Canadian Cyclist

 

January 26/20 10:27 am - Track World Cup: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/26/20
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton, ON, Canada

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 9.657
2 Quentin Caleyron (Fra) 9.665
3 Nick Wammes (P2M) 9.755
4 Yuta Obara (Jpn) 9.777
5 Rayan Helal (Fra) 9.805
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 9.808
7 James Brister (Aus) 9.812
8 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) 9.826
9 Chao Xu (Chn) 9.839
10 Juan Peralta (Esp) 9.874
11 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) 9.883
12 Hugo Barrette (Can) 9.884
13 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) 9.901
14 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg) 9.922
15 Yu Zhou (Chn) 9.925
16 Nicholas Paul (Tto) 9.929
17 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp) 9.935
18 Martin Cechman (Cze) 9.972
19 Nikita Shurshin (Rus) 9.980
20 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) 9.981
21 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) 10.012
22 Alexander Sharapov (Rus) 10.044
23 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 10.048
24 Julien Jager (Ger) 10.093
25 Carl Hinze (Ger) 10.096
26 James Mellen (USA) 10.195
27 Quincy Alexander (Tto) 10.200
28 Andrey Chugay (Kaz) 10.255
29 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) 10.282
30 Matteo Bianchi (Ita) 10.331
31 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) 10.381
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Rayan Helal (Fra) 10.465
2 Andrey Chugay (Kaz)
 
Heat 2
1 Quincy Alexander (Tto) 10.511
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur)
 
Heat 3
1 James Brister (Aus) 10.489
2 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) 10.480
2 Carl Hinze (Ger)
 
Heat 5
1 Chao Xu (Chn) 10.392
2 Julien Jager (Ger)
 
Heat 6
1 Juan Peralta (Esp) 10.308
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
 
Heat 7
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) 10.461
2 Alexander Sharapov (Rus)
 
Heat 8
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) 10.378
2 Hugo Barrette (Can)
 
Heat 9
1 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) 10.465
2 Pavel Kelemen (Cze)
 
Heat 10
1 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg) 10.492
2 Nikita Shurshin (Rus)
 
Heat 11
1 Yu Zhou (Chn) 10.336
2 Martin Cechman (Cze)
 
Heat 12
1 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp) 10.245
2 Nicholas Paul (Tto)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol)
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp)
 
Heat 2
1 Quentin Caleyron (Fra)
2 Yu Zhou (Chn)
 
Heat 3
1 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg)
2 Nick Wammes (P2M)
 
Heat 4
1 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn)
2 Yuta Obara (Jpn)
 
Heat 5
1 Rayan Helal (Fra)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
 
Heat 6
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
2 Quincy Alexander (Tto)
 
Heat 7
1 James Brister (Aus)
2 Juan Peralta (Esp)
 
Heat 8
1 Chao Xu (Chn)
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
Winners advance to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals.
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race2 Decider
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 10.335 10.797
2 Chao Xu (Chn)
 
Heat 2
1 Quentin Caleyron (Fra) 10.297 10.038
2 James Brister (Aus)
 
Heat 3
1 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg) 10.464 10.641
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
 
Heat 4
1 Rayan Helal (Fra)   10.325 10.496
2 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) 10.25
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol)   10.312 10.206
2 Rayan Helal (Fra) 10.219 REL
 
Heat 2
1 Quentin Caleyron (Fra) 10.185   10.308
2 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg)   10.293
Winners race for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
Ride for Gold
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 10.388 10.290
2 Quentin Caleyron (Fra)
 
Ride for Broanze
3 Rayan Helal (Fra) 10.581 10.343
4 Tsz Chun Law (Hkg)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukr)
3 Sarah Orban (P2M)
4 Sara Kankovska (Cze)
5 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina)
DSQ Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe)
 
Heat 2
1 Madalyn Godby (USA)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
3 Elena Bissolati (Ita)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
5 Lauriane Genest (Can)
DSQ Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
3 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
4 Robyn Stewart (Irl)
5 Nicole Rodriguez (Gua)
6 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina)
3 Robyn Stewart (Irl)
4 Sarah Orban (P2M)
5 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
2 Lauriane Genest (Can)
3 Sara Kankovska (Cze)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe)
5 Elena Bissolati (Ita)
6 Nicole Rodriguez (Gua)
The first three riders in each heat advance to 2nd Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
5 Robyn Stewart (Irl)
6 Lauriane Genest (Can)
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukr)
3 Madalyn Godby (USA)
4 Sara Kankovska (Cze)
4 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
DSQ Crismonita Dwi Putri (Ina)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
3 Madalyn Godby (USA)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
5 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
6 Liubov Basova (Ukr)
 
