Canadian Cyclist

 

December 5/19 18:35 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 1 results, Bronze for Canada


Posted by Editoress on 12/5/19
 

Results from the first day of racing at Track World Cup #4 in Cambridge, New Zealand

 

Photo

Men's Team Pursuit

 

Photo

Women's Team Pursuit

 

Photo

L to r: Jasmin Duehring,Georgia Simmerling, Annie Foreman-Mackey, Allison Beveridge

 

Photo Gallery

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:14.483
2 Australia (Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly) 4:16.098
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:17.548
4 Subway New Zealand Track Team (Emily Shearman/Racquel Sheath/Nicole Shields/
   Ally Wollaston)
4:18.993
5 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kendall Ryan/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:21.234
6 Poland (Nikol Plosaj/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Wiktoria Pikulik) 4:31.237
7 Republic of Korea (Suji Jang/Hyunji Kim/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:31.351
8 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Nao Suzuki/Minami Uwano/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:32.569
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Poland (Dana Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Lucja Pietrzak) 4:24.613
2 Republic of Korea (Suji Jang/Hyunkyung Kang/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:27.537
 
Heat 2
DNF Japan (Kie Furuyama/YumiKajihara/Minami Uwano/Miho Yoshikawa)
DNF United States (Chritina Birch/Jennifer Valente/Emma White/Lily Williams)
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:14.295
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:16.769
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Jaime Nielsen) 4:15.695
2 Subway New Zealand Track Team (Emily Shearman/Racquel Sheath/Nicole Shields/
   Ally Wollaston)
4:22.327
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:10.705
2 Australia (Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Maeve Plouffe) 4:12.460
 
Bronze
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:18.169
4 Subway New Zealand Track Team (Emily Shearman/Racquel Sheath/Nicole Shields/
   Ally Wollaston)
4:20.066
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:50.903
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Dylan Kennett/Jordan Kerby/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:51.715
3 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Mauro Schmid) 3:53.024
4 Canada (Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Vincent De Haitre/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.990
5 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani/Michele Scartezzini) 3:57.866
6 Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani/Shunsuke Imamura/Keitaro Sawada) 3:59.802
7 Russia (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:59.907
8 Southern Spars Track Team (George Jackson/Hugo Jones/Joshua Scott/Kiaan Watts) 4:00.666
9 Republic of Korea (Jaeyeon Im/Okcheol Kim/Sanghoon Park/Dongin Shin) 4:10.234
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:53.403
2 Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani/Shunsuke Imamura/Keitaro Sawada) 3:56.287
 
Heat 2
1 Italy (Francesco Lamon/Jonathan Milan/Davide Plebani/Michele Scartezzini) 3:55.857
2 Southern Spars Track Team (George Jackson/Hugo Jones/Joshua Scott/Kiaan Watts) 3:57.864
 
Heat 3
1 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Lukas Ruegg) 3:49.982
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Regan Gough/Dylan Kennett/Jordan Kerby) 3:50.163
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter/Scott Cameron) 3:50.273
2 Canada (Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.459
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Lukas Ruegg) 3:50.359
2 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Alexander Porter/Scott Cameron) 3:52.412
 
Bronze
3 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Regan Gough/Dylan Kennett/Jordan Kerby) 3:50.712
4 Russia (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:55.195
 
Other Standings
5 Canada
6 Italy
7 Japan
8 Southern Spars Track Team
9 Korea
 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.