Canadian Cyclist

 

July 28/19 20:09 pm - TDF Stage 21 and Final GC: Bernal Youngest Ever Winner


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/19
 

Australian Tour de France debutant Caleb Ewan claimed his third stage win on the Champs-Elysées and 22 year old Egan Bernal became the first ever Colombian winner.

Omar Fraile, first on the attack
155 riders took the start of stage 21 in Rambouillet. Yellow jersey holder Egan Bernal had his taste of Champagne at the back of the peloton in front of the cameras as per tradition. The peloton covered 34.4km in the first hour. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) and Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) successively passed the côte de St-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse and the côte de Châteaufort in first position with the acceptance of the rest of the field. Team Ineos led the peloton as they entered Paris for the grand finale in front of the famous monuments and the Champs-Elysées. Omar Fraile (Astana) and Tom Scully (EF Education First) were the first two to go clear of the peloton.

Fraile, Tratnik, Politt and Scully at the front
Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) bridged to the two attackers. With 40km to go, the advantage of the leading quartet had not exceeded 20s as sprinters’ teams Lotto-Soudal, Deceuninck-Quick Step and Jumbo-Visma began to organise. Defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos) had a flat tire with 35km remaining but made it back to the pack quickly. Fraile, Scully, Politt and Tratnik forged on and extended their lead to 25s with 25km to go. 15km before the finish, only Scully and Tratnik remained away. Tratnik was last to surrender to the peloton with 12km to go.

Third stage win for Caleb Ewan
Earlier achievers Daryl Impey and Julian Alaphilippe, both stage winners, respectively led the pack with 3km to go and under the flamme rouge of the last kilometre in the service of Matteo Trentin and Elia Viviani but it was eventually Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) to launch the sprint from far out.

Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie) found a gap and sped up but it came down to a duel between Dylan Groenewegen and Caleb Ewan. The Dutchman on left hand side of road was pipped by the Australian on right hand side. The last Australian to win on the Champs-Elysées was Robbie McEwen in 2002. The last debutant to win on the Champs-Elysées was Tom Boonen on 2004. The last debutant to win three stages at the Tour was Peter Sagan in 2012. Egan Bernal is the youngest ever winner of the Tour de France since the inception of the yellow jersey 100 years ago.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) was top Canadian on the stage finishing 15th in the same time as the winner.

Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 32nd at 1:21:00 back.

 

 

Final Jerseys

Yellow - Overall GC:  Egan Bernal (Team Ineos)
Green - Points:  Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe)
Polka Dot - KoM: Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
White - Best Young rider: Egan Bernal (Team INEOS)
Best Team: Movistar Team

Combative: Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep)



Results

Rambouillet to Paris Champs-Elysees, 128km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:04:08
2 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
4 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
6 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
12 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
13 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert
14 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
15 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
16 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
21 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
22 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
23 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
24 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
25 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
26 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
27 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
29 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
32 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
33 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
35 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
38 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
40 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
41 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
42 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
43 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
44 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
45 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
47 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
49 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
50 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
53 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 0:20
56 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
57 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos
58 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
59 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
60 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
61 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
62 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
66 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
67 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First all s.t.
69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
70 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29
71 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
72 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
73 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
77 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
78 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
79 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
80 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
81 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
82 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
87 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 0:37
88 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
89 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
90 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
91 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:41
92 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
94 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
95 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
96 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits all s.t.
97 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:45
98 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
99 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
101 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
102 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
104 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
105 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:48
106 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
107 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
108 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
109 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
110 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
111 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
112 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
113 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
114 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
116 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
117 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
118 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
119 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
121 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
122 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:58
123 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:03
124 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:04
125 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06
126 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:18
127 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:20
128 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:24
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
131 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
132 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36
133 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
135 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
136 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
137 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
139 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
140 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
141 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:46
142 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
143 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
144 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:48
145 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:52
146 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 1:53
147 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
148 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:18
149 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21
150 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 2:30
151 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
152 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First both s.t.
153 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
154 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00
155 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:33
 
