Canadian Cyclist

 

October 3/20 14:02 pm - Giro d’Italia: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/3/20
 

World Time Trial Champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) won the opening stage of the 2020 Giro d'Italia, beating two other young guns João Almeida (Deceuninck - Quick - Step) and Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates).

The only Canadian entry Alex Cataford (Israel Start - Up Nation) finished  124th at 2:03 back.



Results from the first stage in Italy

Stage 1: Monreale to Palermo ITT, 15.1 km Time Gap
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15:24.08 0:00:00
2 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 15:46.16 0:22
3 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 15:46.65 0:22
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:47.76 0:23
5 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma 15:55.31 0:31
6 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team 16:00.29 0:36
7 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 16:04.58 0:40
8 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 16:05.34 0:41
9 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 16:06.10 0:42
10 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 16:06.35 0:42
11 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 16:06.66 0:42
12 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 16:06.86 0:42
13 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 16:08.90 0:44
14 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 16:08.95 0:44
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 16:12.37 0:48
16 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:12.49 0:48
17 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 16:13.32 0:49
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 16:13.81 0:49
19 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 16:14.28 0:50
20 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 16:15.77 0:51
21 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 16:19.07 0:55
22 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:19.42 0:55
23 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:22.47 0:58
24 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 16:23.21 0:59
25 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 16:23.72 0:59
26 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 16:24.15 1:00
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:26.85 1:02
28 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma 16:27.65 1:03
29 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 16:28.42 1:04
30 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:28.92 1:04
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:28.95 1:04
32 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 16:30.20 1:06
33 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 16:30.65 1:06
34 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 16:30.77 1:06
35 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 16:30.86 1:06
36 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 16:31.48 1:07
37 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 16:32.46 1:08
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:33.24 1:09
39 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 16:33.41 1:09
40 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 16:34.44 1:10
41 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:35.88 1:11
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:37.09 1:13
43 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 16:37.25 1:13
44 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 16:37.96 1:13
45 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 16:39.07 1:15
46 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:39.19 1:15
47 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 16:40.78 1:16
48 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 16:42.01 1:18
49 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 16:42.41 1:18
50 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 16:43.05 1:19
51 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 16:43.67 1:19
52 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 16:43.75 1:19
53 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:43.99 1:19
54 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 16:44.03 1:20
55 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 16:44.19 1:20
56 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:44.23 1:20
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:45.39 1:21
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16:46.49 1:22
59 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 16:46.58 1:22
60 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 16:46.70 1:22
61 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:46.94 1:22
62 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 16:46.96 1:22
63 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 16:47.30 1:23
64 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 16:49.58 1:25
65 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 16:50.56 1:26
66 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 16:50.59 1:26
67 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16:52.65 1:28
68 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:52.66 1:28
69 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:53.15 1:29
70 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 16:53.84 1:29
71 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 16:53.98 1:29
72 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 16:55.54 1:31
73 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 16:55.91 1:31
74 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 16:57.61 1:33
75 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 16:57.96 1:33
76 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 16:58.41 1:34
77 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 16:58.45 1:34
78 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 16:58.58 1:34
79 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 16:58.84 1:34
80 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 16:59.09 1:35
81 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 16:59.58 1:35
82 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott 17:00.25 1:36
83 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 17:00.44 1:36
84 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:01.37 1:37
85 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 17:01.69 1:37
86 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 17:02.63 1:38
87 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:02.73 1:38
88 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 17:03.47 1:39
89 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 17:04.23 1:40
90 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 17:04.31 1:40
91 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 17:04.50 1:40
92 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 17:04.88 1:40
93 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 17:06.07 1:42
94 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:06.16 1:42
95 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 17:06.88 1:42
96 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 17:08.96 1:44
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 17:09.10 1:45
98 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 17:09.77 1:45
99 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 17:11.49 1:47
100 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:11.50 1:47
101 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 17:11.59 1:47
102 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 17:11.63 1:47
103 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 17:11.77 1:47
104 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 17:11.90 1:47
105 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 17:13.67 1:49
106 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 17:14.73 1:50
107 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 17:15.05 1:51
108 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:16.24 1:52
109 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 17:16.89 1:52
110 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 17:17.37 1:53
111 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:17.55 1:53
112 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:17.92 1:53
113 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 17:18.17 1:54
114 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:18.38 1:54
115 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:18.67 1:54
116 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 17:18.82 1:54
117 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:21.17 1:57
118 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:21.57 1:57
119 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 17:22.16 1:58
120 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 17:23.52 1:59
121 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:23.94 1:59
122 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 17:24.02 2:00
123 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:24.32 2:00
124 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:27.34 2:03
125 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:27.75 2:03
126 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 17:28.56 2:04
127 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:29.33 2:05
128 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 17:30.28 2:06
129 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 17:31.36 2:07
130 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:31.38 2:07
131 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 17:33.05 2:09
132 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:35.10 2:11
133 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:35.47 2:11
134 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 17:35.64 2:11
135 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:35.92 2:11
136 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation 17:36.26 2:12
137 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:36.55 2:12
138 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 17:36.73 2:12
139 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 17:36.82 2:12
140 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 17:36.83 2:12
141 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:37.67 2:13
142 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:38.16 2:14
143 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 17:38.17 2:14
144 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17:38.37 2:14
145 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 17:39.21 2:15
146 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 17:42.31 2:18
147 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 17:43.01 2:19
148 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 17:44.26 2:20
149 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 17:44.75 2:20
150 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 17:45.22 2:21
151 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 17:45.75 2:21
152 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17:46.22 2:22
153 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 17:47.93 2:23
154 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17:56.49 2:32
155 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17:59.12 2:35
156 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 17:59.13 2:35
157 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 18:00.11 2:36
158 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 18:04.33 2:40
159 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 18:06.43 2:42
160 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 18:07.31 2:43
161 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 18:08.09 2:44
162 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 18:11.37 2:47
163 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 18:11.68 2:47
163 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 18:11.68 2:47
165 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 18:13.21 2:49
166 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 18:16.08 2:52
167 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 18:18.36 2:54
168 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 18:20.48 2:56
169 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 18:23.67 2:59
170 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 18:24.16 3:00
171 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 18:36.05 3:12
172 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 18:54.89 3:30
173 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 19:17.71 3:53
174 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 19:24.74 4:00
OTL Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 22:38.92 7:14
DNF Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.