Canadian Cyclist

 

September 6/20 14:03 pm - International Women's Cycling Tour of Ard├Ęche: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 09/6/20
 

Kristen Faulkner notched a number of firsts and announced loudly her arrival at the top of the the women's peloton in her first-ever professional road race, winning stage 4 of the Tour de l'Ardeche after a solo move with 15km to go. Her teammate, Lauren Stephens, sprinted to second, 45 seconds back. Stephens remains in third place overall with three stages left.

"Other than the virtual Tour de France, this is my first real pro race, my first European race, and my first race with Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank," Faulkner said. "To win is incredibly special and motivating. I have incredibly supportive teammates who have helped me learn the ropes quickly. They've constantly given me tips and guidance after each stage. I've learned so much in a short amount of time, and it's because I have a team that's willing to invest in me."

The 133km stage from Meyrueis to Mont-Lozère began with an 11km climb, followed by a long technical descent and long, sustained climbs. The last 30km was mostly uphill with steep pitches in gradient in the final four kilometres.

"It was another hard stage today," team director Rachel Hedderman said. "We thought a break would have a decent chance of survival given the GC has such big gaps. So we worked hard to made sure we were up there."

Faulkner was part of a seven rider break that formed after the descent. The breakaway gained a maximum of 6:50 on the peloton.

On the penultimate climb, the gap quickly fell to under a minute. Faulkner responded to an attack by Rally's Sara Poidevin, then, sensing the chase group was still close, countered with 15km to go.

"I knew I had to go by myself," Faulkner said. "The final 3km was the hardest 3km of my life."

Faulkner gained an advantage of 45 seconds and held it to the finish in Mont-Lozère.

Tour de L'Ardeche continues through Sept. 9 with three stages remaining. Tomorrow stage is 134.5km from Pont du Gard to Ruoms with three QOMs on the menu.

Report courtesy TIBCO-SVB

Margarita Garcia (Alé BTC Ljubljana) retained the overall lead of the event.

Canadian Sara Poidevin (Rally) finished 11th on the stage at 1:04 back and remains 9th in the GC at 8:27.



Results from France

Stage 4: Meyrueis to Mont Lozère, 133.6 km
1 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team TIBCO - SVB 4:00:45
2 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - SVB at 0:20
3 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Alé BTC Ljubljana 0:22
4 Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Austria 0:25
5 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 0:29
6 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Team Arkéa 0:41
7 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally 0:48
8 Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 0:51
9 Urska ZIgart (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana s.t.
10 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:56
11 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally 1:04
12 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
13 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team 1:10
14 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:19
15 Léa Curinier (Fra) Team Arkéa 1:31
16 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany 1:32
17 Lena Gerault (Fra) Credit Mutuel 1:34
18 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) WCC Team s.t.
19 Shirin Van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 1:38
20 Urska Pintar (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana s.t.
21 Maaike Coljé (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 1:40
22 Dominika Wlodarczyk (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 1:53
23 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally s.t.
24 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 1:57
25 Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Team Arkéa s.t.
26 Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 2:06
27 Eyeru Tesfoam Gebru (Eth) WCC Team 2:15
28 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat - RBH Global 2:18
29 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkéa 2:27
30 Emeline Eustache (Fra) Credit Mutuel 2:31
31 Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch 2:32
32 Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 2:34
33 Angelika Tazreiter (Aut) Austria 2:38
34 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 2:44
35 Maeva Squiban (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 2:51
36 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team s.t.
37 Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 2:54
38 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 2:55
39 Karolina Perekitko (Pol) Massi - Tactic Women Team 2:57
40 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 3:03
41 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Austria 3:05
42 Monika Brzezna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 3:08
43 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) WCC Team 3:10
44 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat - RBH Global 3:15
45 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 3:19
46 Anaïs Morichon (Fra) Team Arkéa 3:33
47 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:36
48 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 3:48
49 Valentina Landuzzi (Ita) BePink 3:51
50 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) WCC Team 4:27
51 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 4:55
52 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
53 Pien Limpens (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 5:06
54 Noemie Abgrall (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 5:09
55 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Rally 5:31
56 Laura Asencio (Fra) Credit Mutuel 5:33
57 Noemi Rüegg (Sui) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 5:39
58 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women 6:02
59 Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkéa s.t.
60 Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 6:36
61 Manon Minaud (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 6:37
62 Melissa Van Neck (Cze) BePink 6:56
63 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 7:39
64 Sanne Cant (Bel) Ciclismo Mondial s.t.
65 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women Team 8:40
66 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women 9:07
67 Paula Soler Llacer (Esp) Eneicat - RBH Global 9:17
68 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Alé BTC Ljubljana
69 Lena Mettraux (Sui) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch
70 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
71 Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany
72 Martina Moreno Monteys (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team
73 Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport
74 Urska Bravec (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana
75 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé BTC Ljubljana
76 Manon Bakker (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial
77 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - SVB all s.t.
78 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany 9:20
79 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 9:28
80 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 9:31
81 Emma White (USA) Rally
82 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink both s.t.
83 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Rally 10:10
84 Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
85 Alice Coutinho (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 10:23
86 Fiona Turnbull (GBr) Lviv Cycling Team women 10:28
87 Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 12:07
88 Karolina Stepien (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 12:11
89 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team s.t.
90 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 14:06
91 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
92 Naomi De Roeck (Bel) Lviv Cycling Team women
93 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team
94 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team
95 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
96 Dorothea Heitzmann (Ger) Germany 14:34
97 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
98 Nicole D'agostin (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 18:59
99 Kaja Rysz (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 20:48
100 Elisa Serné (Ned) Restore Cycling Team s.t.
101 Fabienne Buri (Sui) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch 22:20
102 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - SVB 29:09
103 Gabriela Erharter (Aut) Austria 36:17
104 Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 36:42
105 Leah Dixon (GBr) Team TIBCO - SVB 36:46
106 Elsa Hugot (Fra) Credit Mutuel 50:19
107 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 54:40
108 Veronika Jandová (Cze) WCC Team 55:54
109 Annabel Fisher (GBr) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 57:52
DNF Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport
DNF Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport
DNF Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi - Tactic Women Team
 
