Canadian Cyclist

 

January 21/20 9:53 am - Tour Down Under: Men Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/20
 

Results from the first stage of the Tour Down Under in Adelaide, Australia.

 

The stage was won in a bunch sprint by Deceuninck-QuickStep's Sam Bennett ahead of a huge field of 112 riders.

There are two Canadians, James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation) who finished 40th and team mate Guillaume Boivin 139th.

Stage 1: Tanunda to Tanunda, 150km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:28:54
2 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
3 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
5 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
6 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) EF Pro Cycling
7 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
8 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
10 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
11 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
12 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
14 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15 Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
16 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
19 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
20 Rafael Valls (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
21 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
22 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
23 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
24 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
25 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
26 Luis Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
28 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
29 Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia
30 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
33 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
35 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis Solutions Credits
39 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
40 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
41 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
42 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
43 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
44 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
45 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
46 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
48 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
51 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
53 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
55 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
56 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
57 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
58 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
61 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
62 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
64 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
65 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
66 Nicholas White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
67 Tyler Lindorff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
69 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
70 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
71 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
73 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
74 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
75 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
77 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
78 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
79 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
80 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
81 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
82 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
83 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
84 Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia
85 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
86 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
87 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
88 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
91 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
92 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
93 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
95 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
96 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
97 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
99 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
100 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
102 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
103 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits
104 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
105 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
106 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
107 Cameron Scott (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
109 Kelland O'Brien (Aus) UniSA-Australia
110 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
111 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
112 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
113 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:20
114 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 0:22
115 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:26
117 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33
118 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
119 Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling both s.t.
120 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:36
121 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:45
122 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:57
123 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59
124 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 1:10
125 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:12
126 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 1:14
127 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:18
128 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:20
129 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 1:22
130 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos s.t.
131 Kenneth van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1:30
132 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits s.t.
133 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:33
134 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:11
136 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:15
137 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 2:23
138 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:25
139 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.