Canadian Cyclist

 

July 11/19 9:53 am - BC Superweek: Gastown GP


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/19
 

2016 Kiwi National Criterium Champion Regan Gough Wins Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix

Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank Speedster Kendall Ryan Wins Third Straight in Gastown

Men's Race
1987 was the last year a cyclist from New Zealand was atop the podium at the $50,000 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, but that changed on Wednesday night as Kiwi Regan Gough sprinted ahead of Canadian Emile Jean (Floyd's Pro Cycling) and German Marcel Franz (Heizomat rad-net) to win one of North America's most presitgious and richest criterium races.

Gough, Jean, Franz and Ulises Castillo Soto (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling) were part of a four rider break to go up the road just 19 laps into the race and were able to make it stick until the end. "It was a hard finish, we were all watching one another," said Gough, who was a member of the New Zealand team that rode the second fastest time in history at the Cambridge World Cup this past January. "This finish is so hard and it's just a matter of who's going to risk it and who's got the horsepower to do it. It was an honest finish and I'm glad to come out on top."

With New Zealand, Floyd's Pro Cycling and Elevate-KHS Pro Cyling represented in the break, it was clear the peloton would have a tough time reeling them in. "I think that break had all the big elements - a rider from the big teams - so that allowed us to get a pretty good gap early on,” said Jean, who made his second podium appearance at BC Superweek this year. "From there it was just hard riding till the finish and then just a sprint between the four of us."

Gough, a former Olympian was riding Gastown for the first time, nabbed his second win of BC Superweek after he was victorious at Friday North Delta Criterium to kick off the nine race, ten-day series. "These courses are gnarly, it's some of the most fun and hardest racing I've ever done and to have the crowds here cheering away, and it's awesome,” he added. "You don't experience this in many other places so I'm grateful for everyone coming out and cheering and watching."

Jean showed clear disappointment post-race as he just couldn't catch Gough on the final straightaway to the finish line along Water Street, which is Vancouver's oldest street. "There was a lot of cat and mouse on that last lap, a lot of looking around and then it was just all about that last turn, heading for the line full gas," he explained. "I was third here last year and this year I'm one better, but to be honest this one kind of hurts because I was so close. But it happens, that's just bike racing."

Franz is riding for Heizomat Rad-Net at BC Superweek and the third place finish in Gastown is his best result of the week, he was ninth in Sunday's White Spot | Delta Road Race. Meanwhile, Boulder, Colorado's Eric Young, riding for Elevate-KHS Pro Cyling, was looking to make history as the only rider to win the 50-lap, 65 kilometre Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix four times, but he wound up in 12th place. His teammate Castillo Soto finished fourth.

Women's Race
Kendall Ryan made history on Wednesday in the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix women's race, taking the win for the third straight year. It's an accomplishment that only one other woman has ever achieved as Verna Buhler also won the race three times in a row (1981-83). Ryan also joins a select group of riders to win the prestigious race three times overall.

Buhler and Gina Grain have each posted three victories in the famed race and Grain was in attendance front row for Ryan's victory. She shared some words post-race with the 26-year-old from Ventura, California. "She said come back next year and win four, you've got to beat me," laughed Ryan.

A field that featured 82 registered riders - the largest in the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix's storied history - didn't make it easy on Ryan as she had fewer of her TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank teammates on the start line and found herself chasing throughout the race. "They threw the kitchen sink at us today, so that was fun – I threw up in my mouth a little bit, had a flat - just a whole bunch of stuff happened,” the three-time US National Champion described.

Despite a downpour a couple of times earlier in the day that left huge puddles on the road, the skies cleared up in time for the 40-lap, 52 kilometre race start. However, the dampness caused the riders to be a bit more cautious. "This is a crazy course, especially when it was wet, but it dried throughout the race so we could take the corners a little hotter,” said Ryan, who pockets $12,000 for the win. "I was just testing it the whole time to see how fast I could take that last corner. I just came off my teammate Sharlotte's wheel after a huge lead out by her on the last half a lap, turned the turbos and hoped for the best."

