Canadian Cyclist

 

September 12/20 16:23 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/20
 

Results from the sixth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy

Stage 6: Castelfidardo to Senigallia, 171 km
1 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:59:30
2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
3 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
6 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
7 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
8 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
9 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
10 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
11 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
13 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
14 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
15 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
16 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale
17 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
18 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
19 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
20 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
22 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
23 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
24 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
25 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling
26 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
27 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
29 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
30 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
32 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
33 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
34 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
35 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
36 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
37 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
38 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
39 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
40 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
41 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
42 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
43 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
44 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
45 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
47 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
49 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
50 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
51 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
52 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
53 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
54 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
55 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
56 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
57 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
58 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
60 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
61 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
64 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
65 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
68 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
70 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
71 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
72 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
73 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
74 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team
75 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team
76 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
77 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
78 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
79 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
80 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
81 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
82 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
83 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
84 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
85 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
86 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
87 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
88 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
89 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
90 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
91 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
92 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
95 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
96 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
97 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
98 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
99 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale
100 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
101 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
102 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
103 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
104 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
105 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
106 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
107 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
108 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
109 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation
110 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
111 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
112 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:26
113 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:30
114 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:36
115 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
116 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
117 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
118 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
119 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
120 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
121 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
122 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:57
123 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
124 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
125 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
126 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
127 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
128 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
129 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
130 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
131 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
132 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
133 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
135 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
136 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
137 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
138 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
139 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
140 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 1:39
141 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:01
142 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:12
143 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:18
144 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
145 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00
146 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2:44
147 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:03
148 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 3:10
149 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 3:37
150 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 5:48
151 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
152 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
153 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
154 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
155 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
156 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
157 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
158 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
159 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' all s.t.
160 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 5:59
161 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
162 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
DNF Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNS Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
 
GC
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 27:36:29
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:16
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:49
5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:54
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:00
7 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:21
8 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 1:22
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:28
10 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
11 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:49
12 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
13 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:24
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:25
15 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 3:31
16 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:49
17 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 4:47
18 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:57
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:51
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6:49
21 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 7:18
22 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 7:22
23 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 7:58
24 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 8:13
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation 8:40
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 9:03
27 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 10:52
28 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 10:52
29 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 11:26
30 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 12:59
31 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 13:24
32 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 14:09
33 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:16
34 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 14:20
35 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14:42
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15:00
37 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 15:17
38 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:52
39 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:19
40 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 17:23
41 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 19:45
42 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 21:18
43 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 22:05
44 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 22:16
45 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 23:19
46 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 24:12
47 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 24:32
48 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 24:38
49 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 24:55
50 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 26:08
51 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 26:16
52 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 28:57
53 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 30:53
54 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 31:17
55 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 32:10
56 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:35
57 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:37
58 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 32:38
59 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 33:26
60 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 33:50
61 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 34:12
62 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 34:52
63 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 35:05
64 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 35:11
65 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 35:20
66 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 35:28
67 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 35:49
68 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 36:37
69 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:46
70 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 37:51
71 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40:00
72 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 40:52
73 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 41:13
74 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43:27
75 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 44:08
76 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 45:11
77 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 45:52
78 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 46:09
79 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 47:17
80 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 47:33
81 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 47:55
82 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 48:10
83 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 48:52
84 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 48:53
85 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 48:54
86 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 49:08
87 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 49:29
88 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 49:32
89 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 49:37
90 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 49:42
91 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:47
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:47
93 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 50:06
94 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 50:44
95 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 51:56
96 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 52:23
97 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 52:35
98 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 54:45
99 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling 54:54
100 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 55:42
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 56:32
102 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 57:21
103 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 57:22
104 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 57:49
105 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 57:54
106 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 58:11
107 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 58:17
108 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 58:34
109 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 59:54
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:00:43
111 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 1:00:46
112 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:01:14
113 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:01:30
114 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02:12
115 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:02:54
116 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:14
117 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:47
118 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:04:09
119 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:04:31
120 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:01
121 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:05:01
122 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:05:46
123 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:55
124 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:08
125 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:31
126 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:09:38
127 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:10:39
128 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 1:11:58
129 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:12:07
130 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:08
131 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:12:23
132 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:13:19
133 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:13:27
134 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 1:13:38
135 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13:38
136 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:13:38
137 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 1:14:04
138 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14:14
139 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 1:14:34
140 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:35
141 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:14:35
142 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:14:38
143 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:14:42
144 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:15:20
145 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:15:45
146 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:15:50
147 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:50
148 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:15:57
149 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:16:26
150 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:18:30
151 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:19:02
152 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:19:12
153 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 1:19:12
154 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:19:26
155 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19:31
156 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:19:31
157 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:22:46
158 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 1:22:46
159 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23:11
160 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:23:39
161 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:25:11
162 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:31:28



Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 1

Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 2

Woods Wins Stage 3 & Takes Leader's Jersey at Tirreno-Adriatico

Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 4, Woods Maintains GC Lead

Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 5, Yates takes over GC

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.