Canadian Cyclist

 

January 25/20 17:16 pm - Track World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/25/20
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton, ON, Canada

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) 10.624
2 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 10.786
3 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 10.797
4 Miriam Vece (Ita) 10.871
5 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.965
6 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) 10.998
7 Sarah Orban (P2M) 10.999
8 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 11.015
9 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.045
10 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.050
11 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) 11.101
12 Migle Marozaite (Ltu) 11.117
13 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) 11.146
14 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 11.192
15 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) 11.231
16 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina) 11.291
17 Robyn Stewart (Irl) 11.343
18 Liubov Basova (Ukr) 11.461
19 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) 11.470
20 Nicole Rodriguez (Gua) 11.506
21 Sara Kankovska (Cze) 11.518
22 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) 11.519
Top 10 riders advance 1/8 Finals. 11th to 22nd places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) 11.863
2 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe)
 
Heat 2
1 Migle Marozaite (Ltu) 11.759
2 Sara Kankovska (Cze)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) 11.366
2 Nicole Rodriguez (Gua)
 
Heat 4
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 11.755
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col)
 
Heat 5
1 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) 11.796
2 Liubov Basova (Ukr)
 
Heat 6
1 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina) 11.862
2 Robyn Stewart (Irl)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) 11.491
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina)
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 11.920
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 11.658
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) 11.530
2 Miriam Vece (Ita)
 
Heat 5
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.456
2 Migle Marozaite (Ltu)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) 11.466
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
 
Heat 7
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.490
2 Sarah Orban (P2M)
 
Heat 8
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.431
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race  1  
Race 2  
Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)   11.442 11.328
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.379
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 11.347 11.512
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 11.420 11.401
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex)
 
Heat 4
1 Madalyn Godby (USA)   11.640 12.095
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) 11.443
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) 11.671 11.648
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 11.395 11.471
2 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 11.326 11.467
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.848   11.529
4 Mathilde Gros (Fra)   11.691

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
3 Shane Alan Perkins (Rvl)
4 James Brister (Aus)
5 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr)
6 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz)
 
Heat 2
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha)
2 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
3 Juan Peralta (Esp)
4 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus)
5 Matteo Bianchi (Ita)
6 Uladzislau Novik (Blr)
 
Heat 3
1 Joachim Eilers (Ger)
2 Koyu Matsui (Jpn)
3 Rayan Helal (Fra)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe)
5 Pavel Kelemen (Cze)
6 Yu Zhou (Chn)
 
Heat 4
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven)
4 James Mellen (USA)
5 Hugo Barrette (Can)
6 Joel Archambault (P2M)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round, all other riders to the Repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Shane Alan Perkins (Rvl)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Cze)
3 Uladzislau Novik (Blr)
4 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Juan Peralta (Esp)
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe)
4 Matteo Bianchi (Ita)
 
Heat 3
1 Rayan Helal (Fra)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus)
3 Joel Archambault (P2M)
4 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr)
 
Heat 4
1 James Brister (Aus)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven)
3 Hugo Barrette (Can)
4 Yu Zhou (Chn)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Rvl)
3 Koyu Matsui (Jpn)
4 Rayan Helal (Fra)
5 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
6 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Ger)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
3 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha)
5 Juan Peralta (Esp)
6 James Brister (Aus)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Raman Tsishkou (Blr)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
3 Gavin Hoover (USA)
4 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol)
5 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex)
6 Ethan Hayter (GBr) -1 lap
7 Christos Volikakis (Gre) -1 lap
8 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) -1 lap
9 Maximilian Beyer (Ger) -1 lap
10 Tristan Marguet (Sui) -1 lap
11 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) -1 lap
12 Ivo Oliveira (Por) -1 lap
13 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) -1 lap
14 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) -1 lap
15 Yacine Chalel (Alg) -1 lap
16 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Esp) -1 lap
17 Liang Guo (Chn) -1 lap
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) -1 lap
19 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Trd) -1 lap
20 Stefano Moro (Ita) -1 lap
21 Wen Chao Li (Tpe) -1 lap
22 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 31 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 28
3 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) 26
4 Ethan Hayter (GBr) 26
5 Gavin Hoover (USA) 22
6 Ivo Oliveira (Por) 21
7 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 20
8 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) 20
9 Maximilian Beyer (Ger) 2
10 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) 1
11 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 1
12 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Trd) 0
13 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) 0
14 Stefano Moro (Ita) 0
15 Wen Chao Li (Tpe) 0
16 Liang Guo (Chn) 0
17 Yacine Chalel (Alg) 0
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) -20
19 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) -20
20 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Esp) -20
21 Tristan Marguet (Sui) -20
22 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) -40
 
Elimination Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
3 Gavin Hoover (USA)
4 Ethan Hayter (GBr)
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
6 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol)
7 Stefano Moro (Ita)
8 Raman Tsishkou (Blr)
9 Ivo Oliveira (Por)
10 Yacine Chalel (Alg)
11 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex)
12 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Esp)
13 Ka Yu Leung (Hkg)
14 Maximilian Beyer (Ger)
15 Roman Gladysh (Ukr)
16 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can)
17 Wen Chao Li (Tpe)
18 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Trd)
19 Tristan Marguet (Sui)
20 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz)
21 Liang Guo (Chn)
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun)
 
Standings after 3/4 races
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 116 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 104
3 Gavin Hoover (USA) 104
4 Ethan Hayter (GBr) 98
5 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) 90
6 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) 88
7 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 88
8 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 86
9 Ivo Oliveira (Por) 72
10 Maximilian Beyer (Ger) 62
11 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) 46
12 Stefano Moro (Ita) 44
13 Yacine Chalel (Alg) 42
14 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) 39
15 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Esp) 30
16 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) 30
17 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Trd) 28
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) 28
19 Tristan Marguet (Sui) 27
20 Wen Chao Li (Tpe) 21
21 Liang Guo (Chn) 19
22 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) -36

 

Women Madison
1 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Laura Kenny) 30 pts
2 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Lotte Kopecky) 28
3 United States (Megan Jastrab/Jennifer Valente) 24
4 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 18
5 Russian Federation (Tamara Dronova/Diana Klimova) 15
6 France (Victoire Berteau/Marie le Net) 14
7 Ireland (Emily Kay/Shannon McCurley) 9
8 Switzerland (Aline Seitz/Andrea Waldis) 2
9 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Kisato Nakamura) 2
10 China (Jiali Liu/Xiaofei Wang) 1
11 Hong Kong, China (Bo Yee Leung/Yao Pang) 0
12 Germany (Gudrun Stock/Laura Sussemilch) 0
13 Canada (Devaney Collier/Miriam Brouwer) 0
14 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Hanna Tserakh) 0
15 Czech Republic (Jarmila Machacova/Katerina Kohoutkova) 0
DNS Ukraine (Oksana Kliachina/Anna Nahirna)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.