Canadian Cyclist

 

September 10/20 13:24 pm - Tour de France: Stage 12, Houle 7th on stage


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/20
 

After finishing second and third after previous breakaways on stages in his first time participating in the Tour de France, Marc Hirschi, became the first Swiss rider to win a stage since his mentor Fabian Cancellara as he soloed to victory 30km before the end of stage 12. The 2018 u23 world champion took his first pro win in his first Grand Tour. Pierre Rolland and Soren Kragh Andersen rounded out the podium. Primoz Roglic retained the yellow jersey.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 7th on the stage at 52 seconds behind the winner and now sits 56th in the overall at 1:13:51 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers)
Most Aggressive: Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb)
Team: Movistar

Results from the 12th stage in France

Stage 12: Chauvigny to Sarran Corrèze, 218 km
1 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 5:08:49
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM at 0:47
3 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:52
4 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
5 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
6 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
7 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
8 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 0:56
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:48
12 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:05
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 2:30
14 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
15 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
16 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
17 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
18 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
24 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
25 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
26 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
27 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
28 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
29 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
30 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
31 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
33 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
35 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
36 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
37 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
38 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
39 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
40 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
42 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
43 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
44 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
45 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
46 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
47 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
50 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
51 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
52 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
53 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
54 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
55 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
56 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
57 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
58 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
59 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
60 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
61 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
62 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
63 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
66 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
68 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
69 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
70 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
71 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:49
72 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:53
73 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:20
74 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:22
75 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 3:43
76 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:50
77 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 6:05
78 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 8:50
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
80 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
81 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
82 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 9:37
83 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
84 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 11:09
85 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:58
86 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step s.t.
87 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 13:38
88 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
89 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
90 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
91 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
92 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
93 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
94 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
95 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
96 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
97 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
98 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
99 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
101 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
102 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
103 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
104 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
105 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
106 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
107 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 13:43
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 16:14
109 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
111 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
113 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
116 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
117 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 16:49
118 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 19:57
119 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
120 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
122 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
123 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
124 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
125 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
126 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
127 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
128 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
129 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
130 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
131 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
132 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
133 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
136 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
137 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
138 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
139 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 25:46
140 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
141 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 26:25
142 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
143 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
144 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
145 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
147 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
149 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
151 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
152 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
153 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
154 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
155 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
156 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
157 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
158 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
159 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
160 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 51:26:43
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:21
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:28
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:32
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 1:02
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:15
10 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:42
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:53
12 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:02
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 2:31
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:22
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3:42
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:43
18 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 12:13
19 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 13:15
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 18:57
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:51
22 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 26:43
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:25
24 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 32:01
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 33:57
26 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 36:04
27 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 38:47
28 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 40:08
29 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 40:49
30 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 46:08
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 47:09
32 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 47:46
33 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 52:12
34 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 52:41
35 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 54:17
36 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 55:38
37 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 55:44
38 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 55:52
39 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 58:24
40 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 59:35
41 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:00:00
42 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:02:18
43 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:02:21
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:02:28
45 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:02:49
46 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:03:41
47 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:03:51
48 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:04:15
49 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:05:41
50 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:03
51 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:07:37
52 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:08:09
53 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:10:28
54 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:10:36
55 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:10:56
56 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:13:51
57 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:15:37
58 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:57
59 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:45
60 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:17:39
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:18:43
62 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 1:19:04
63 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:22:03
64 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:23:51
65 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:24:09
66 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:26:59
67 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:27:55
68 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:28:39
69 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:28:41
70 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:29:54
71 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32:44
72 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:33:44
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:36:11
74 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:36:53
75 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:37:21
76 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 1:39:14
77 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:39:37
78 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:41:19
79 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:54
80 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:44:14
81 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 1:52:42
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 1:53:29
83 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:55:01
84 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:04
85 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 1:56:03
86 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 2:00:38
87 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:01:09
88 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:01:35
89 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:01:51
90 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 2:02:04
91 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
92 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:02:12
93 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02:56
94 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:34
95 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:05:24
96 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 2:05:40
97 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:07:00
98 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:07:55
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:09:56
100 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:09:58
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:10:22
102 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 2:11:43
103 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:12:04
104 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:12:56
105 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:13:04
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 2:13:29
107 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:13:41
108 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2:14:08
109 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:14:27
110 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 2:15:24
111 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:21:24
112 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:21:26
113 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:23:24
114 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:25:23
115 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:25:34
116 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:26:03
117 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:26:19
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:26:43
119 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:27:57
120 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:28:15
121 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:28:50
122 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:29:32
123 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:33:52
124 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:35:02
125 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 2:35:49
126 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:38:01
127 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:38:16
128 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38:27
129 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:39:33
130 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:39:36
131 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:39:53
132 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41:08
133 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:41:20
134 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:42:10
135 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:43:10
136 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:44:13
137 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:45:40
138 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:45:50
139 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:46:03
140 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:46:57
141 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:47:22
142 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:48:51
143 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:49:54
144 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2:50:14
145 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:51:52
146 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:52:23
147 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:52:53
148 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:53:16
149 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
150 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:54:40
151 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:55:02
152 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:56:04
153 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2:57:21
154 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:57:35
155 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:58:35
156 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:59:10
157 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:59:47
158 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:04:02
159 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:07:48
160 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:22:10



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.