In second place was Lily Williams from the Hagens Berman – Supermint team. She improved on a sixth place finish in Gastown a year ago. Maple Ridge, BC's Maggie Coles-Lyster was third – her first podium at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix after finishing fifth in 2018 and eighth in 2017. The 20-year-old knew Ryan was the rider to keep an eye on in the final lap.

"I knew I had to be on Kendall's wheel to have a chance to podium in that sprint. It was just elbows bumping through that last corner and it came down to my confidence in riding on wet cobble,” said Coles-Lyster, who riders for the US-based Pickle Juice Pro Cycling team. "I just took a chance to shoot that last corner on the inside and it put me in the perfect position because I lost her wheel for a bit. I felt like I was gonna puke on that last sprint, but I got on the podium, so it was worth it!"

Coles-Lyster has become a crowd favourite over the years at BC Superweek, since she first began riding the series as a junior at age 14. "It feels so amazing, I remember my first year doing this - six years ago - and going into it, my dad always told me, 'Every race you go into, just say you're going to win it!' So I went into it saying that, but of course I didn't finish it at that time,” she said. "Now to be able to actually make that dream a reality and get on the podium, and in the future, hopefully win."

Along with Grain and Buhler, Ryan joins Ron Hayman and Eric Young as the only cyclists to ever win the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix three times. "It feels awesome, I love this race, the crowd's amazing and there's just great vibes here in Vancouver."

Report courtesy Brian Wiebe, BC Superweek Media Relations

 

 

Women
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:10:40
2 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling
4 Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC
5 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women Team
6 Georgia Danford (NZl) Independent all s.t.
7 Helena Coney (Can) InstaFund La Prima 0:02
8 Emily Spence (Can) Gray Coat - Bullseye Total Media 0:04
9 Rachel Langdon (USA) InstaFund La Prima
10 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
11 Rachel Canning (Can) Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com
12 Frederique Larose Gingras (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda
13 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint
14 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint all s.t.
15 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 0:06
16 Sarah Van Dam (Can) Trek Red Truck s.t.
17 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery 0:10
18 Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red Truck 0:18
19 Haley Gill (Can) InstaFund La Prima 0:20
20 Holly Breck (USA) InstaFund La Prima s.t.
21 Magdeleine Vallieres-Mill (Can) Quebecor - Stingray 0:22
22 Josephine Peloquin (Can) Quebecor - Stingray s.t.
23 Emily Flynn (Can) LA Sweat 0:24
24 Kinley Gibson (Can) The Cyclery 0:44
25 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 0:51
26 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens-Berman | Supermint s.t.
DNF Esta Bovill 0 InstaFund La Prima
DNF Breanna Wyre-Simpson (USA) InstaFund La Prima
DNF Anne Ouellet (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Zoe Saccio (USA) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Madeleine Dupuis (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Evelyn Sifton (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Jasmine Soh (USA) Trek Red Truck
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Trek Red Truck
DNF Holly Henry (Can) Trek Red Truck
DNF Elizabeth Gin (Can) Trek Red Truck
DNF Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Lily Plante (Can) Quebecor - Stingray
DNF Ann Pascale Ouellet (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda
DNF Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda
DNF Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Sonia Taylor (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Pamela Troyer (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Caroline Kenning (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Katherine Enns (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) LA Sweat
DNF Georgia Simmerling (Can) Twenty20
DNF Steph Roorda (Can) Twenty20
DNF Margot Clyne (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
DNF Angie Buonassisi (Can) WOWride Cycling Race Team
DNF Nicole Shields (NZl) Independent
DNF Caroline Russell (Can) Independent
DNF Gabrielle Lehnert (USA) LUX Cycling
DNF Kara Lilley (Can) Peloton Racing p/b Momentum Cycling
DNS Claire Cameron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNS Sarah MacArthur (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNS Beatrice Lesauteur (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda
DNS Janelle Cole (USA) Fast Chance p/b The Happy Tooth Foundation Women's Pro Team
 
