Canadian Cyclist

 

September 30/20 8:12 am - La Fleche Wallonne Feminine: van der Breggen sets a record


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/20
 

It was an early start on the Grand Place of Huy for the 23rd edition of the Fleche Wallonne. The 133 riders took off at 8:52 am on the 124km course around Huy with one question in the minds of all: would recent World Champion Anna Van Der Breggen conquer a sixth Fleche?

After just a few kilometres three riders escaped: Van Witzenburg (DVE), Van Haaften (CTL) and Benito (MAT). Despite a few counter-attacks, the front three saw their lead reach 1:45 at km 25. At the top of the first of seven climbs, the Cote de Warre (km4 5), Van Haaften was the first to arrive at the summit while the pack led by Trek Segafredo remained a minute behind.

Shortly after, Marieke Van Witzenburg, dropped on several occasions, was eventually caught at km 56 leaving just two riders at the front with a gap of 25s that would again start growing. The lead two were eventually caught at kilometre 69.

The pack was then in the control of 2 teams,  Trek Segafredo and Boels Dolmans aiming to neutralize any breakaway attempt. Just after the first climb up the Mur de Huy, seven riders went away: Pieters, Van Den Broek – Blaak (DLT), Koster (PHV), Cordon-Ragot (TFS), Barnes (CSR), Mackaij (SUN) and Chabbey (EPK). After attaining a slim advantage, they were caught by a group including all the favourites.

Despite a few attempts, 21 riders remained together all the way to the final climb up the Mur de Huy. While the group was led by van der Breggen (DLT) herself, Demi Vollering was the first to attack. She was eventually caught with 300m to go by van der Breggen who then powered away. The Dutch 30-year-old was not to be caught. For the 6th consecutive time, she wins the Fleche Wallonne, beating to the line Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ) and Demi Vollering (PHV).

The Boels Dolmans Cycling Team leader becomes the event’s record holder in terms of successes (ahead of Vos with her 5 wins). She also takes command of the UCI Women’s World Tour ahead of Lizzie Deignan (TFS) only fourth today.

Top Canadian was Alison Jackson (Team Sunweb) finishing 40th at 6:55 back.

 

Results from La Fleche Wallonne Feminine in Belgium part of the UCI Women's World Tour

Huy to Mur de Huy, 124 km
1 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:17:28
2 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope at 0:02
3 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:06
4 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 0:11
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:11
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 0:11
7 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:11
8 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:18
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 0:22
10 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 0:25
11 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:32
12 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:32
13 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:37
14 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:41
15 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 0:43
16 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:46
17 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service 1:01
18 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:11
19 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:37
20 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 1:37
21 Chantal Van Den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:54
22 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 2:02
23 Nancy Van Der Burg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:05
24 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 2:08
25 Urska Pintar (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2:10
26 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Team Arkea 2:20
27 Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:24
28 Jelena Eri? (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2:51
29 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 3:27
30 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 3:39
31 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 4:00
32 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC - Liv 4:00
33 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 5:46
34 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 5:57
35 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) 6:07
36 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg 6:15
37 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 6:25
38 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 6:49
39 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 6:52
40 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb 6:55
41 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 6:57
42 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 6:57
43 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 7:01
44 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 7:01
45 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:05
46 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service 7:07
47 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 7:07
48 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:10
49 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 7:10
50 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 7:13
51 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 7:15
52 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Equipe Paule Ka 7:19
53 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:19
54 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 7:19
55 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 7:31
56 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:34
57 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 8:36
58 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 8:36
59 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 9:09
60 Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Ciclotel 9:22
61 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ciclotel 9:50
62 Manon Souyris (Fra) Charente - Maritime Women Cycling 10:54
63 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 10:54
64 Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea 10:54
65 Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea 10:54
66 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 10:54
67 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 10:54
68 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 10:54
69 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 10:54
70 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:01
71 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 11:03
72 India Grangier (Fra) Charente - Maritime Women Cycling 11:03
73 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 11:03
74 Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 11:09
75 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 11:12
76 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Chevalmeire Cycling Team 11:12
77 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 11:12
78 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:12
79 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:12
80 Leah Dixon (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 11:12
81 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 11:12
82 Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea 11:12
83 Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 11:12
84 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC - Liv 11:12
85 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 11:16
86 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC - Liv 11:16
87 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 11:20
88 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service 11:20
89 Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 11:20
90 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 11:20
91 Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team Sunweb 11:26
92 Noemie Abgrall (Fra) Charente - Maritime Women Cycling 11:28
93 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women 11:51
94 Iuliia Galimullina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 14:10
95 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Chevalmeire Cycling Team 14:42
96 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 14:42
97 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 14:42
98 Alice Sharpe (Irl) Ciclotel 14:46
99 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 14:46
100 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team 14:46
101 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 15:09
102 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service 15:17
103 Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Ciclotel 15:20
104 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 15:47
OTL Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
OTL Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
OTL Coralie Demay (Fra) Charente - Maritime Women Cycling
OTL Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
OTL Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
OTL Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
OTL Kirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Ciclotel
DNF Kim De Baat (Bel) Ciclotel
DNF Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Nerea Nuño Iglesias (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Martina Moreno Monteys (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Noemi Rüegg (Sui) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNF Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
DNF Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Alice Coutinho (Fra) Charente - Maritime Women Cycling
DNF Thalita De Jong (Ned) Chevalmeire Cycling Team
DNF Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Anaïs Morichon (Fra) Team Arkea
DNF Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea
DNF Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
DNF Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
DNF Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Annabel Fisher (GBr) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service
DNF Puck Moonen (Ned) Chevalmeire Cycling Team
DNF Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.