Posted by Editoress on 02/22/20
Results from the first three stages of the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana in Spain
Stage 1 (February 20th): Gandia to Cullera, 103,0 km | |
1 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla - Katusha | 2:39:47 |
2 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Astana Women's Team | |
3 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | |
4 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano | |
5 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team | |
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | |
7 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) National Team Spain | |
8 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg | |
9 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla - Katusha | |
10 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla - Katusha | |
11 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
12 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team | all s.t. |
13 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team | 0:05 |
14 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team | 0:19 |
15 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies | s.t. |
16 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg | 0:34 |
17 Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkéa | |
18 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg | |
19 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | |
20 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops | |
69 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | |
87 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women's Team | all s.t. |
Stage 2 (February 21st): Agost to Finestrat, 126 km | |
1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 3:29:54 |
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg | at 0:29 |
3 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla - Katusha | s.t. |
4 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Bigla - Katusha | 1:51 |
5 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla - Katusha | 3:14 |
6 Stine Borgli (Nor) National Team Norway | 3:55 |
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | 3:56 |
8 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 3:58 |
9 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla - Katusha | s.t. |
10 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) National Team Spain | 4:01 |
11 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies | |
12 Vita Heine (Nor) National Team Norway | |
13 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) National Team Spain | |
14 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) National Team Norway | all s.t. |
15 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | 4:04 |
16 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | s.t. |
17 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops | 4:06 |
18 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team | 4:08 |
19 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | 4:10 |
20 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla - Katusha | 4:13 |
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 4:25 |
62 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women's Team | 14:00 |
Stage 3: València to Sagunt, 94 km | |
1 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team | 2:23:38 |
2 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango | at s.t. |
3 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Astana Women's Team | 2:52 |
4 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla - Katusha | |
5 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar - Travel & Service | |
6 Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing | |
7 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops | |
8 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies | |
9 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla - Katusha | |
10 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | |
11 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Drops | |
12 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano | |
13 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Women Cycling | |
14 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
15 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) National Team Spain | |
16 Stine Borgli (Nor) National Team Norway | |
17 Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi - Tactic Women's Team | |
18 Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkéa | |
19 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | |
20 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) CAMS - Tifosi | |
82 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women's Team | |
103 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | all s.t. |
GC (with 1 stage to go) | |
1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 8:36:01 |
2 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla - Katusha | at 0:35 |
3 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg | 1:07 |
4 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Bigla - Katusha | 2:35 |
5 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla - Katusha | 3:58 |
6 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla - Katusha | 4:23 |
7 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Astana Women's Team | 4:25 |
8 Stine Borgli (Nor) National Team Norway | 4:39 |
9 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | 4:40 |
10 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 4:42 |
11 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) National Team Spain | 4:45 |
12 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) National Team Spain | |
13 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) National Team Norway | |
14 Vita Heine (Nor) National Team Norway | |
15 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies | all s.t. |
16 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team | 4:48 |
17 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | |
18 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling | both s.t. |
19 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops | 4:50 |
20 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team | 4:52 |
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team | 5:09 |
58 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women's Team | 14:44 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |