Canadian Cyclist

 

December 14/19 18:56 pm - Track World Cup Brisbane: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/14/19
 

Results from the third day of racing at Track Cycling World Cup #5 in Brisbane, Australia

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.428
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.561
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.604
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.623
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.638
6 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.640
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.647
8 Yu Zhou (China) 9.690
9 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 9.705
10 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 9.718
11 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 9.718
12 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 9.741
13 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.756
14 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.761
15 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.765
16 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.784
17 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.813
18 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation) 9.824
19 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.844
20 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.856
21 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 9.864
22 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong) 9.866
23 Joel Archambault (P2M) 9.885
24 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 9.912
25 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 9.916
26 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 9.945
27 Cheng Zhang (Corima Yulong Cycling Team) 9.975
28 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.100
29 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan) 10.139
30 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 10.175
DNS Rayan Helal (France)
DNS Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.303
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.168
2 Cheng Zhang (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.319
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 10.210
2 Yu Zhou (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 10.107
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.474
2 Joel Archambault (P2M)
 
Heat 7
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.374
2 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 8
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.160
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 9
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.234
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 10
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.513
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.261
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 12
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.422
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
Final Standings
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
5 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
7 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
8 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
11 Nathan Hart (Australia)
9 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
10 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
12 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
13 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
14 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
15 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
16 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan)
20 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
24 Joel Archambault (P2M)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
7 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
8 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
10 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
11 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team)
11 Xiaofei Wang (China)
11 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
11 Clara Copponi (France)
11 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
11 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
11 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
11 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
11 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
11 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
 
Temp Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 27 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 23
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 22
4 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 5
5 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 4
6 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team) 3
7 Xiaofei Wang (China) 1
8 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 1
9 Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 0
10 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 0
11 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 0
12 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 0
13 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 0
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
16 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 0
17 Shannon McCurley (Ireland) 0
18 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 0
DNS Clara Copponi (France)
DNS Kie Furuyama (Japan)
DNS Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
 
Elimination Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
5 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy)
6 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
7 Xiaofei Wang (China)
8 Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
9 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team)
10 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
11 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
12 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
13 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
14 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
15 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
16 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
17 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
DNS Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
 
Final Standings after 4 races
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 139 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 127
3 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 100
4 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 99
5 Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 88
6 Anastasia Chulkova (Israel Cycling Academy Track Team) 82
7 Xiaofei Wang (China) 80
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 78
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 73
10 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 71
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 60
12 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 57
13 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 54
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 52
15 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 42
16 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 41
DNF Annette Edmondson (Australia)
DNF Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
DNF Clara Copponi (France)
DNF Kie Furuyama (Japan)
DNF Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
3 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
7 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
2 Nikola Sibiak (Poland)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
7 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Ellesse Andrews (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
5 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
6 Nicole Rodriguez (Guatemala)
7 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Soohyun Kim (Korea)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
6 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia)
DNF Madalyn Godby (USA)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders to the Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
5 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
3 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
4 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
 
Heat 3
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
3 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team)
4 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia)
5 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
3 Nicole Rodriguez (Guatemala)
4 Soohyun Kim (Korea)
5 Miriam Vece (Italy)
The first rider in each heat advances to Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Nikola Sibiak (Poland)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
6 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
5 Ellesse Andrews (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-13.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Nikola Sibiak (Poland)
 
7-13
7 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
8 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
9 Ellesse Andrews (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
10 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
11 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
12 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
13 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.