Canadian Cyclist

 

October 19/19 18:38 pm - Bouchard wins 3rd Stage at Kos Island


Posted by Editoress on 10/19/19
 

Results from the third stage of Kos Island in Greece

 

"I'm very happy with my race," said Bouchard.  "The goal was to defend the [second place on] GC, because it was too hard to put any time on [race leader] Hector [Paez].  But I'm happy with the win; I rode hard and I was strong.  I rode tactically in the front group and was able to have energy for the sprint at the finish."

"The field is so deep and everyone is so strong, that nobody would let anyone go.  It was hard to open a gap for a long time; you could do it for a short period, but someone would close it back up."

Right after the last downhill I passed the others because I wanted to lead on the fire road and the last single track.  From there I protected my place and went harder to get a small gap in the last 200 metres."

 

 

XCO
 
Men, 6 laps
1 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:24:52
2 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Massi 1:24:55
3 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) KTM Protek Dama 1:24:57
4 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Scott Development MTB Team 1:24:58
5 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Giant Polimedical 1:24:59
6 Georg Egger (Ger) MSC Wiesenbach 1:26:24
7 Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi (Bra) Scott Lar 1:26:47
8 Martins Blums (Lat) CST Sandd Bafang MTB Racing Team 1:27:00
9 Matej Ulik (Svk) Slovakia 1:27:00
10 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) Great Britain 1:27:00
11 Joris Ryf (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team 1:27:04
12 Martin Gluth (Ger) Superior XC Team 1:27:29
13 Fabio Püntener (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 1:28:16
14 Marcel Guerrini (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 1:28:19
15 Simon Walter (Sui) Walter MTB Team 1:28:43
16 Alex Bregenzer (Ger) Stevens MTB Racing Team 1:29:00
17 Joshua Dubau (Fra) Sunn Factory Racing 1:29:14
18 Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo (Mex) Code GTO Cadencia.mx 1:29:57
19 Tomer Zaltsman (Isr) Israel 1:30:02
20 Clément Auvin (Fra) Club Cycliste Grand Reims 1:30:12
21 Victor Vidal (Fra) Team Calvisson Vtt 1:30:23
22 Lucas Dubau (Fra) Sunn Factory Racing 1:31:10
23 Mathis Azzaro (Fra) Absolute-Absalon 1:31:39
24 Martin Haring (Svk) Slovakia 1:31:54
25 Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Fany Cycling Team 1:32:08
26 Toki Sawada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:32:23
27 Eitan Levi (Isr) Israel 1:32:47
28 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:33:44
29 Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur) 1:34:24
30 Vasileios Ziakas (Gre) 1:36:54
31 Temirlan Mukhamediyanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:37:23
32 Nikolaos Maragkos (Gre) Greece 1:39:07
33 Ugo Bertrant (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt 1:40:01
34 Theodoros Petridis (Gre) 1:42:43
35 Denis Sergiyenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:43:08
36 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE -1 Lap
37 Shakir Adilov (Kaz) Kazakhstan -1 Lap
38 Emmanouil Ntegiannis (Gre) P.E.S.A. Asteras -2 Laps
39 Fanouri?s-Panagiotis Kontogiorgakis (Gre) A.O. Pigassos -2 Laps
40 Ioannis Theologos Topaloglou (Gre) P.O. Kw -3 Laps
 
Women, 4 laps
1 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 1:19:14
2 Ronjia Eibl (Ger) Corendon - Circus 1:20:26
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Poland 1:20:54
4 Lea Davison (USA) 1:21:14
5 Corina Gantenbein (Sui) Rdr Italia Factory Team 1:21:21
6 Martina Berta (Ita) Torpado Ursus 1:23:18
7 Isla Short (GBr) Great Britain 1:23:44
8 Claudia Galicia Cotrina (Esp) Megamo Factory Team 1:24:25
9 Ann-Dorthe Lisbygd (Den) 1:24:34
10 Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Thömus Rn Swiss Bike Team 1:24:36
11 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Strüby - Bixs Team 1:28:08
12 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) Giant Cycling Team 1:29:35
13 Esra Kurkcu Akgonul (Tur) Turkey 1:30:35
14 Miho Imai (Jpn) Co2bicycle 1:33:42
15 Aikaterini Eleftheriadou (Gre) Greece 1:39:10
16 Ayse Cakir (Tur) Turkey 1:39:52
17 Cansu Celebi (Tur) Turkey 1:40:36
18 Isaure Medde (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret -1 Lap
DNF Alexandra Adam (Gre) Greece  
DNS Kelsey Urban (USA))  
 