GC
1 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Alé BTC Ljubljana 13:46:17
2 Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Austria at 0:08
3 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - SVB 0:40
4 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 4:35
5 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Team Arkéa 4:47
6 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 4:52
7 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team 4:58
8 Urska ZIgart (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana 7:27
9 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally 8:27
10 Urska Pintar (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana 11:00
11 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 11:11
12 Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink 11:53
13 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany 12:17
14 Lena Gerault (Fra) Credit Mutuel 17:01
15 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 17:49
16 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team TIBCO - SVB 19:25
17 Angelika Tazreiter (Aut) Austria 19:30
18 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé BTC Ljubljana 19:33
19 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally 22:46
20 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 22:59
21 Maaike Coljé (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 23:49
22 Léa Curinier (Fra) Team Arkéa 25:00
23 Monika Brzezna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 25:04
24 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkéa 25:44
25 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 25:48
26 Shirin Van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 25:51
27 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing 26:20
28 Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 26:33
29 Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 26:36
30 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 26:37
31 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally 26:47
32 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 26:58
33 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Austria 27:05
34 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 27:09
35 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat - RBH Global 27:12
36 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team 27:28
37 Eyeru Tesfoam Gebru (Eth) WCC Team 27:50
38 Valentina Landuzzi (Ita) BePink 28:04
39 Dominika Wlodarczyk (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 28:48
40 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 28:51
41 Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Team Arkéa 28:52
42 Noemi Rüegg (Sui) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 28:59
43 Pien Limpens (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 29:09
44 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) WCC Team 29:20
45 Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch 29:46
46 Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 30:46
47 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 30:54
48 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women 30:56
49 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 35:25
50 Martina Moreno Monteys (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 36:49
51 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) WCC Team 39:12
52 Emeline Eustache (Fra) Credit Mutuel 40:07
53 Karolina Perekitko (Pol) Massi - Tactic Women Team 40:08
54 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women 40:14
55 Noemie Abgrall (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 42:51
56 Laura Asencio (Fra) Credit Mutuel 42:56
57 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 43:28
58 Sanne Cant (Bel) Ciclismo Mondial 45:02
59 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Rally 46:41
60 Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 46:44
61 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) WCC Team 46:56
62 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 47:10
63 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany 47:20
64 Nicole D'agostin (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 47:35
65 Melissa Van Neck (Cze) BePink 48:08
66 Maeva Squiban (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 48:16
67 Manon Bakker (Ned) Ciclismo Mondial 48:22
68 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Rally 48:32
69 Anaïs Morichon (Fra) Team Arkéa 48:38
70 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Alé BTC Ljubljana 48:48
71 Emma White (USA) Rally 49:13
72 Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 49:41
73 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team 50:37
74 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi - Tactic Women Team 51:10
75 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 51:13
76 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team 51:29
77 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 53:37
78 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team 54:31
79 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing 54:39
80 Naomi De Roeck (Bel) Lviv Cycling Team women 54:48
81 Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany 57:36
82 Alice Coutinho (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 58:09
83 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat - RBH Global 1:00:55
84 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:00:58
85 Urska Bravec (Slo) Alé BTC Ljubljana 1:02:48
86 Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkéa 1:03:05
87 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 1:05:01
88 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 1:05:02
89 Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 1:05:36
90 Paula Soler Llacer (Esp) Eneicat - RBH Global 1:05:55
91 Fiona Turnbull (GBr) Lviv Cycling Team women 1:08:08
92 Karolina Stepien (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 1:09:55
93 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - SVB 1:11:40
94 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:15:55
95 Kaja Rysz (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 1:17:13
96 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - SVB 1:18:44
97 Manon Minaud (Fra) Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 1:21:04
98 Lena Mettraux (Sui) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch 1:22:34
99 Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 1:26:30
100 Elisa Serné (Ned) Restore Cycling Team 1:27:35
101 Dorothea Heitzmann (Ger) Germany 1:28:41
102 Gabriela Erharter (Aut) Austria 1:33:04
103 Leah Dixon (GBr) Team TIBCO - SVB 1:33:16
104 Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:39:07
105 Fabienne Buri (Sui) Andy Schleck Cycles -Immo Losch 1:41:49
106 Veronika Jandová (Cze) WCC Team 1:53:34
107 Annabel Fisher (GBr) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 1:57:08
108 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:57:10
109 Elsa Hugot (Fra) Credit Mutuel 2:14:51



International Women's Cycling Tour of Ardèche: Stage 1, Poidevin 7th

International Women's Cycling Tour of Ardèche: Stage 2, Poidevin 9th

International Women's Cycling Tour of Ardèche: Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.