Canadian Cyclist

 

December 13/19 20:05 pm - Track World Cup Brisbane: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/13/19
 

Results from the second day of racing at Track Cycling World Cup #5 in Brisbane, Australia

 

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.387
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.525
3 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 10.601
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.603
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.612
6 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 10.656
7 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 10.659
8 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.707
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.722
10 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 10.762
11 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 10.804
12 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 10.811
13 Miriam Vece (Italy) 10.832
14 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.854
15 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team) 10.880
16 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 10.882
17 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.888
18 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired) 10.919
19 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team) 10.933
20 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team) 10.955
21 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 10.962
22 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia) 11.030
23 Junhong Lin (China) 11.030
24 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.032
25 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.038
26 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.055
27 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.097
28 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia) 11.10
29 Shanju Bao (Corima Yulong Cycling Team) 11.131
30 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.133
31 Nicole Rodriguez (Guatemala) 11.145
32 Soohyun Kim (Korea) 11.204
33 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) 11.214
34 Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 11.285
35 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.285
36 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan) 11.452
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.145
2 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.682
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.299
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.165
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.468
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 6
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.234
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.648
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
 
Heat 8
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.386
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 9
1 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.266
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team)
 
Heat 10
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.604
2 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
 
Heat 11
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team) 11.624
2 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
 
Heat 12
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.568
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.345
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.110
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
 
Heat 3
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.191
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.158
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 5
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.207
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.297
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.278
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 8
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.257
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.446 11.018
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.267 11.338
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.482 11.34
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.184 11.065
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.257 11.075
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.191 11.143
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.303 11.239
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.331 11.392
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Other Standings
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
7 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
9 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
10 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
11 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
12 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
13 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
14 Miriam Vece (Italy)
15 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
16 Madalyn Godby (USA)

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Yu Zhou (China)
DNF Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
DNF Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
DNF Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
DSQ Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
3 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
5 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
6 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Joel Archambault (P2M)
4 Rayan Helal (France)
5 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
6 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom - RusVelo)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
5 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
7 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
3 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Joel Archambault (P2M)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 4
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom - RusVelo)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Joel Archambault (P2M)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
6 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Yu Zhou (China)
6 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
4 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
5 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom - RusVelo)
6 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
7-12
7 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
8 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
9 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
11 Yu Zhou (China)
12 Joel Archambault (P2M)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.