Canadian Cyclist

 

July 28/19 20:51 pm - Verbeeck & Iles Take DH Titles, While Enduro Titles Go to McHugh & Gauvin


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/19
 

Panorama, British Columbia, played host to a weekend of national championship Gravity titles, with the first ever Enduro national championships held on Saturday, followed by the Downhill championships on Sunday.  British Columbia riders swept all the titles.

In the Enduro, Jennifer McHugh of Fernie, BC, won the Elite women's title, 2.67 seconds ahead of former Downhill world champion Miranda Miller.  The men's title went to Remi Gauvin out of Squamish, BC, 45.75 seconds ahead of Rhys Verner.

Vaea Verbeeck from Coldstream, BC, successfully defended her Elite women's title, 5.21 seconds in front of Georgia Astle, with Miller in third.  The men's Elite title went to former Junior world champion Finn Iles of Whistler, BC, in a very tight race with Kirk McDowall and defending champion Magnus Manson, who both finish less than a second behind Iles.  The Junior titles went to Seth Sherlock in the men and Madison Skrypnek in the women.

"We are thrilled be hosted by beautiful Panorama Resort for our first ever combined Enduro and DH Gravity Championships weekend," said Josh Peacock, Events Manager at Cycling Canada.  "This is the first time that we crowned official Canadian Champions in the Enduro discipline, and there were fierce battles in both the Elite Men and Women's categories for the titles.  This was the third consecutive year that the DH Championships have been hosted at Panorama, and the organizers spiced it up with some course tweaks to keep riders on their toes.  We saw fast racing for the coveted maple leaf sleeve across all categories."


DH Nationals Finals

Elite Men
1 Finnley Iles (BC) 02:57.1
2 Kirk McDowall (BC) 02:57.8
3 Magnus Manson (BC) 02:57.9
4 Forrest Riesco (BC) 02:58.5
5 Samuel Thibault (QC) 02:58.7
6 Hugo Langevin (QC) 03:00.4
7 Jonathan Lefrancois (QC) 03:01.0
8 Henry Fitzgerald (BC) 03:03.7
9 Kendall McLean (BC) 03:03.8
10 Philippe Ricard (QC) 03:04.1
11 Remi Gauvin (BC) 03:04.1
12 Ben Wallace (BC) 03:04.5
13 Gabriel Neron (BC) 03:05.2
14 Garrett MacIntosh (BC) 03:05.7
15 Colin Grant (BC) 03:06.0
16 Luke Stevens (BC) 03:07.4
17 Adam Woodhouse (BC) 03:08.7
18 Jeremy McDowell (BC) 03:13.3
19 Trevor Attridge (BC) 03:15.8
20 Tristan Sonders (BC) 03:16.2
21 Levi Harapnuik (BC) 03:16.9
22 Sky Dunn-Sarvis (BC) 03:20.0
23 Wilson Thompson (BC) 03:20.3
24 Mark Allison (BC) 03:22.8
25 Yusuke Yamamoto 03:23.6
26 Mark Wallace (BC) 03:24.9
27 Brandon Johnson (BC) 03:25.4
28 Spencer Coletti (BC) 03:26.6
29 Rylan Dyck (AB) 03:26.7
30 Nat McGrath (BC) 03:29.0
31 Dakota Boyer 03:33.7
32 Simon Tellier (BC) 03:35.1
33 Travis Roesner (BC) 03:43.6
34 Benjamin Despres-Morin (QC) 03:53.0
DNF Ash Southern
DNS Hayden Genoud (AB)
DNS Dylan Rota (BC)
DNS James Frost (ON)
DNS Jack Almond (BC)
DNS Brandon Douglas (BC)
 
Elite Women
1 Vaea Verbeeck 03:25.7
2 Georgia Astle (BC) 03:30.9
3 Miranda Miller (BC) 03:36.9
4 Rachel Pageau (QC) 03:51.5
5 Kyleigh Stewart (BC) 04:00.0
6 Julia Long (BC) 04:05.2
7 Crystal Townsend (BC) 04:08.5
8 Vanessa Michaud Bouffard (BC) 05:01.1
DNS Lucy Schick (BC)
 
Junior Expert Men
1 Seth Sherlock (BC) 03:01.3
2 Elliot Jamieson (BC) 03:03.1
3 Milton McConville (BC) 03:04.7
4 Lucas Cruz (BC) 03:05.6
5 Emmett Hancock (BC) 03:08.9
6 Justin Clements (AB) 03:13.8
7 Logan Merringer (BC) 03:16.2
8 Jack Pelland 03:19.2
9 Victor Boulianne (QC) 03:26.1
10 Xavier Massicotte (QC) 03:28.7
11 Jack Menzies (AB) 03:29.4
DNS Alexander Cha
DNS Jack Fraser
DNS Dylan Fysh
 
Junior Women
1 Madison Skrypnek (BC) 04:22.0
2 Bailey Goldstone (BC) 04:22.9
3 Amy Ertel (BC) 04:23.1



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.