Canadian Cyclist

 

June 17/19 21:00 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/19
 

Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) won the 3rd stage from Flamatt to Murten in a dominating way. With his 17th stage victory, the former triple road champion took over the leader's jersey at the same time.

"When we crossed the finish line for the first time, it was clear to me that in order to have a chance at winning, I had to be in the first position of the group before the last left turn. That's what we did and I was able to attack in the final stretch to get the victory." said Sagan after his sprint victory over Elia Viviani Deceuninck-QuickStep) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo). The Slovak once again proved to be an artist of the bike. "Such a technically difficult finish is perfect for me," Sagan had said even before the start.

19 km from the finish Sagan was forced to change his bike. The Slovak collided with Viviani, which broke some spokes on his bike. "There was no reason to panic. I had a team mate with me who helped to get back into the bunch". Sagan was able to take the win and the leader's jersey: "A nice reward for me. We will try to defend it in the coming days, but no certainty to the end of the Tour de Suisse. "

The big animators of the day were Bert-Jan Lindeman (Team Jumbo-Visma), Willem Jakobus Smit (Katusha-Alpecin), Ryan Anderson (Rally UHC) and Simon Pellaud (Swiss National Team), who attacked right after the start and were away for 154 km of the race. The quartet, however, was kept under strict control and only allowed a maximum lead of 3:40 minutes.

With less than 5 km to go they were brought back and the bunch set up for the final sprint.

 

Results from the third stage in Switzerland

Stage 3: Flamatt to Murten, 162.3 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39:25
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
4 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
5 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
9 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
10 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
13 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
14 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
17 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
18 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
19 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
20 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
21 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
22 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
25 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
26 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
28 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
29 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
33 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
35 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
36 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
37 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
38 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
39 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland
40 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
41 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
42 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
43 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
44 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
46 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
47 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
51 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
52 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
53 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
55 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
56 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
57 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
59 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
60 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
61 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
62 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
63 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
64 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
65 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
68 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
69 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
70 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
71 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
72 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
73 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
74 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
76 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
77 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
79 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
81 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
82 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
83 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
86 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
87 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
88 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
92 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland
93 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland
94 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy
95 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
96 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
97 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
98 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
99 Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
101 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos
102 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
103 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
104 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
105 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie
106 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
107 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
108 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
109 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
110 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
111 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
112 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
113 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
114 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
115 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
116 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
117 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:51
118 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
119 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
120 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
122 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
123 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 0:56
124 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo : :
125 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
126 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:58
127 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe : :
128 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling : :
129 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling : :
130 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos : :
131 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
132 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:03
133 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 1:26
134 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:47
135 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
136 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:08
137 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:14
138 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie : :
139 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
140 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 2:17
141 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep : :
142 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling both s.t.
143 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:20
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
DNF Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First
 
GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 7:51:31
2 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep at 0:10
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:11
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 0:16
6 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:20
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 0:28
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 0:29
10 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team :
11 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
12 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:30
13 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin :
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
15 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:34
16 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
17 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:36
18 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 0:37
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:40
22 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:41
23 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:42
24 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:44
25 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:45
26 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data s.t.
27 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:47
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:48
29 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 0:49
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
32 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:51
33 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo :
34 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First both s.t.
35 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:54
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:56
37 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:57
38 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:59
39 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 1:00
40 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
41 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:04
42 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos s.t.
43 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland 1:06
44 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08
45 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:09
46 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 1:11
47 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
48 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:15
49 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16
51 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:19
52 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
53 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23
54 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:26
55 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:27
56 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:30
57 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 1:35
58 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:36
59 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:39
60 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 1:57
61 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 2:05
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 2:12
63 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:46
64 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:40
65 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 4:03
66 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data 4:11
67 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:29
68 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team 4:34
69 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 5:18
70 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 5:55
71 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:19
72 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:33
73 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 6:36
74 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:40
75 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:45
76 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:49
77 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 6:58
78 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 7:00
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 7:16
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 7:28
81 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 8:40
82 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 8:50
83 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8:52
84 Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:55
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9:04
86 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 9:07
87 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie 9:12
88 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland 9:17
89 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9:21
90 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:27
91 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:29
92 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 9:52
93 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 10:01
94 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:40
95 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 11:52
96 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland 11:54
97 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 11:56
98 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 12:00
99 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12:02
100 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 12:06
101 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland 12:09
102 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:13
103 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 12:15
104 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 12:19
106 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 12:23
107 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
108 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 12:25
109 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 12:28
110 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 12:30
111 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 12:36
112 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
113 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 12:38
114 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
115 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 12:39
117 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
118 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 12:41
119 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 12:42
120 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12:43
121 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 12:44
122 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:48
123 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie 12:56
124 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 12:57
125 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team s.t.
126 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 12:58
127 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:00
128 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ 13:12
129 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep :
130 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 13:20
131 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:28
132 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:41
133 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 13:43
134 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:53
135 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:00
136 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 14:05
137 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 14:14
138 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 14:15
139 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 14:47
140 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:04
141 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 15:05
142 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:07
143 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:08
144 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:13



Tour de Suisse: Stage 1

Tour de Suisse: Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.