Canadian Cyclist

 

September 6/19 12:13 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/6/19
 

Results from the 3rd day of competition at the Pan Am Track Championships in Bolivia.

Joel Archambault set a new Canadian record in the Flying 200, 9.453

Jay Lamoureux set a new Canadian record in the Men's Individual Pursuit

Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
Winners race for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Race for Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 2 straight
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
 
Race for Bronze
3 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 2 straight
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.100 WR
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.249
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.362
4 Joel Archambault (Canada) 9.453
5 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 9.473
6 Keron Noel Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.485
7 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 9.502
8 Nick Wammes (Canada) 9.569
9 James Mellen (USA) 9.598
10 Ruben Murillo (Colombia) 9.664
11 Brandon Humberto Pineda Estrada (Guatemala) 9.706
12 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil) 9.726
13 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 9.733
14 Lucas Vilar (Argentina) 9.735
15 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 9.764
16 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.773
17 Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela) 9.784
18 Farid Suarez (Argentina) 9.934
19 Luis Carlos Cordon Paz (Guatemala) 10.024
20 Felipe Monardes (Chile) 10.100
21 Joaquin Fuenzalida (Chile) 10.131
22 Alan Lozano (Ecuador) 10.150
23 Francisco Bone (Ecuador) 10.339
24 Pablo Pacheco (Ecuador) 10.413
25 Fabian Manriquez (Chile) 10.585
26 Nayib Leandro (Costa Rica) 10.599
27 Roberto Andrade (Bolivia) 11.189
28 Elías Roca (Bolivia) 11.567
DNS Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Fastest 16 riders advance to the 1/8 Finals
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
4 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador)
5 Maribel Aguirre (Argentina)
6 Paula Villalon (Chile)
7 Iraida Garcia (Cuba)
8 Lina Hernandez (Colombia)
9 Yarely Salazar Lizbeth (Mexico)
10 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
11 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil) REL
12 Sharon Sarabia (Bolivia) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 33 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 28
3 Yarely Salazar Lizbeth (Mexico) 3
4 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 1
5 Lina Hernandez (Colombia) 1
6 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 0
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil) 0
8 Iraida Garcia (Cuba) 0
9 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador) 0
10 Maribel Aguirre (Argentina) 0
11 Paula Villalon (Chile) 0
DNF Sharon Sarabia (Bolivia)
 
Elimination Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
4 Yarely Salazar Lizbeth (Mexico)
5 Lina Hernandez (Colombia)
6 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
7 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil)
8 Iraida Garcia (Cuba)
9 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador)
10 Maribel Aguirre (Argentina)
11 Paula Villalon (Chile)
Sharon Sarabia (Bolivia)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 201 points
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 123
3 Maribel Aguirre (Argentina) 109
4 Yarely Salazar Lizbeth (Mexico) 107
5 Iraida Garcia (Cuba) 107
6 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 105
7 Lina Hernandez (Colombia) 103
8 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 86
9 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador) 82
10 Wellyda Dos Santos (Brazil) 76
11 Paula Villalon (Chile) 70
DNF Sharon Sarabia (Bolivia)
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:06.407 WR
2 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) 4:14.306
3 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:14.580
4 John Croom (Usa) 4:17.729
5 Rene Corella (Mexico) 4:19.788
6 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) 4:20.241
7 Hugo Ruiz (Peru) 4:26.083
8 Daniel Arroyave (Colombia) 4:26.228
9 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mexico) 4:26.522
10 Andre Gonzales (Peru) 4:27.392
11 Santiago Sanchez (Argentina) 4:34.234
12 Bernardo Leon (Bolivia) 4:41.275
1st & 2nd race for Gold
#rd & 4th for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:05.423 WR
2 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:12.413
4 John Croom (Usa) caught
 
Men Points Race
1 Michael Foley (Canada) 40 pts
2 Ignacio Sarabia (Mexico) 33
3 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) 31
4 Gabriel Ramos (Argentina) 31
5 Daniel Holloway (USA) 20
6 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 12
7 Andre Gonzales (Peru) 11
8 Carlos Quishpe (Ecuador) -18
DNF Wellinton Canela (Dominiican Republic) -37
DNF Alejandro Parra (Cuba) -40


Day 1: Record-setting Day for Canada at Pan Am Track Championships

Day 2: ANOTHER Record Setting Day for Canada at Pan Am Track Championships

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.