Canadian Cyclist

 

March 10/20 14:42 pm - Paris - Nice: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/10/20
 

Garcia Cortina outsprints Sagan to win first Paris-Nice stage

Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-McLaren) took a revenge of sorts when he won the 212.5 km third stage of Paris-Nice after a long, rainy and windy day. The 24-year-old Spaniard, who finished second behind Dylan Groenewegen in a bunch sprint in Bellegarde a year ago, raised his arms this time, beating Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) on the line he was going for a repeat of his first stage win from exactly ten years ago. Third place went to Italian Andrea Pasqualon (Circus-Wanty Gobert) while some of the strongest sprinters failed their attempts, especially Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who crashed with 500 m to go, and Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe), who suffered a mechanical.  

A long day for Devriendt
The start was given at 11:23 to the 133 riders remaining in the race in cloudy, rainy conditions. At kilometre 4, Belgian Tom Devriendt (Circus Wanty Gobert) attacked alone and the peloton did not react. At the first intermediate sprint, he had a 3:20 lead over stage 2 winner Giacomo Nizzolo, who picked two points for the green jersey, and the rest of the peloton. Devriendt’s lead increased steadily and reached a maximum of 9:15 at kilometre 38. The pack, led by BORA-hansgrohe riders, maintained a steady gap of around seven minutes until the first climb of the day.

Hivert takes KOM points
On Cote de la Chapelotte (km 88), polka-dot jersey leader Jonathan Hivert collected two more points to bring his KOM tally to 22. As the direction of the wind changed (km 131), the peloton split after an acceleration at the front of the bunch and some 20 riders found themselves trapped at the back, including green jersey Giacomo Nizzolo and polka-dot jersey Jonathan Hivert. When the bunch finally regrouped, Devriendt’s lead began to dwindle, especially as the leader was halted briefly by a level crossing at kilometre 140.

Devriendt reeled in
Deceuninck-Quick Step, Team Sunweb and Bahrain-McLaren took the lead for the finale run in, maintaining a steady pace which would prove to be too high for Devriendt, who was reeled in with just 25 km to go after spending182 km in the front. The second intermediate sprint in St. Aout, 19 km from the finish, went to world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) ahead of Kasper Asgreen and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who maintained a high tempo after the line, splitting the pack. The sprinters teams took turns to lead the pack, setting up the sprint finish. With 5 km to go, a crash in the peloton involved Bryan Coquard, who had just changed bikes with Cyril Gautier after a mechanical.

Garcia upets Sagan
Germany’s Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hasngrohe) also found himself out of contention for the sprint because of a mechanical 4 km from the line. The stage was set for the first bunch sprint of this edition and what a surprising one it was! As Bennett hit the canvas, Ivan Garcia Cortina boldly went for it, quickly overtaking Sagan to clinch his best victory to date after the stage he won in California last year. Germany’s Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) retained his overall lead ahead of stage 2 winner Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo)   

Top Canadian on the day was Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) in 54th in the same time as the winner.  Duchesne is also top Canadian in the GC in 44th at 4:27 back.

 

Results from the third stage of Paris Nice in France

Stage 3: Chalette-sur-Loing to La Châtre, 214 km
1 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - McLaren 5:49:55
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
3 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus - Wanty Gobert
4 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
6 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
7 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
9 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
12 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
13 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
14 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - McLaren
15 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic
16 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
17 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
19 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
20 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
21 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic
23 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
26 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus - Wanty Gobert
27 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
28 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
29 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
31 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkéa - Samsic
32 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
33 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
34 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step
35 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
36 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
37 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
38 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
39 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick Step
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
42 Damien Touzé (Fra) Cofidis
43 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
44 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
45 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
47 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
48 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step
49 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
50 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
51 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - McLaren
52 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
53 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
54 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ
55 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain - McLaren
57 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
58 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
59 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
60 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
61 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:53
62 Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
63 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
64 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic
65 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - McLaren
66 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
67 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
69 Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
70 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
71 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BORA - hansgrohe
72 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling Team
73 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert all s.t.
74 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
75 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18
76 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
77 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
78 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
79 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
80 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:18
81 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 3:29
82 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren s.t.
83 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:24
84 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe s.t.
85 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 4:33
86 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
87 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic both s.t.
88 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren 4:55
89 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 5:04
90 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:32
91 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
92 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
93 Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
94 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM all s.t.
95 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:37
96 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:50
97 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
99 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
100 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
101 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
102 Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence
103 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren
104 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
105 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Nippo Delko Provence
106 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
107 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
108 Kévin Réza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
109 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
110 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
111 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic
112 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
114 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
116 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
118 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
119 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
120 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo
121 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus - Wanty Gobert
122 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
123 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
124 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
125 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
126 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
127 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 6:01
128 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:59
129 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
130 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 8:52
131 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
132 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12:09
133 Julien El Farès (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 19:01
 
GC
1 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 13:12:01
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team at 0:13
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 0:21
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:23
5 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25
6 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:28
8 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 0:36
11 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:38
12 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - McLaren 0:40
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:42
14 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:01
17 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus - Wanty Gobert
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
19 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
20 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
21 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
22 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:16
23 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:31
24 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:50
25 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic
26 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
27 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step all s.t.
28 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:07
29 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - McLaren 2:19
30 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 2:22
31 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 3:10
32 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ both s.t.
34 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:19
35 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus - Wanty Gobert 3:24
36 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic 3:25
37 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - McLaren 3:29
38 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:51
39 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:02
40 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:07
41 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:09
42 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain - McLaren 4:12
44 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 4:27
45 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:31
46 Damien Touzé (Fra) Cofidis 4:33
47 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 4:44
48 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 5:13
49 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 5:16
50 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step 5:22
51 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:45
52 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:57
53 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 6:29
54 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 6:51
55 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 6:56
56 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 7:25
57 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick Step s.t.
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 7:56
59 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:57
60 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 8:05
61 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 8:22
62 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - McLaren 8:46
63 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BORA - hansgrohe 8:49
64 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 8:55
65 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:01
66 Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 9:21
67 Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence 9:42
68 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:52
69 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 10:01
70 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren 10:13
71 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 10:17
72 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 10:49
73 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 11:03
74 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 11:05
75 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 11:20
76 Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 11:44
77 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 12:19
78 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
79 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling both s.t.
80 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 12:21
81 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:25
82 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:34
83 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic s.t.
84 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Nippo Delko Provence 12:50
85 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 12:53
86 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 13:18
87 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 13:24
88 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 13:31
89 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:49
90 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 14:41
91 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
92 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:42
93 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:45
94 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 14:52
95 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:58
96 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 15:15
97 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Arkéa - Samsic 15:17
98 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 15:22
99 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:28
100 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:10
101 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 17:24
102 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren 17:43
103 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkéa - Samsic 18:34
104 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 18:52
105 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 19:10
106 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 19:15
107 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 19:44
108 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 19:48
109 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20:12
110 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:24
111 Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 20:27
112 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren 20:28
113 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20:32
114 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:52
115 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 21:04
116 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:08
117 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
118 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
120 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 22:04
121 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:25
122 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 23:34
123 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo 23:52
124 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus - Wanty Gobert s.t.
125 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 24:07
126 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
127 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 24:24
128 Julien El Farès (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 25:30
129 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 26:22
130 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 26:30
131 Kévin Réza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 27:14
132 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic 30:51
133 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 38:25



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.