Canadian Cyclist

 

June 18/19 21:23 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/19
 

Elia Viviani outsprints Mathews and Sagan to take Stage 4 Win

Wearing the jersey of the Italian national champion Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) celebrated his first stage victory of the Tour de Suisse at Arlesheim. Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) finished 3rd and defended his leader's jersey.

30 km from the finish the spectators were startled by a crash. A rider from Astana and Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) were on the ground. The Welshman, who was preparing on the Swiss roads to defend his 2018 Tour de France triumph, was forced to withdraw and head to a hospital for further medical clarification. The hope is that the Welshman did not suffer serious injuries..

"The last climb to Eichberg was more difficult for me than the final sprint. When I came up with the field, I knew that victory was possible for me, " said Viviani in Arlesheim. The Italian was piloted by his team mate Michael Mörkov setting him up for the win. Viviani will participate in the Tour de France for the second time in his career and hopes to take over the Maillot jaune at the end of Stage 1 in Brussels.

After relying on his team mates for early part of the stage, Sagan (3rd) was alone at the end. Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb)launched his sprint late, passing a fading Sagan to take second.

As on Monday it was again a quartet, which attacked early on the 163.9 km stage from Murten to Arlesheim. Robin Carpenter (Rally UHC), Simon Geschke (CCC Team), Taco Van der Hoorn (Jumbo-Visma) and Gian Friesecke (Team Switzerland) managed to break away from the field. Friesecke attacked alone in the final km's but was caught on the final descent.

Results

Stage 4: Murten to Arlesheim, 163.9 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:46:02
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
9 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
11 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
13 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
14 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
15 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
17 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
18 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
19 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
20 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
23 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
25 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
26 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
28 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
30 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
33 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
34 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
35 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
36 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
40 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie
42 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
43 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
44 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
45 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
46 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
47 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
49 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
51 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
52 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
53 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
54 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
55 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
56 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
57 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
58 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
60 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
61 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
63 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
64 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
65 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
66 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland
67 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
68 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
69 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
70 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
71 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
73 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland
76 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
77 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
79 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data
80 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
81 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos
82 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
83 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
84 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
85 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:16
86 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:51
87 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:06
88 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:08
89 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:25
91 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:46
92 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:48
94 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida : :
95 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team : :
96 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
97 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:39
98 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:52
100 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 4:56
101 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 7:03
102 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland s.t.
103 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:43
104 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
106 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
107 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
109 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 11:32
110 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
111 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland
112 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
113 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
114 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
115 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
116 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
117 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
118 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
119 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
120 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
121 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
122 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy
124 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
125 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
126 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
127 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
128 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
129 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
130 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
133 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
134 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
135 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
136 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
137 Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
140 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
141 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:24
DNF Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
 
GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 11:37:28
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb at 0:10
3 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15
4 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:16
5 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 0:21
6 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:25
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
8 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 0:34
10 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
11 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
12 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:35
13 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:39
14 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:41
15 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:s.t.
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 0:42
17 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 0:43
18 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
19 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
20 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:47
21 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:49
22 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:50
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:52
24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:53
25 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
26 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55
27 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:56
28 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
29 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First both s.t.
30 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:59
31 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:01
32 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02
33 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 1:04
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 1:05
35 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:08
36 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:09
37 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos s.t.
38 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:14
39 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 1:16
40 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17
41 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:20
42 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21
44 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:24
45 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28
46 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:31
47 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:35
48 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 1:40
49 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:41
50 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:44
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 2:17
52 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:40
53 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:51
54 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:15
55 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 3:27
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 3:31
57 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:01
58 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 4:08
59 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data 4:16
60 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team 4:39
61 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 5:23
62 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 6:20
63 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:24
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:50
65 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:54
66 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 7:05
67 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland 8:14
68 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 8:45
69 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 8:52
70 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 8:55
71 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:56
72 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8:57
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 8:58
74 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 9:12
75 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie 9:17
76 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland 9:22
77 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:34
78 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 10:48
79 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:14
80 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:51
81 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 11:59
82 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 12:05
83 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 12:07
84 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:08
85 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland 12:10
86 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 12:11
87 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
88 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 12:20
89 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 12:22
91 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 12:28
92 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
93 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 12:41
94 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 12:44
95 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 12:46
96 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 12:47
97 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 12:49
98 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:53
99 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie 13:01
100 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 13:02
101 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 13:34
102 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 14:10
103 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 14:24
104 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 14:30
105 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:36
106 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 14:51
107 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:25
108 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:10
109 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:17
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 18:53
111 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 19:43
112 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 20:24
113 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 20:26
114 Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:32
115 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 21:00
116 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:04
117 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 21:38
118 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:41
119 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 23:29
120 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland 23:31
121 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 23:33
122 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:39
123 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 23:56
124 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 24:02
125 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 24:05
126 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 24:07
127 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 24:15
128 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 24:34
129 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 24:37
130 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ 24:49
131 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 24:57
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 25:20
133 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:37
134 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 25:51
135 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 25:52
136 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 26:24
137 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 26:41
138 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 26:42
139 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:44
140 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 26:45
141 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:57

 

Tour de Suisse: Stage 1

Tour de Suisse: Stage 2

Tour de Suisse: Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.