Canadian Cyclist

 

September 4/19 14:50 pm - Pan Am and Canadian Records Set on Day 1 of Pan Am Track Champs


Posted by Editoress on 09/4/19
 

On the first day of competition at the Pan Am Track Championships in Bolivia, all 3 Canadian teams, in competiion, set Pan Am  records during qualifying. The Women TP set a new Canadian record, besting the one they set in Rio in 2016.

 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Georgia Simmerling/Ariane Bonhomme/
   Annie Foreman-Mackey)
4:13.705 PR
2 USA (Christina Birch/Lily Williams/Jennifer Valente/Emma White) 4:18.766
3 Mexico (Jessica Bonilla/Sofia Arreola/Mayra Rocha/María Gaxiola) 4:30.409
4 Colombia (Erika Botero/Lina Hernandez/Lina Rojas/Jessica Parra) 4:34.614
5 Chile (Anany Muñoz/Paula Villalon/Carolina Oyarzo/Aranza Villalon) 4:37.155
Fastest 2 teams ride for the gold medal,
3rd and 4th ride for the bronze medal.
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Derek Gee/Aidan Caves/Vincent De Haitre/Jay Lamoureux) 3:53.481 PR
2 USA (Adrian Hegyvary/John Croom/Eric Young/Ashton Lambie) 3:56.702
3 Colombia (Brayan Sanchez/Wilmar Molina/Juan Esteban Arango/Carlos Tobón) 3:59.897
4 Mexico (Edibaldo Maldonado/Rene Corella/Ivan Carbajal/Ignacio Sarabia) 4:05.147
5 Peru (Alain Quispe/Hugo Ruiz/Andre Gonzales/Alonso Gamero) 4:05.671
6 Argentina (Gabriel Ramos/Tomas Contte/Santiago Sanchez/German Tivani) 4:08.856
7 Bolivia (Adolfo Bautista/Horacio Gallardo/Bernardo Leon/Alejandro Lunavictoria) 4:19.723
Fastest 2 teams ride for the gold medal,
3rd and 4th ride for the bronze medal

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 32.232 PR
2 Mexico (Luz daniela Gaxiola/Jessica Salazar) 32.850
3 Colombia (Martha Bayona/Juliana Gaviria) 33.098
4 Cuba (Thalia Diaz/Lisandra Guerra) 34.896
5 Chile (Renata Urrutia/Paula Molina) 35.385
Fastest 2 teams ride for the gold medal,
3rd and 4th ride for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Kelsey Mitchell/Lauriane Genest) 32.267
2 Mexico (Luz daniela Gaxiola/Jessica Salazar) 32.455
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia (Martha Bayona/Juliana Gaviria) 33.708
4 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra/Thalia Diaz) 34.523

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Eric Young (USA)
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
3 Aidan Caves (Canada)
4 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) -1 lap
6 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados) -2 laps
7 Yans Arias (Cuba) -2 laps
8 Lautaro Peñalver (Argentina) -2 laps
9 Carlos Tobón (Colombia) -2 laps
10 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia) -2 laps
11 Pablo Seisdedos (Chile) -2 laps
DNF Hugo Ruiz (Peru)
DNF Carlos Quishpe (Ecuador)


Women Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vázquez (Mexico)
3 Kinley Gibson (Canada)
4 Amber Paige Joseph (Barbados)
5 Yumari Gonzales Valdivieso (Cuba)
6 Tatielle Valadares De Sousa (Brazil)
7 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
8 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Colombia)
9 Maribel Roxana Aguirre Mangue (Argentina)
10 Anany Muñoz Ramos (Chile)
11 Dayana Lizbeth Aguilar Garcia (Ecuadoe)
12 Micaela Sarabia Ricaldez (Bolivia)



 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.