Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 29/01 9:15 am - Wohlberg & Samplonius Win, Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 03/29/01
 

Solano Bicycle Classic, California

Stage 1 - ITT 19.8 km

Men
1 Wohlberg, Eric CAN Saturn 25:30
2 Horner, Chris USA Mercury 0:11
3 Klasna, Trent USA Saturn 0:23
4 Moninger, Scott USA Mercury 0:24
5 Pate, Danny USA Prime Alliance 0:46
6 Evans, Cadel AUS Volvo/Cannondale 1:01
7 Sheehan, Clark USA 7UP/Colorado Cyclist s.t.
8 Fisher, Chris USA Saturn 1:08
9 Michael, Barry CAN Saturn 1:10
10 Zajicek, Phil USA Mercury 1:12

14 Perras, Dominique CAN Volvo/Cannondale CAN 1:20
34 Dionne, Charles CAN 7UP/Colorado Cyclist 2:02
61 Lavallee, Alex CAN Kissena 3:04
166 Decore, Matthew CAN Victoria Elite 6:11


Women
1 Samplonius, Anne CAN Intersports 29:05
2 Pryde, Susy NZL AutoTrader.com s.t.
3 Berger, Katrina USA 800.COM at 0:19
4 Emery, Elizabeth USA Intersports 0:27
5 Bruckner, Kimberly USA Saturn Cycling 0:33
6 Smith, Kimberly USA AutoTrader.Com 0:47
7 Bessette, Lyne CAN Saturn 0:52
8 Erlank, Anka RSA Saturn Cycling 1:01
9 Schuster, Pam USA AutoTrader.Com 1:08
10 Young, Julie USA AutoTrader.Com 1:27

11 Goldstein, Leah CAN 800.COM s.t.
13 Carter, Erin CAN Intersports 1:55
16 Demars, Nichole CAN 800.COM 2:12

19 Marsal, Catherine FRA Intersports 2:36
30 Grain, Gina CAN 800.COM 3:30
33 Spencer, Stacey CAN Procter & Gamble 3:35
35 Redden, Chrissy CAN Subaru/Gary Fisher 3:43



Semana-Catalana, Spain

Stage 4 - Vic to Rassos de Peguera 162 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 4:24:05
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank at 0:11
3 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:18
4 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 0:41
5 Marcelino Garcia (Esp) CSC-World Online 1:17
6 Marcos Serrano (Esp) O.N.C.E. 1:18
7 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:19
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:24
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.Com 1:40
10 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:01

26 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 4:59
29 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6:51
60 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 15:28
65 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 17:14
80 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 20:53
88 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 22:19
89 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
91 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
92 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
95 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast all s.t.
112 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 23:42
130 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 27:45
133 Justin Spinelli (USA) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 29:03
DNF Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom

GC

1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 16:37:55
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone s.t.
3 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:07
4 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 0:30
5 Marcelino Garcia (Esp) CSC-World Online 1:06
6 Marcos Serrano (Esp) O.N.C.E. 1:07
7 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:13
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.Com 1:29
10 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:50

26 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 4:59
28 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6:40
45 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 15:28
74 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 30:31
76 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 31:37
96 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 35:47
100 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 36:24
106 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 38:05
109 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 39:42
121 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 43:47
129 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 47:04
137 Justin Spinelli (USA) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 54:25
138 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 54:51


Tour of Normandy, France

Stage 3 - Elboeuf to Flers 205km

1 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera 5:33:17
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole at 0:03
3 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 s.t.
4 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta 0:05
5 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bonjour 0:08
6 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) Mixte FDJ-Festina 0:16
7 Marcus Ljunqvist (Fra) Team Fakta
8 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
9 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta
10 Cedric Loue (Fra) VC Rouen all s.t.

GC

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 14:29:00
2 Franck Pencole (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 at 0:41
3 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:55
4 Manu L'Hoir (Bel) Team Fakta 0:57
5 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour 1:00
6 Cedric Loue (Fra) VC Rouen 1:03
7 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:09
8 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera 1:12
9 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:18
10 Roland Muller (Sui) Post Swiss Team 1:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login