Canadian Cyclist

 

January 24/20 10:13 am - Track World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/24/20
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton, ON, Canada

 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Republic of Korea (Suji Jang/Hyunkyung Kang/Youri Kim/Jumi Lee) 4:36.975
 
Heat 2
1 Belgium (Jolien D'Hoore/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Katrijn De Clercq) 4:23.305QB
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Gudrun Stock/Laura Sussemilch) 4:28.429
 
Heat 3
1 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Valentine Fortin/Marie Le Net) 4:22.822QG
2 Canada (Devaney Collier/Erin J Attwell/Miriam Brouwer/Kinley Gibson) 4:23.501QB
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Chloe Dygert/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:18.783QG
2 Ireland (Lara Gillespie/Mia Griffin/Kelly Murphy/Alice Sharpe) 4:26.389
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining five teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Chloe Dygert/Emma White/Lily Williams)
2 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Valentine Fortin/Marie le Net) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Canada (Devaney Collier/Erin J Attwell/Miriam Brouwer/Kinley Gibson) 4:24.234
4 Belgium (Jolien D'Hoore/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Gilke Croket) 4:25.641
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dzhus/Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Maksym Vasyliev) 4:07.645
 
Heat 2
1 Italy (Stefano Moro/Davide Boscaro/Carloalberto Giordani/Giulio Masotto) 4:01.656QG
2 Belarus (Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou/Mikhail Shemetau/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:04.232QB
 
Heat 3
1 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Valentin Tabellion) QG
2 Canada (Evan Burtnik/Chris Ernst/Amiel Flett-Brown/Sean Richardson) 4:02.372QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining five teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Valentin Tabellion)
2 Italy (Davide Boscaro/Carloalberto Giordani/Giulio Masotto/Gidas Umbri) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Canada (Jackson Kinniburgh/Evan Burtnik/Chris Ernst/Amiel Flett-Brown/Sean Richardson) 4:00.945
4 Belarus (Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou/Mikhail Shemetau/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:01.552


Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.359
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.648
3 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.669
4 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 33.947
5 P2M (Amelia Walsh/Sarah Orban) 34.185
6 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.234
7 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.295
8 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 34.302
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 33.317QG
2 P2M (Amelia Walsh/Sarah Orban) 34.315
 
Heat 2
1 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.645QB
2 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.027
 
Heat 3
1 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.322QG
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.165
 
Heat 4
1 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.427QB
2 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 34.08
2 fastest race for Gold
Next fastest for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 33.012
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.285
 
Final for Bronze
3 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.562
4 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.604
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Florian Grengbo/Quentin Caleyron/Quentin Lafargue) 44.270
2 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk) 44.318
3 Germany (Timo Bichler/Carl Hinze/Joachim Eilers) 44.490
4 China (Shuai Guo/Yongjia Luo/Miao Zhang) 44.576
5 Russian Federation (Ivan Gladyshev/Alexander Sharapov/Nikita Shurshin) 44.724
6 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yuta Obara/Koyu Matsui) 44.810
7 Belarus (Aliaksandr Hlova/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 44.914
8 Spain (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta/Ekain Jimenez Elizondo) 45.371
 Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.