Canadian Cyclist

 

June 16/19 17:51 pm - Fuglsang Wins Overall at Dauphine


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/19
 

The final stage of the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné went to Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos) winning from a long breakaway . The Dutchman beat Australian Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) whose team-mate and former race leader Adam Yates pulled out as many riders got sick the day after they faced very difficult stormy conditions. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) won his second Dauphiné after 2017 with Tejay van Garderen (EF Education) and Emanuel Buchmann (BORA-hansgrohe) rounding out the final podium.

13 riders in the lead, including Alaphilippe
115 riders took the start in Cluses. 8 non-starters: Darwin Atapuma and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Michael Woods and Alberto Bettiol (EF), Pierre Rolland and Cyril Gautier (Vital Concept), Thomas Degand (Wanty) and Casper Pedersen (Sunweb). 12 riders took off at km 12: Dylan van Baarle (Ineos), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Felix Grossschartner (BORA-hansgrohe), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal), Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic). Alaphilippe secured the white and blue polka dot jersey on the first two climbs of the day and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) made it across alone to increase the number of escapees to 13 at Les Gets, km 20.

Adam Yates pulls out
Alaphilippe kept on scoring KOM points as he passed first at col du Corbier (cat. 1, km 49) ahead of the peloton led by Astana.  At the base of the climb the time difference was 4:05 . The maximum time gap went to 4:25 before runner up Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) pulled out due to sickness with 50km to go. He was the fourth of the twelve pre-race favorites to call it a race after Chris Froome, Tom Dumoulin and Woods. 30km before the finish, a number of teams seized the reins of the peloton, successively UAE Team Emirates, AG2R-La Mondiale and Ineos. As well a few attacks began in the front group in the cat. 1 côte des Rives. Haig went solo and formed a leading duo with Van Baarle 15km before the finish.

Second stage win for Ineos after Froome's accident
Eventually, no attack took place in the yellow-blue jersey group and Astana was back at the helm in the last climb to Champéry. Haig and Van Baarle pressed on. Van Baarle won stage 8, making it a double for Team Ineos on the final weekend of the Dauphiné after Wout Poels won the queen stage at Les Sept Laux-Pipay. It's his second victory of the 2019 season after taking the overall classification at the Herald Sun Tour in Australia in February. Fuglsang came home safely to win his second Critérium du Dauphiné. The Danish winner of Liège-Bastogne-Liège this year is in the form of his life ahead of the Tour de France.

 

GC: Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)
Points: Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma)
KoM: Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
Best Young Rider:  Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal)

 


Results from the final stage

Stage 8: Cluses to Champéry, 113.5 km
1 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 3:05:48
2 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott at s.t.
3 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:50
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:12
5 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
6 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:16
8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:59
9 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
12 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
18 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:04
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2:05
21 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
22 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 2:38
23 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:44
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
26 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:56
27 Carlos Verona Quntanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
29 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 3:32
30 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39
32 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 3:45
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 4:08
34 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:34
35 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 5:17
36 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
37 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
38 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
40 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 7:09
41 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
42 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
43 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
44 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
46 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
47 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
48 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
49 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
52 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
53 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
54 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
55 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
56 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
58 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
59 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team
60 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
62 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
64 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
65 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
66 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
67 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
69 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
70 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos all s.t.
71 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 9:29
72 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
74 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9:43
75 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
77 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:19
78 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First s.t.
79 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 14:12
80 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 15:31
81 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos s.t.
82 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:52
83 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First 16:01
84 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
85 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
86 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
87 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
90 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
91 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
92 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
94 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
95 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
96 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
98 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
99 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
100 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
101 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
102 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
103 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
104 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data 17:03
105 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team s.t.
106 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:27
DNF Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
DNF Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
DNF Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
DNS John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNS Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNS Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
DNS Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
DNS Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
DNS Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
DNS Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
DNS Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
 
Final GC
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 30:44:27
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First at 0:20
3 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:21
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 0:28
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:33
6 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:11
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:12
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 1:21
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:24
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:44
12 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:17
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 5:28
14 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 5:29
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 6:26
16 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 6:46
17 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 8:23
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 8:49
19 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:24
20 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:03
21 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12:47
22 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:10
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:34
24 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:59
25 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 15:09
26 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:19
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:11
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 21:22
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 22:34
30 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 24:13
31 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 26:14
32 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 26:20
33 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 27:48
34 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 27:59
35 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28:48
36 Carlos Verona Quntanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 29:37
37 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 29:54
38 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 33:30
39 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 34:01
40 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 36:12
41 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 36:51
42 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 37:55
43 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 38:57
44 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 39:03
45 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:59
46 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 43:25
47 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:09
48 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team 47:23
49 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 47:46
50 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 48:36
51 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 48:58
52 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 49:46
53 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 50:03
54 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 50:18
55 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 50:34
56 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 51:09
57 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 52:04
58 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 52:55
59 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 52:56
60 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 53:07
61 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 53:34
62 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 54:25
63 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 56:07
64 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 56:24
65 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 56:37
66 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 57:16
67 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team 58:51
68 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 58:56
69 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 59:38
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 59:51
71 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:01:08
72 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:03:07
73 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First 1:04:02
74 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:04:19
75 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:05:00
76 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:34
77 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:08:12
78 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data 1:08:29
79 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:09:22
80 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:51
81 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:47
82 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:11:51
83 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:12:03
84 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:13:30
85 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:14:21
86 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 1:14:24
87 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:16:30
88 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:16:54
89 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:19:50
90 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:19
91 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:20:31
92 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:21:08
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:21:45
94 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 1:23:40
95 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:23
96 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 1:25:50
97 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 1:27:50
98 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:29:19
99 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:29:30
100 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First 1:30:27
101 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos 1:32:25
102 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 1:32:57
103 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 1:34:55
104 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 1:35:14
105 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:36:30
106 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First 1:37:10



Dauphine Stage 7, Woods in the Break

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.