Final GC
1 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos 82:57:00
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos at 1:11
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:31
4 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:05
6 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 4:23
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 5:15
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5:30
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:12
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 7:32
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 12:42
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 22:08
13 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:58
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:36
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:23
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 36:09
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 44:29
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 45:21
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 48:52
20 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 51:57
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 56:47
22 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:20
23 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02:44
24 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:04:40
25 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe :
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 1:12:25
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 1:12:36
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:58
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:50
30 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:07
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:49
32 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:21:00
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:21:17
34 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:32
35 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:24:35
36 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:27:56
37 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:35:45
38 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:36:59
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:37:02
40 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:39:36
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:07
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:40:17
43 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:43:42
44 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:44:17
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:47:20
46 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 1:51:38
47 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:52:37
48 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53:51
49 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:53:54
50 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 1:54:22
51 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:55:57
52 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:57:38
53 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:59:02
54 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:59:10
55 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:59:55
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:00
57 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:05:35
58 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:07:15
59 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:07:28
60 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:10:33
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 2:11:43
62 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 2:12:00
63 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:13:25
64 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2:14:28
65 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:15:03
66 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 2:15:42
67 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:16:34
68 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:16:43
69 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 2:19:06
70 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 2:19:45
71 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:19:52
72 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 2:24:58
73 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2:26:36
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:28:04
75 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 2:28:07
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:28:19
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 2:32:14
78 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:33:02
79 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:35:51
80 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:38:26
81 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:39:50
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:24
83 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 2:46:14
84 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 2:47:23
85 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:48:27
86 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:49:25
87 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:51:36
88 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert 2:53:25
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:54:56
90 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:55:03
91 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:56:11
92 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:59:17
93 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00:37
94 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:01:43
95 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:01:47
96 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 3:02:38
97 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:02:42
98 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:03:49
99 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:04:34
100 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 3:05:15
101 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:06:54
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:08:49
103 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:12:17
104 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:12:22
105 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 3:13:05
106 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:13:36
107 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:15:24
108 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 3:17:08
109 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:18:36
110 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:19:40
111 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 3:19:58
112 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 3:22:22
113 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:25:57
114 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:26:03
115 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:27:10
116 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:27:43
117 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:29:22
118 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:31:36
119 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:43
120 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:34:00
121 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:35:12
122 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:38:18
123 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:43:22
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:44:10
125 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:44:48
126 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:45:11
127 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 3:46:34
128 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:47:15
129 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 3:49:45
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:52:37
131 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:53:11
132 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:54:34
133 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:54:37
134 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:54:51
135 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 3:56:52
136 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:57:05
137 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 3:59:44
138 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 4:00:20
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:01:05
140 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:02:02
141 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:02:18
142 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:03:56
143 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:05:32
144 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 4:07:00
145 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:07:10
146 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:07:32
147 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data 4:07:48
148 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:08:17
149 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:10:05
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:13:43
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 4:14:39
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:19:33
153 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 4:29:07
154 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 4:31:43
155 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 4:34:23




Rambouillet to Paris Champs-Elysees, 128km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:04:08
2 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
4 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
6 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
12 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
13 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert
14 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
15 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
16 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
21 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
22 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
23 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
24 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
25 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
26 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
27 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
29 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
32 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
33 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
35 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
38 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
40 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
41 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
42 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
43 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
44 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
45 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
47 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
49 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
50 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
53 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 0:20
56 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
57 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos
58 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
59 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
60 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
61 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
62 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
66 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
67 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First all s.t.
69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
70 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29
71 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
72 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
73 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
77 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
78 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
79 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
80 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
81 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
82 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
87 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 0:37
88 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
89 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
90 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
91 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:41
92 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
94 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
95 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
96 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits all s.t.
97 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:45
98 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
99 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
101 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
102 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
104 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
105 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:48
106 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
107 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
108 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
109 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
110 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
111 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
112 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
113 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
114 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
116 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
117 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
118 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
119 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
121 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
122 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:58
123 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:03
124 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:04
125 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06
126 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:18
127 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:20
128 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:24
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
131 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
132 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36
133 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
135 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
136 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
137 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
139 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
140 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
141 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:46
142 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
143 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
144 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:48
145 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:52
146 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 1:53
147 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
148 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:18
149 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21
150 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 2:30
151 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
152 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First both s.t.
153 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
154 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00
155 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:33
 