GC
 
Men
1 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Giant Polimedical 4:57:22
2 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE at 0:47
3 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Scott Development MTB Team 1:18
4 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) KTM Protek Dama 2:37
5 Martins Blums (Lat) CST Sandd Bafang MTB Racing Team 6:37
6 Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo (Mex) Code GTO Cadencia.mx 6:56
7 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Massi 6:58
8 Marcel Guerrini (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 10:56
9 Martin Gluth (Ger) Superior XC Team 11:14
10 Fabio Püntener (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 11:26
11 Simon Walter (Sui) Walter MTB Team 12:17
12 Georg Egger (Ger) MSC Wiesenbach 12:26
13 Martin Haring (Svk) Slovakia 14:32
14 Matej Ulik (Svk) Slovakia 14:46
15 Joris Ryf (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team 14:47
16 Clément Auvin (Fra) Club Cycliste Grand Reims 15:03
17 Alex Bregenzer (Ger) Stevens MTB Racing Team 16:19
18 Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi (Bra) Scott Lar 20:01
19 Victor Vidal (Fra) Team Calvisson Vtt 21:41
20 Joshua Dubau (Fra) Sunn Factory Racing 22:38
21 Tomer Zaltsman (Isr) Israel 26:22
22 Toki Sawada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 27:37
23 Lucas Dubau (Fra) Sunn Factory Racing 27:42
24 Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Fany Cycling Team 31:09
25 Mathis Azzaro (Fra) Absolute-Absalon 33:35
26 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) Great Britain 34:22
27 Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur) 34:39
28 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 38:10
29 Eitan Levi (Isr) Israel 39:14
30 Temirlan Mukhamediyanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 44:56
31 Shakir Adilov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 49:33
32 Ugo Bertrant (Fra) Team Vosges Vtt 52:00
33 Theodoros Petridis (Gre) 55:26
34 Denis Sergiyenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 59:58
35 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:09:10
36 Emmanouil Ntegiannis (Gre) P.E.S.A. Asteras 1:54:02
37 Vasileios Ziakas (Gre) 1:55:48
38 Nikolaos Maragkos (Gre) Greece 1:58:16
39 Fanouri?s-Panagiotis Kontogiorgakis (Gre) A.O. Pigassos 2:24:53
40 Ioannis Theologos Topaloglou (Gre) P.O. Kw 3:07:22
 
Women
1 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 5:29:58
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Poland at 1:54
3 Ronjia Eibl (Ger) Corendon - Circus 5:16
4 Lea Davison (USA) 7:38
5 Isla Short (GBr) Great Britain 13:13
6 Martina Berta (Ita) Torpado Ursus 15:43
7 Corina Gantenbein (Sui) Rdr Italia Factory Team 19:47
8 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Strüby - Bixs Team 24:27
9 Claudia Galicia Cotrina (Esp) Megamo Factory Team 25:01
10 Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Thömus Rn Swiss Bike Team 27:01
11 Ann-Dorthe Lisbygd (Den) 27:41
12 Miho Imai (Jpn) Co2bicycle 50:27
13 Esra Kurkcu Akgonul (Tur) Turkey 1:03:10
14 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) Giant Cycling Team 1:04:49
15 Aikaterini Eleftheriadou (Gre) Greece 1:10:16
16 Ayse Cakir (Tur) Turkey 1:33:52
17 Cansu Celebi (Tur) Turkey 1:35:40
18 Isaure Medde (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret 1:44:54



Bouchard 2nd Overall after 2 Stages of Kos Island

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.