Canadian Cyclist

 

July 18/19 19:34 pm - Riley Pickrell Wins Abitibi Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/19
 

Riley Pickrell (Team Canada) scored the first Canadian victory on Thursday evening at the 51st edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi, winning the fourth stage in Malartic, Quebec, with an impressive sprint.  There was no change to the overall standings, with Michael Garrison (Team USA) continuing to hold the Brown Jersey as overall race leader.

 

Photo

 

Photo

Photos

 

Despite numerous attacks on the 52.8 kilometre stage, the field came into the final five kilometres all together, with Team Canada working to set up Pickrell for the win.  The Victoria rider won three stages of the race last year.

"The team plan for today was to control the front of the race," said Pickrell.  "We wanted to make sure that no dangerous breaks got away and bring it down to a bunch kick.  Jacob Rubuliak and Tristan Jussaume did that job perfectly; they worked for the first 40 kilometres of the race keeping it all together and keeping a high average speed of 50 kilometres per hour.  In the last ten kilometres we could have the rest of the team come to the front and take over, and bring us in to the finish.  In the last three kilometres it got pretty dicey, but the boys kept me at the front.  In the last kilometre it was full speed ahead, and in the last corner with 300 metres I got a gap and held it to the finish."

"We had a good one today," said Kevin Field, team manager.  "The boys were organized and rode great.  The whole team was great and managed the front really well in the final five kilometres."

Photos

Results

Stage 4: Malartic to Malartic, 52.5km
1 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada 1.04:07
2 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA at 0:02
3 Aidan Coats-Ballaseux (USA) Team California
4 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA
5 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California
6 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC
7 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France
8 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada
9 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford
10 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec
11 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
12 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France
13 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark
14 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
15 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
16 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada
17 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC
18 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark
19 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
20 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada
21 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario
22 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec
23 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development
24 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario
25 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
26 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA
27 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
28 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec
29 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
30 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA
31 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford
32 Jason Pilote (Can) Desjardins Ford
33 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
34 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California
35 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
36 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC
37 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark
38 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD
39 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
40 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
41 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark
42 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD
43 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC
44 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development
45 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development
46 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD
47 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec
48 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France
49 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark
50 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
51 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
52 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA
53 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA
54 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
55 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario
56 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark
57 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
58 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development
59 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford
60 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
61 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec
62 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario
63 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
64 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
65 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec
66 Sam Riess (USA) Team California
67 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California
68 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
69 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford
70 Xavier Charron (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
71 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
72 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada
73 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC
74 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
75 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario
76 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD
77 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
78 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario
79 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
80 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
81 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club all s.t.
82 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 0:23
83 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco s.t.
84 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 0:33
85 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club s.t.
86 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France 0:39
87 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France s.t.
88 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford 0:42
89 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 0:46
90 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 0:52
91 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 0:54
92 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD 1:23
93 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France 0:02
94 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC 0:02
95 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 8:24
96 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD 13:42
DNS William Walton (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
 
GC
1 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA 7.20:16
2 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA at 0:28
3 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec 1:29
4 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada 1:50
5 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France 2:18
6 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 2:21
7 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 2:29
8 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 2:32
9 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 2:39
10 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France 2:59
11 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 3:11
12 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford 3:58
13 Jason Pilote (Can) Desjardins Ford 4:19
14 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec 4:40
15 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 7:30
16 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 7:52
17 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 7:58
18 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark 7:59
19 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC 8:05
20 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada 8:11
21 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec 8:13
22 Aidan Coats-Ballaseux (USA) Team California 8:22
23 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 8:22
24 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC 8:24
25 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 8:25
26 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California 8:27
27 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA 8:33
28 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:33
29 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California 8:39
30 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:41
31 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:42
32 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development 8:44
33 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 8:44
34 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:50
35 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark 8:50
36 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:50
37 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario 8:55
38 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD 8:55
39 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 8:59
40 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:59
41 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France 9:03
42 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario 9:05
43 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France 9:06
44 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada 9:07
45 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark 9:10
46 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 9:10
47 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 9:13
48 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:14
49 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 9:15
50 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD 9:16
51 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:17
52 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development 9:18
53 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC 9:23
54 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 9:23
55 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 9:24
56 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 9:25
57 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France 9:29
58 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 9:32
59 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 9:36
60 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 9:37
61 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario 9:39
62 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark 9:41
63 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:45
64 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development 9:51
65 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development 9:53
66 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 9:56
67 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 10:01
68 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark 10:11
69 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford 10:19
70 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec 10:22
71 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 10:28
72 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD 10:44
73 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD 10:53
74 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada 10:53
75 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 11:17
76 Xavier Charron (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 11:53
77 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario 11:53
78 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 12:01
79 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 12:06
80 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 12:11
81 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC 12:21
82 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario 12:23
83 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford 12:23
84 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford 12:45
85 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 13:32
86 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 14:06
87 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 16:23
88 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California 17:50
89 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 17:58
90 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC 18:52
91 Sam Riess (USA) Team California 19:01
92 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC 19:42
93 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 20:10
94 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD 22:23
95 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 42:45
96 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD 54:35

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.