Final GC
1 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos 82:57:00
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos at 1:11
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:31
4 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:05
6 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 4:23
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 5:15
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5:30
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:12
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 7:32
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 12:42
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 22:08
13 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:58
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:36
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:23
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 36:09
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 44:29
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 45:21
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 48:52
20 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 51:57
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 56:47
22 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:20
23 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02:44
24 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:04:40
25 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe :
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 1:12:25
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 1:12:36
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:58
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:50
30 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:07
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:49
32 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:21:00
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:21:17
34 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:32
35 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:24:35
36 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:27:56
37 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:35:45
38 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:36:59
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:37:02
40 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:39:36
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:07
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:40:17
43 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:43:42
44 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:44:17
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:47:20
46 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 1:51:38
47 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:52:37
48 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53:51
49 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:53:54
50 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 1:54:22
51 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:55:57
52 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:57:38
53 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:59:02
54 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:59:10
55 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:59:55
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:00
57 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:05:35
58 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:07:15
59 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:07:28
60 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:10:33
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 2:11:43
62 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 2:12:00
63 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:13:25
64 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2:14:28
65 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:15:03
66 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 2:15:42
67 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:16:34
68 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:16:43
69 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 2:19:06
70 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 2:19:45
71 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:19:52
72 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 2:24:58
73 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2:26:36
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:28:04
75 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 2:28:07
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:28:19
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 2:32:14
78 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:33:02
79 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:35:51
80 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:38:26
81 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:39:50
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:24
83 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 2:46:14
84 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 2:47:23
85 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:48:27
86 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:49:25
87 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:51:36
88 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert 2:53:25
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:54:56
90 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:55:03
91 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:56:11
92 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:59:17
93 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00:37
94 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:01:43
95 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:01:47
96 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 3:02:38
97 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:02:42
98 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:03:49
99 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:04:34
100 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 3:05:15
101 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:06:54
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:08:49
103 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:12:17
104 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:12:22
105 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 3:13:05
106 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:13:36
107 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:15:24
108 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 3:17:08
109 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:18:36
110 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:19:40
111 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 3:19:58
112 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 3:22:22
113 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:25:57
114 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:26:03
115 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:27:10
116 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:27:43
117 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:29:22
118 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:31:36
119 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:43
120 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:34:00
121 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:35:12
122 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:38:18
123 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:43:22
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:44:10
125 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:44:48
126 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:45:11
127 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 3:46:34
128 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:47:15
129 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 3:49:45
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:52:37
131 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:53:11
132 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:54:34
133 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:54:37
134 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:54:51
135 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 3:56:52
136 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:57:05
137 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 3:59:44
138 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 4:00:20
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:01:05
140 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:02:02
141 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:02:18
142 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:03:56
143 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:05:32
144 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 4:07:00
145 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:07:10
146 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:07:32
147 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data 4:07:48
148 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:08:17
149 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:10:05
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:13:43
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 4:14:39
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:19:33
153 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 4:29:07
154 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 4:31:43
155 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 4:34:23

 

Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Tour de France: Stage 5

Tour de France: New Leader after Stage 6

Tour de France: Stage 7

Tour de France: New Leader after Stage 8

Tour de France: Stages 9 and 10

Tour de France: Stage 11

Tour de France: Stage 12

Alaphilippe Extends lead with Win on Stage 13 of Tour de France

TDF Stages 14 and 15

Tour de France Stage 16: Another win for Ewan

Tour de France: Stage 17

Tour de France: Stage 18, Woods 7th

Bernal New TDF Leader after Shortened Stage 19

Tour de France: Stage 20

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.