Men
1 Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand 1:18:27
2 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
3 Marcel Franz (Ger) Heizomat rad-net
4 Ulises Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
5 Travis Mccabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
5 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
7 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Rad Team Herrmann
8 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
9 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC
10 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United Continental
11 Corbin Strong (NZl) New Zealand
12 Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
13 Matthew Rice (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
14 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California
15 Hayden Strong (NZl) Texas Roadhouse
16 Leon Echtermann (Ger) Independent
17 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC
18 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
19 Chris Ernst (Can) Hewdog Racing
20 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
21 Ashley Mackay (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
22 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
23 Nigel Kinney (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
24 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo Cycling
25 Christopher Hatz (GBr) Independent
26 Jack Burke (Can) Leopard Pro Cycling
27 William Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
28 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling
29 Lukas Conly (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
30 George Brian Jackson (NZl) Independent
31 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United Continental
32 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal Racing
33 Nick Monette (Can) Mighty Cycling
34 Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
35 Sam Horn (Can) Mighty Riders
36 Isaac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle
38 Patrick Collins (-) Toronto Hustle
39 Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
40 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Team California
41 Chris Macleod (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
42 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
43 Griffin Park (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Elite Cycling Team
44 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC
45 Jonathon Noble (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
46 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United Continental
47 Brett Wakefield (Can) Giant Vancouver
48 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
49 Marko Pavlic (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling
50 Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
51 Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
52 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
53 Warren Muir (Can) The Lead Out Project
54 Andy Hill (Can) Independent
55 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
56 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle
57 Nicholas Jones (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
58 Patrick Riddell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
59 Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
60 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
61 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
62 Jack Bardi (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Elite Cycling Team
63 David Dubé (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
64 Alec Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
64 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
65 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Movistar Team Ecuador
66 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
67 Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
68 Keelan Ontiveros (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Elite Cycling Team
69 Joshua Kropf (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
70 Connor Sens (Aus) X-Speed United Continental
71 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
72 Kyle Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
73 Cam Fitzmourice (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
74 Zack Gilmore (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
75 Mason Burtnik (Can) Hewdog Racing
76 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
77 Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
78 Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
79 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
80 Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
81 Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
82 Justin Homewood (GBr) Langlois Brown Racing
83 Kurt Penno (USA) Toronto Hustle
84 Zachary Kovalcik (Can) Independent
85 Philippe Mireault (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell all s.t.
DNF Taj Jones (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
DNF Kai Chapman (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
DNF Cole Glover (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United Continental
DNF Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United Continental
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
DNF Tom Sexton (NZl) New Zealand
DNF Jordan Kerby (NZl) New Zealand
DNF Harry Waine (NZl) New Zealand
DNF Felix Pelletier (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Charles-Antoine Forest-Leblanc (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Jonathan Clarke (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
DNF Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Felix Boutin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Mitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Colin Patterson (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Scott Wannop (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Grant Gill (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF John Willcox (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Max Rubarth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Enrique Javier Serrato Lozano (Mex) Team California
DNF Jeffrey Kemp (Can) Lost Boys Hit Squad
DNF Tomas Kobylka (Can) Lost Boys Hit Squad
DNF Marcus Van Der Sande (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Graham Lock (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Can) Musette / Enroute
DNF Travis Tomlin (Can) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings
DNF Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing
DNF Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
DNF Zola Mehlomakulu (Can) RealDeal Racing
DNF Christopher Gill (Can) VeloSelect Racing Team
DNF Carne Groube (NZl) Subaru AnchorPoint
DNF Ethan Frankel (USA) Subaru Santa Monica Racing
DNF Zach Zionts (USA) ADHD Catella
DNF Julian Soh (USA) Audi Cycling Team
DNF Justin Shoubridge (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNF Kevin Smith (UCan) Gastown Racing Reds
DNF Andrew Arnold (Can) Peloton Racing p/b Momentum Cycling
DNF Kevin Scott (Can) Team Super Vacation
DNF Erik Hammerquist (USA) Independent
DNF Johannes Daniel Mallie (Can) Independent
DNF Dylan Simpson (NZl) Independent
DNF Henry Levett (NZl) Independent
DNF Theo Gilbertson (NZl) Independent
DNF Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
DNF Ross Kent (USA) Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis
DNF Ethan Pauly (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNS Tim McBirney (USA) Team California
DNS Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles Elite Cycling Team
DNS Elijah Louttit (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining
DNS Adam Holcombe (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Mateusz Rozycki (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.