Canadian Cyclist

 

December 7/19 20:57 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 3 results, More Medals for Canada


Posted by Editoress on 12/7/19
 

Results from the third and final day of racing at Track World Cup #4 in Cambridge, New Zealand

 

Silver medal for Lauriane Genest in the Women's Keirin

Bronze for Allison Beveridge in the Women's Omnium

Photo Gallery

Photo

L to r: Lauriane Genest, Hyejin Lee, Stephanie Morton

Photo

Lauriane Genest

Photo Gallery

 

Photo

Allison Beveridge

Photo

L to r: Jennifer Valente, Yumi Kujihara, Allison Beveridge

Photo Gallery

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.527
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.609
3 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.613
4 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 9.650
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.656
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.658
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 9.760
8 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.765
9 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.772
10 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.774
11 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.790
12 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.807
13 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.819
14 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.825
15 Alexander Sharapov (Russia) 9.859
16 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 9.874
17 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.878
18 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation) 9.901
19 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 9.914
20 Joel Archambault (P2M) 9.918
21 Rayan Helal (France) 9.925
22 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.925
23 Yu Zhou (China) 9.930
24 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan) 9.936
25 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 9.943
26 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 9.944
27 Yuta Wakimoto (Team Bridgestone Cycling) 9.964
28 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan) 10.096
29 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.171
30 Norbert Szabo (Romania) 10.181
31 Shuai Guo (China) 10.188
32 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan) 10.405
DNS Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
Top 4 riders advance to the 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.451
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.072
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Team Bridgestone Cycling)
 
Heat 3
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.497
2 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.927
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.433
2 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan)
 
Heat 6
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.623
2 Yu Zhou (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.213
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.278
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 9
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 10.328
2 Joel Archambault (P2M)
 
Heat 10
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.344
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 11
1 Alexander Sharapov (Russia) 10.098
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 12
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.512
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.317
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.125
2 Alexander Sharapov (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.181
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.199
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.524
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 6
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.109
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.201
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 8
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.066
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 2 straight
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 2 straight
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 2 straight
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 2 straight
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 2 straight
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 2 straight
2 Nathan Hart (Australia)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.039 10.120
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.068 10.370
4 Nathan Hart (Australia)


Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
4 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo)
2 Ellesse Andrews (SUB)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
6 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
5 Miriam Vece (Italy)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
 
Heat 4
1 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA)
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
3 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
4 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia)
5 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
6 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders advance to the Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Miriam Vece (Italy)
4 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
4 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
Winner in each heat advances to Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA)
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4 Ellesse Andrews (SUB)
5 Urszula Los (Poland)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
5 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
6 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo)
The first three riders in each heat advances to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4 Crismonita Dwi Putri (INA)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
7-12
ß Ellesse Andrews (SUB)
8 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
9 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
10 Urszula Los (Poland)
11 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
12 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom - RusVelo)


Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Maria Martins (Portugal)
4 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
6 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
7 Xiaofei Wang (China)
8 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
10 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
11 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
14 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team)
15 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy)
16 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
17 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
19 Georgia Baker (Australia)
20 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
20 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
 
Tempo Race
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 8 pts
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 5
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 5
4 Georgia Baker (Australia) 4
5 Maria Martins (Portugal) 1
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
7 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 1
8 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 1
9 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
10 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 0
11 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 0
13 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 0
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
15 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 0
16 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 0
17 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
18 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 0
19 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 0
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team) 0
21 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 0
 
Elimination Race
1 Georgia Baker (Australia)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Maria Martins (Portugal)
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
6 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
7 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
8 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
10 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
12 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
13 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
14 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team)
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
17 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
18 Xiaofei Wang (China)
19 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy)
20 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
21 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 129 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 118
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 111
4 Maria Martins (Portugal) 102
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 92
6 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 89
7 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 84
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 80
9 Georgia Baker (Australia) 80
10 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 76
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 76
12 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 68
13 Xiaofei Wang (China) 54
14 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 48
15 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 47
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 42
17 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 31
18 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 31
19 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 29
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team) 28
21 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 8


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.