Canadian Cyclist

 

December 12/19 21:38 pm - Track World Cup Brisbane: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/12/19
 

Results from the first day of Track Cycling World Cup #5 in Brisbane, Australia


Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath) 4:16.573
2 Australia (Georgia Baker/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:16.775
3 United States (Christina Birch/Jennifer Valente/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:19.371
4 Canada (Ariane Bonhomme/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:20.097
5 France (Coralie Demay/Marion Borras/Valentine Fortin/Marie le Net) 4:21.142
6 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Vittoria Guazzini/Martina Alzini/Elisa Balsamo) 4:25.007
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Katharina Hechler/Lena Charlotte Reissner/
   Laura Sussemilch)
4:26.149
8 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Lucja Pietrzak) 4:26.638
9 Republic of Korea (Suji Jang/Hyunkyung Kang/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:29.508
10 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Nao Suzuki/Minami Uwano/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:30.398
11 Belarus (Palina Pivavarava/Aksana Salauyeva/Ina Savenka/Karalina Savenka) 4:36.346
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Vittoria Guazzini/Martina Alzini/Elisa Balsamo) 4:21.394
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Katharina Hechler/Lena Charlotte Reissner/Laura Sussemilch) 4:25.430
 
Heat 2
1 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Valentine Fortin/Marie le Net) 4:17.533
2 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Lucja Pietrzak) 4:26.068
 
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:12.889QG
2 United States (Christina Birch/Jennifer Valente/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:15.623QB
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Racquel Sheath) 4:13.942QG
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:16.198QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:13.237
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Racquel Sheath) 4:13.553
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
Georgia Simmerling)
4:17.509
4 United States (Christina Birch/Jennifer Valente/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:21.540
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:50.017
2 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby/Corbin Strong) 3:51.153
3 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Mauro Schmid) 3:52.435
4 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Ashton Lambie/
   Jonathan Wale)
3:52.502
5 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Domenic Weinstein) 3:53.927
6 Canada (Derek Gee/Vincent de Haitre/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.689
7 Russia (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:55.460
8 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Carloalberto Giordani/Jonathan Milan/Stefano Moro) 3:56.141
9 Team Bridgestone Cycling (Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani/Shunsuke Imamura/Keitaro Sawada) 3:58.841
10 Republic of Korea (Euro Kim/Okcheol Kim/Sanghoon Park/Dongin Shin) 4:03.389
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Canada (Derek Gee/Vincent de Haitre/Adam Jamieson/
   Jay Lamoureux)
3:53.879
2 Russia (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:54.969
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:51.165QB
2 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/David Plebani/Carloalberto Giordani/Jonathan Milan) 3:54.010
 
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby/Corbin Strong) 3:48.244QG
2 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Mauro Schmid) 3:50.933QB
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Kelland O'Brien/Lucas Plapp) 3:48.282QG
2 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Ashton Lambie/
   Jonathan Wale)
3:52.579
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:49.776
2 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Jordan Kerby/Thomas Sexton/Corbin Strong) 3:53.601
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Mauro Schmid) 3:50.495
4 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:54.497


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.