Canadian Cyclist

 

February 9/20 20:11 pm - Herald Sun Tour: Stage 5 and Final GC, Boivin 9th on stage, Chretien 12th overall


Posted by Editoress on 02/9/20
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Australia

Stage 5: Melbourne, 89.1 km
1 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:58:38
2 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
4 Michael Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
5 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
6 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
7 Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo
8 Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy
9 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
10 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
11 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
12 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy
13 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
15 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
16 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
17 James Oram (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy all s.t.
18 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 0:07
19 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
20 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
21 Jay Vine (Aus) Nero Continental all s.t.
22 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 0:09
23 Liam White (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing
24 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling
25 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
26 Rudy Porter (Aus) Australian National Team
27 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
28 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Aevolo
29 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
30 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane
31 Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team BridgeLane
32 Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australian National Team
33 Ben Carman (Aus) Nero Continental
34 Samuel Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane
35 Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo all s.t.
36 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:14
37 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19
38 Alex Heaney (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:23
39 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 0:28
40 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane 0:28
42 Thomas Bolton (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
43 Carter Turnbull (Aus) Australian National Team 0:40
44 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott both s.t.
46 Calan White (Aus) Australian National Team 0:44
47 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
48 Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing
49 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
50 Ryan Thomas (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
51 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
52 Riley Fleming (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 0:48
53 Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 0:50
54 Joel Yates (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
55 Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing both s.t.
56 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:53
57 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
58 Sebastian Barrett (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast both s.t.
59 Ari Scott (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 1:05
60 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Nero Continental 1:12
61 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 1:17
62 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:23
63 Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 1:26
64 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
65 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb both s.t.
66 Ben Metcalfe (Aus) Team BridgeLane 1:28
67 Connor Reardon (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 1:29
68 Michael Potter (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
69 Christopher Miller (Aus) Nero Continental
70 Ashley Mackay (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
71 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
72 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 1:42
73 Dylan McKenna (Aus) Nero Continental s.t.
74 Ethan Batt (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 1:46
75 David Williams (Aus) Australian National Team 2:00
76 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:03
77 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 2:48
78 Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing 3:42
79 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
80 Michael Freiberg (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast both s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:50:23
2 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team at 0:17
3 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:36
4 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:00
5 Jay Vine (Aus) Nero Continental 1:28
6 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 1:32
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:59
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 2:02
9 Rudy Porter (Aus) Australian National Team 2:41
10 James Oram (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 2:50
11 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 3:01
12 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Aevolo 3:29
13 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 4:05
14 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling 5:09
15 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 6:21
16 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:00
17 Samuel Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 7:19
18 Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team BridgeLane 7:37
19 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 7:50
20 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 8:35
21 Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo 9:29
22 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 9:42
23 Ari Scott (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 9:56
24 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team 10:54
25 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 11:05
26 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 13:50
27 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 14:03
28 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 14:07
29 Carter Turnbull (Aus) Australian National Team 14:37
30 Calan White (Aus) Australian National Team 15:30
31 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 15:55
32 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 16:18
33 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 17:33
34 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:46
35 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 18:23
36 Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 18:42
37 Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing 18:44
38 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 19:38
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:57
40 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane 21:22
41 Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 21:53
42 Michael Freiberg (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 23:53
43 Dylan McKenna (Aus) Nero Continental 25:48
44 Ben Carman (Aus) Nero Continental 26:08
45 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 27:09
46 Ben Metcalfe (Aus) Team BridgeLane 27:48
47 Connor Reardon (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 28:10
48 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 29:42
49 Alex Heaney (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 30:22
50 Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 30:29
51 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 30:33
52 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 30:34
53 Joel Yates (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 32:17
54 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 32:31
55 Ryan Thomas (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 32:50
56 Michael Potter (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 33:14
57 Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australian National Team 33:50
58 Sebastian Barrett (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 35:32
59 Michael Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 36:01
60 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 36:11
61 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 36:21
62 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 36:31
63 Christopher Miller (Aus) Nero Continental 38:39
64 Liam White (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 38:53
65 Riley Fleming (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 38:53
66 Ashley Mackay (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 40:22
67 Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo 40:27
68 Thomas Bolton (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 40:51
69 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 41:04
70 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 42:42
71 Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 43:32
72 Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 43:32
73 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 43:38
74 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 43:50
75 Ethan Batt (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 45:48
76 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 46:08
77 David Williams (Aus) Australian National Team 46:24
78 Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 51:34
79 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Nero Continental 51:48
80 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 55:32



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.