7-12
7 Lauriane Genest (Can)
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
9 Sara Kankovska (Cze)
10 Robyn Stewart (Irl)
11 Mathilde Gros (Fra)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Laura Kenny (GBr)
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Clara Copponi (Fra)
5 Emily Kay (Irl)
6 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
8 Maria Martins (Por)
9 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp)
10 Devaney Collier (Can)
11 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
12 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn)
13 Diana Klimova (Rus)
14 Xiaofei Wang (Chn)
15 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe)
16 Andrea Waldis (Sui)
17 Amber Joseph (Bar)
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
19 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb)
21 Sze Wing Lee (Hkg)
22 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)
 
Tempo Race
1 Emily Kay (Irl) 25 pts
2 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 21
3 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 21
4 Laura Kenny (GBr) 4
5 Jennifer Valente (USA) 3
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 3
7 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) 2
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 2
9 Maria Martins (Por) 1
10 Andrea Waldis (Sui) 1
11 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 1
12 Sze Wing Lee (Hkg) 1
13 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) 0
14 Devaney Collier (Can) 0
15 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 0
16 Diana Klimova (Rus) 0
17 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 0
18 Clara Copponi (Fra) 0
19 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn) 0
20 Amber Joseph (Bar) -20
21 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) -40
DNF Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
 
Elimination Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita)
3 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)
4 Clara Copponi (Fra)
5 Maria Martins (Por)
6 Diana Klimova (Rus)
7 Andrea Waldis (Sui)
8 Emily Kay (Irl)
9 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp)
11 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
12 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
13 Devaney Collier (Can)
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb)
15 Xiaofei Wang (Chn)
16 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)
17 Amber Joseph (Bar)
18 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn)
19 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
20 Sze Wing Lee (Hkg)
21 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe)
DNS Laura Kenny (GBr)
 
Standings after 3 races
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 108 pts
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) 104
3 Emily Kay (Irl) 98
4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 86
5 Maria Martins (Por) 82
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 78
7 Clara Copponi (Fra) 74
8 Andrea Waldis (Sui) 60
9 Diana Klimova (Rus) 56
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 54
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 52
12 Devaney Collier (Can) 52
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 49
14 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) 42
15 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 40
16 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 36
17 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn) 28
18 Sze Wing Lee (Hkg) 21
19 Amber Joseph (Bar) 18
20 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) 14
21 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) -1
DNF Laura Kenny (GBr)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 134 pts
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) 114
3 Emily Kay (Irl) 102
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) 92
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 89
6 Maria Martins (Por) 88
7 Clara Copponi (Fra) 78
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 78
9 Diana Klimova (Rus) 63
10 Andrea Waldis (Sui) 62
11 Devaney Collier (Can) 54
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 54
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 52
14 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) 52
15 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 40
16 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 36
17 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn) 28
18 Sze Wing Lee (Hkg) 21
19 Amber Joseph (Bar) 20
20 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) 14
21 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) -41
DNF Laura Kenny (GBr)
 
 
Men Madison
1 Netherlands (Yoeri Havik/Jan Willem van Schip) 76 pts
2 Great Britioan (Ethan Hayter/Oliver Wood) 50
3 France (Donavan Vincent Grondin/Benjamin Thomas) 38
4 United States (Daniel Holloway/Gavin Hoover) 34
5 Switzerland (Tristan Marguet/Nico Selenati) 26
6 Portugal (Iuri Leitao/Joao Matias) 15
7 Ireland (Mark Downey/Fintan Ryan) 14
8 Hong Kong, China (Chun Wing Leung/King Lok Cheung) 10
9 Italy (Stefano Moro/Carloalberto Giordani) 7
10 Russian Federation (Viktor Manakov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 5
11 Belarus (Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou) 5
12 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dzhus/Vitaliy Hryniv) -14
13 Austria (Stefan Mastaller/Stefan Matzner) -20
14 Spain (Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi/Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis) -20
DNF Canada (Jackson Kinberg/Riley Pickrell)
DNS Poland (Daniel Staniszewski/Wojciech Pszczolarski)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.