region before, winning the national criterium title here last year.  "I'm very happy, this is by far the biggest result of my career so far.  It's a good feeling to come away with this."

Zukowsky was consistent over all four stages, which made the difference.  "That's been my trademark; I can do it all pretty good - not the best at anything, but being consistent.  On the sprint days I can be up there getting some points and time bonus, and I can also climb pretty decently.  I started the race off pretty aggressively in Stage 1, racing it from the front, and the rest of the Tour was about managing the time bonuses and making sure I was near the front for the sprints.  It took a very good effort by my Floyd's team mates to defend the jersey."

Time bonuses meant that there were still multiple riders in a position to snatch the jersey away from Zukowsky.  "There were probably 15 guys within reach of winning the race if they got in the right move or got enough bonuses, so I have to admit that it was pretty stressful.  But I had 100% confidence in my team, because they've been showing it throughout the year with great results.  We didn't try to control the race, but more manage the pack.  Having the other guys on GC throwing bullets away on attacks while I could rely on my team mates actually helped.  I had to do a bit of work on the last lap, but I was always in control and knew where everyone was sitting."

"I've had a pretty good year, I've been pretty consistent.  I knew I was coming into this race with form and I was feeling good, and was confident.  But you never know.  On our team there are at least a couple of other guys who could have won this race."

Gord Fraser, manager of the Floyd's squad, who took their first Canadian stage race win at Saguenay, said, "We've been globetrotting this year, with a big block in Asia and the usual early season races in the States, so this is our first trip up to Canada this year under the Floyd's banner and I can't complain about how it went.  It wasn't a perfect performance, but it was good enough."

"To see Nick turn all those Best Young Rider jerseys he has won into something more substantial like the Yellow Jersey here at Saguenay is pretty exciting.  Nick was definitely one of our 'prongs', but we also had Travis McCabe, fresh off his Cascade win, and Keegan Swirbul, so we had different strategies.  But after the first stage when Zuke and Emile [Jean] made the GC break, it was clear that the race would be a time bonus race, and we switched from trying to pick off stages to consolidating on the Yellow Jersey and mathematically eliminating as many people as we could through time bonuses."

While there were still a number of people close to Zukowsky going into the final stage, Fraser, says, "it was looking pretty good for us going into the final stage.  A lot of things would have had to come together to really threaten us.  We had to have a good day by the guys to control the race, and we were maybe a bit too anxious - we brought back breaks that we maybe didn't need to.  Zimmer and Milan came into the final sprint with a chance, which was a bit nerve wracking, but the odds were pretty long.  We just had to have confidence that some guys could step up, like Cote.  It was an exciting race, the pack put on a really good show in Chicoutimi; super aggressive.  It was kind of risky for the organizers to reduce the stage from 150 to 95 kilometres, but the action was non-stop, with constant attacking and reshuffling, and it might have been a better stage with the shortening."

 

Results from the fourth and final stage of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay in Saguenay, Quebec.

Stage 4: Chicoutimi, 95.9 km
1 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 2:11:56
2 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC
3 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
4 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
5 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United
6 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team
7 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
8 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
9 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
10 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized
11 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team
12 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB
13 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
14 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
15 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT
16 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United
17 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci
18 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo
19 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB
20 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada
21 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
22 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
23 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
24 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
25 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team
26 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team
27 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
28 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB
29 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United
30 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo
31 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United
32 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
33 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada
34 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci
35 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
36 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United
37 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC all s.t.
38 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 0:07
39 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team
40 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
41 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
42 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
43 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
44 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 0:10
45 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB
46 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized both s.t.
47 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 0:21
48 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada s.t.
49 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 0:27
50 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 0:33
51 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 1:19
52 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2:28
53 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 3:20
55 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team
56 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling both s.t.
57 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 6:00
58 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 6:30
59 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 6:34
60 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme s.t.
61 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 6:36
62 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada s.t.
63 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 8:46
64 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack s.t.
65 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 8:49
66 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
67 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle
68 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle
69 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci all s.t.
70 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 10:59
OTL William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
OTL Michel Jean (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
DNF Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
DNF Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
DNF Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United
DNF Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized
DNF Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized
DNF Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project Cycling Team
DNF Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) 303 Project Cycling Team
DNF David Dawson (USA) Team Skyline
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
DNF Adam Wolfe (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC
DNF Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Issac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Dominic Hamelin (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
DNF Rolly Weaver (USA) Brunei Continental Cycling Team
DNF Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Pierre Antoine Larochelle (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF William Blackburn (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
 
Final GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 10:54:36
2 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC at 0:05
3 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 0:10
4 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack s.t.
5 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United 0:11
6 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 0:12
7 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 0:17
8 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:19
9 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 0:23
10 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:34
11 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 0:56
12 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team s.t.
13 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 0:58
14 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 1:00
15 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:06
16 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1:11
17 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team 1:19
18 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB s.t.
19 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 1:20
20 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 1:21
21 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 1:24
22 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 1:27
23 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 1:29
24 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 1:40
25 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 1:47
26 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 1:51
27 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 2:00
28 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 2:18
29 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 2:22
30 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2:27
31 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 2:31
32 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3:01
33 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:07
34 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:25
35 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4:00
36 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United 4:26
37 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 5:54
38 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 6:02
39 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada 6:36
40 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 6:49
41 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 8:01
42 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 9:48
43 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 10:01
44 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 11:02
45 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 11:55
46 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 12:02
47 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 12:27
48 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle 13:05
49 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 13:06
50 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 13:10
51 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team 14:00
52 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 14:47
53 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 15:51
54 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 16:42
55 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 16:48
56 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 16:49
57 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 17:34
58 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 18:33
59 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 18:45
60 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 21:18
61 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 21:34
62 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 24:41
63 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 25:39
64 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 29:02
65 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 31:05
66 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 31:16
67 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 31:43
68 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 42:40
69 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle 43:19
70 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 50:10
 
Best Young Rider (top 10)
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 10:54:36
2 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United at 0:11
3 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 0:12
4 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 0:23
5 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 0:58
6 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 1:00
7 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1:11
8 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB 1:19
9 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 1:21
10 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 1:24
 
Points GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 52 pts
2 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 51
3 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 43
4 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United 41
5 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 38
6 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 30
7 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 23
8 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 23
9 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 23
10 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 22
11 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 21
12 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 19
13 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 17
14 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 15
15 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 15
16 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 12
17 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 11
18 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 11
19 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 11
20 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 8
21 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 7
22 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team 5
23 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 5
24 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4
25 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4
26 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 3
27 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 3
28 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 3
29 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2
30 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 2
31 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 2
32 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1
 
KoM GC
1 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 36 pts
2 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 23
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16
4 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 16
5 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 10
6 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 7
7 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 7
8 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 7
9 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 6
10 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 6
11 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5
12 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 5
13 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada 5
14 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 4
15 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 4
16 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3
17 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3
18 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 3
19 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 3
20 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 3
21 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2
22 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 1
23 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1
24 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 1
 
Team GC
1 X-Speed United 32:45:22
2 Floyd's Pro Cycling at 0:15
3 Aevolo 1:59
4 Foundation CCB 2:06
5 DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2:50
6 Team Canada 6:01
7 303 Project Cycling Team 10:06
8 Ride with Rendall p/b Bemme 12:12
9 Équipe Probalac/Devinci 14:29
10 Canel's Specialized 16:58
11 Veloselect Racing Team 17:31
12 Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 18:34
13 Team Novo Nordisk Developement Team 21:31
14 Toronto Hustle 1:21:38


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.