Canadian Cyclist

 

July 8/19 15:42 pm - Kirchmann 5th on Stage 4 of Giro Rosa


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/19
 

It was an all-Italian podium at the finish of the 4th stage of the Giro Rosa. Letizia Borghesi (Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaian) took home the biggest victory of her career, winning the sprint at the finish line in Carate Brianza, over Nadia Quagliotto (Alé - Cipollini) and Chiara Perini (BePink), survivors of of the decisive break of the day.

The attack took place in the middle of the stage, which started from Lissone, initiated by Borghesi and Perini along with the Dutch rider Anouska Koster (Virtu Cycling). Koster dropped back soon after. Nadia Quagliotto bridged to the escape group near Molteno (Lecco) and their advantage soon reached five minutes. Approaching the finish line, Letizia Borghesi took the lead, and with 4 km remaining tried to get away but was quickly brought back. The finish was played at the Carate Brianza in a sprint: Nadia Quagliotto was up front for a few metres from the line but was cuaght at the last metre by Letizia Borghesi. An all-Italian podium at the Giro Rosa Iccrea has not be seen since 2015.

The peloton arrived 42 seconds later with Marianne Vos winning the group sprint for 4th just ahead of Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb), while the Maglia Rosa remains on the shoulders of Katarzyna Niewiadoma.

Results from the fourth stage in Italy

Stage 4: Lissone to Carate Brianza, 100.1 km
1 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 2:29:50
2 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini
3 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink both s.t.
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-LIV 0:42
5 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
6 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
7 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
9 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
11 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
12 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
13 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
14 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
15 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
18 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
19 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
20 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing
21 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
22 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla
24 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
25 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
26 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
27 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
28 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
29 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-LIV
30 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
31 Jelena Eric (Srb) Ale Cipollini
32 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
33 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
34 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
35 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
36 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women
37 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
38 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
39 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
41 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla
42 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
43 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-LIV
44 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
45 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
46 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
47 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla
48 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
49 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
50 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
51 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
52 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
53 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
54 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
55 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
56 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
57 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg
58 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-LIV
59 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini
60 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
61 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
62 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
63 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
64 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
65 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
66 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
67 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
68 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
69 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
70 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla
71 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
72 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team Sunweb
73 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
74 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
75 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
77 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Ahreum Na (Kor) Ale Cipollini
79 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
80 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-LIV
81 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing all s.t.
82 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling 0:58
83 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:59
84 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women s.t.
85 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:05
86 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:03
87 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 0:42
88 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 3:09
89 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look s.t.
90 Maja Perinovic (Cro) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:10
91 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott 3:12
92 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 3:16
93 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
94 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
95 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
96 Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
97 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
98 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
99 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
100 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
101 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
102 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:59
103 Claudia Meucci (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
104 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
105 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini all s.t.
106 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 4:22
107 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
108 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
109 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
110 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
111 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
112 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
113 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
114 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
115 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini 7:06
116 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
117 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
118 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
119 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
120 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
121 Leonora Geppi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
122 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
123 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
124 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
125 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look
126 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
127 Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
128 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women
129 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women
130 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-LIV
131 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
132 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb all s.t.
133 Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look 8:20
134 Silvia Folloni (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini 8:47
135 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
DNF Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look
DNF Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Cogeas Mettler Look
DNF Olga Deyko (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look
DNF Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women
DNF Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
DNF Francesca Cauz (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
 
GC
1 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 8:07:20
2 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla at 0:20
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 0:25
4 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:40
5 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:44
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 0:45
7 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 0:47
8 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:52
9 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:59
10 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:04
11 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:13
12 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 1:16
13 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:16
14 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla 1:16
15 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla 1:30
16 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 1:38
17 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:39
18 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:50
19 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:50
20 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 2:02
21 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:11
22 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:16
23 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:17
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 2:22
25 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling 2:29
26 Soraya Paladin (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini 2:36
27 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini 2:46
28 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 2:57
29 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 3:00
30 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:02
31 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:02
32 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 3:12
33 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:17
34 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 3:22
35 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 3:23
36 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 3:30
37 Paula Andrea PatiÒo Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 3:40
38 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:51
39 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 4:23
40 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla 4:25
41 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 4:30
42 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla 4:43
43 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 4:54
44 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 4:57
45 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team 4:59
46 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 5:06
47 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 5:21
48 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 5:24
49 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:37
50 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 5:45
51 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 6:08
52 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 6:08
53 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 7:09
54 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 7:19
55 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 7:33
56 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 7:56
57 Romy Kasper (Ger) AlÈ Cipollini 8:31
58 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 9:17
59 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 9:34
60 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 9:44
61 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 10:15
62 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:16
63 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 10:27
64 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 11:23
65 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 12:25
66 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 12:30
67 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 13:12
68 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 13:56
69 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 14:24
70 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 14:28
71 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 14:48
72 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 14:51
73 Ahreum Na (Kor) AlÈ Cipollini 15:22
74 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 15:38
75 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 15:42
76 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 15:47
77 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 16:11
78 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 16:56
79 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 17:38
80 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 18:10
81 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) AlÈ Cipollini 18:11
82 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 18:54
83 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink 19:22
84 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 19:26
85 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 19:39
86 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 19:43
87 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 19:50
88 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 19:54
89 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 19:55
90 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 20:31
91 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango 20:36
92 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 20:40
93 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 20:50
94 Jelena Eric (Srb) AlÈ Cipollini 21:31
95 Uraka }igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 21:36
96 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 21:47
97 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 22:27
98 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 22:41
99 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 22:58
100 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango 23:23
101 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 24:21
102 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 24:38
103 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 24:42
104 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 25:09
105 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 25:12
106 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 25:18
107 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:10
108 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 26:44
109 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing 26:50
110 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 27:07
111 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 27:12
112 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 27:26
113 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 27:36
114 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 27:41
115 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 27:56
116 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 28:30
117 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 28:54
118 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 29:34
119 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 30:09
120 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 30:19
121 Leonora Geppi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 30:43
122 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 31:20
123 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 32:29
124 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 35:46
125 Maja Perinovic (Cro) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 35:48
126 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 40:36
127 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 41:41
128 Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 49:44
129 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 53:51



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.