Canadian Cyclist

 

December 6/19 20:33 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 2 results, Silver Medal for Mitchell


Posted by Editoress on 12/6/19
 

Results from the second day of racing at Track World Cup #4 in Cambridge, New Zealand

Photo Gallery

 

Photo

L to r: Kelsey Mitchell, Anastasiia Voinova, Stephanie Morton

 

Photo

Kelsey Mitchell vs Anastasiia Voinova in Gold medal final

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.537
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 10.606
3 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.639
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.735
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.738
6 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo) 10.800
7 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 10.811
8 Miriam Vece (Italy) 10.844
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.857
10 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 10.862
11 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 10.919
12 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 10.920
13 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 10.937
14 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 10.944
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.024
16 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 11.034
17 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.116
18 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA) 11.118
19 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.148
20 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team) 11.160
21 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.187
22 Junhong Lin (China) 11.192
23 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.306
24 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 11.315
25 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.365
26 Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 11.398
27 Soohyun Kim (Korea) 11.432
28 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.476
29 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) 11.587
30 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan) 11.768
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.567
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 2
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo) 11.608
2 Soohyun Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.471
2 Nikola Sibiak (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Miriam Vece (Italy) winner
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.987
2 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) winner
2 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) winner
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 8
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.419
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 9
1 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.597
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
 
Heat 10
1 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.149
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 11
1 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA) 11.527
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 12
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 11.618
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.573
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.376
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA)
 
Heat 3
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.244
2 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.173
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.130
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo) 11.404
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 7
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.874
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 8
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.192
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.062 11.356
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)   11.185 11.576
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.356
 
Heat 3
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo)   11.187 11.437
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.170
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.899 11.173
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.322 11.226
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)   11.303 11.51
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo) 11.433
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)   11.197 11.329
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.297
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.393 11.374
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo)
 
Other standings after 1/4 finals
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
7 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
8 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
6 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
5 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
6 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
 
Heat 3
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Team Bridgestone Cycling)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Joel Archambault (P2M)
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation)
5 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
7 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Gazprom - RusVelo)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
5 Yu Zhou (China)
6 Rayan Helal (France)
7 Jean Spies (South Africa)
The first two riders in each heat advances to the Second round,
all other riders to the Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
3 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
4 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 3
1 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
2 Joel Archambault (P2M)
3 Rayan Helal (France)
4 Jean Spies (South Africa)
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
5 Yu Zhou (China)
Winner in each heat advances to 2nd Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
6 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Gazprom - RusVelo)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Team Bridgestone Cycling)
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Gazprom - RusVelo)
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Team Bridgestone Cycling)
6 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
7-12
7 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
8 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
9 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
10 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
12 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Roger Kluge (Germany)
4 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
6 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
8 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
9 Joao Matias (Portugal)
10 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
11 Daniel Holloway (USA)
12 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
14 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
15 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
16 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
17 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
18 Liang Guo (China)
19 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
20 Chien Liang Chen (Taiwan)
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
22 Michael Foley (Canada)
 
Tempo Race
1 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 25 pts
2 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 25
3 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 23
4 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 7
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 5
6 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 4
7 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 3
8 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 3
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1
10 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
11 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0
12 Daniel Holloway (USA) 0
13 Joao Matias (Portugal) 0
14 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina) 0
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0
16 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 0
17 Chien Liang Chen (Taiwan) 0
18 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0
19 Liang Guo (China) 0
20 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 0
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) -20
DNS Michael Foley (Canada)
 
Elimination Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Roger Kluge (Germany)
3 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
8 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
9 Joao Matias (Portugal)
10 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
11 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
12 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
14 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
15 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
16 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
17 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
18 Daniel Holloway (USA)
19 Liang Guo (China)
20 Chien Liang Chen (Taiwan)
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 142 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 133
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 129
4 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 123
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 119
6 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 107
7 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 102
8 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 93
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 92
10 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 91
11 Joao Matias (Portugal) 89
12 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 82
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 82
14 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina) 77
15 Daniel Holloway (USA) 67
16 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 36
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 30
18 Liang Guo (China) 29
19 Chien Liang Chen (Taiwan) 12
20 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) -34
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) -37
DNF Michael Foley (Canada)


Bronze Medal in Team Pursuit at New Zealand Track World Cup

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.