Canadian Cyclist

 

October 5/20 20:05 pm - Giro d’Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/20
 

After 3 days of racing, the Maglia Rosa moves off the shoulders of Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers), the winner of stage one and onto João Almeida (Deceuninck - Quick - Step).

 

Stage 2
Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) claimed his seventh stage victory at the Giro d'Italia as he launched an attack from far out in the uphill finale. Second on the line, Peter Sagan (Bora - Hansgrohe) who is targeting the points classification, became the King of the Mountain. Mikkel Honoré (Deceuninck-Quick Step) rounded out the podium while Filippo Ganna (Team Ineos Grenadiers) closed in the same time as the GC favorites and retained the Maglia Rosa.

Stage 3
Ecuador's Jonathan Caicedo (EF Pro Cycling) emulated his compatriot Richard Carapaz, last year's Giro d'Italia overall winner, as he won Stage 3, Mount Etna after dropping his former breakaway companions Giovanni Visconti (Vini Zabu' - Brado - KTM) and Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal).

With stage favourite Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos Grenadiers) suffering a bad crash before the race started, João Almeida (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) moved into the lead with Caicedo second on the same time. 31 years ago, Acacio Da Silva, the only Portuguese to have worn the Maglia Rosa before Almeida, also took the lead on Mount Etna.

Note: Thomas was diagnosed with a fracture to his pelvis and has withdrawn from the race.

 

Lone Canadian entry Alex Cataford (Israel Start - Up Nation) finished 64th on stage 2, 103rd on stage 3 and sits 96th in the GC at 21:05 back.

 

 

Results from stages 2 and 3 in Italy

Stage 2 (October 4th): Alcamo to Agrigento, 149
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:24:58
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 0:00
3 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:00
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05
5 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 0:05
6 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:05
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:05
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:05
9 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:05
10 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:05
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:05
13 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05
15 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 0:05
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 0:05
18 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma 0:05
19 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 0:05
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 0:05
21 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:05
22 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:05
23 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:05
24 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:05
25 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05
26 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:05
27 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:05
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
29 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:05
30 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05
31 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05
32 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:05
34 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05
35 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:05
36 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:05
37 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:05
38 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:05
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:05
40 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05
41 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 0:05
42 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05
43 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05
44 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:05
45 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team 0:05
46 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:05
47 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
48 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:05
49 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05
50 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05
51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 0:05
52 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma 0:05
53 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05
54 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 0:05
55 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 0:05
56 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
57 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05
58 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:05
59 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:22
60 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 0:22
61 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:30
62 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
63 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:43
64 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation 0:45
65 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:45
66 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:47
67 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:47
68 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 0:50
69 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 0:50
70 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
71 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:50
72 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:50
73 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 0:50
74 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:55
75 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:57
76 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:07
77 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:15
78 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:15
79 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:21
80 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 1:28
81 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:28
82 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 1:28
83 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 1:36
84 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 1:36
85 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:36
86 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 1:38
87 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 1:38
88 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:43
89 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:46
90 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:48
91 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50
92 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:50
93 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 1:52
94 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:55
95 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2:16
96 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 2:19
97 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 2:37
98 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 2:37
99 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 2:37
100 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:37
101 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:37
102 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:51
103 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51
104 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 3:11
105 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:23
106 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:24
107 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 3:56
108 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:56
109 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:56
110 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:56
111 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:56
112 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 4:00
113 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 4:00
114 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:00
115 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:00
116 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 4:00
117 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:00
118 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:00
119 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4:00
120 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 4:05
121 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:05
122 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:12
123 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 4:14
124 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:24
125 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:24
126 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4:24
127 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 4:29
128 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation 4:29
129 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:38
130 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:40
131 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:47
132 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:51
133 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 4:53
134 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 4:53
135 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:53
136 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 4:53
137 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:53
138 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:53
139 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:53
140 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 4:53
141 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 4:53
142 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 4:53
143 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 4:53
144 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 4:53
145 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 4:53
146 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 4:53
147 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:53
148 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 4:53
149 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 5:59
150 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 5:59
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:59
152 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:59
153 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:59
154 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 5:59
155 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:59
156 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 6:02
157 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 6:02
158 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 6:27
159 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 6:31
160 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6:37
161 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 6:37
162 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6:43
163 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 6:43
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 7:06
165 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 7:26
166 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott 7:26
167 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7:28
168 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:39
169 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7:40
170 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 7:40
171 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 7:58
172 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:13
173 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 16:39
DNF Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
 
Stage 3: Enna to Etna, 150 km
1 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 4:02:33
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM at 0:21
3 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:39
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:51
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 0:51
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:51
8 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:51
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:51
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 0:56
11 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:03
12 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:03
13 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23
14 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 1:29
15 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:29
16 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:31
17 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 1:37
18 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 1:37
19 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:37
20 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:37
21 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 1:37
22 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:52
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:11
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:33
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 2:48
26 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:18
27 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 3:23
28 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:42
29 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 4:17
30 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 4:22
31 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 4:22
32 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:22
33 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 4:22
34 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:22
35 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 4:22
36 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:59
37 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma 4:59
38 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:32
39 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 5:48
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 5:55
41 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6:30
42 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:39
43 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 7:39
44 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 7:39
45 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 7:39
46 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7:39
47 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 7:39
48 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 7:39
49 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 7:43
50 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:20
51 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 8:30
52 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 9:55
53 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 9:55
54 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 10:01
55 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 10:15
56 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 10:54
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 11:34
58 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 11:34
59 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 11:34
60 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 11:34
61 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 11:34
62 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 11:34
63 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 11:34
64 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 11:34
65 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 11:34
66 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 11:34
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11:34
68 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12:19
69 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12:19
70 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 12:19
71 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 12:19
72 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 12:19
73 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 12:19
74 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 12:19
75 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 12:19
76 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 12:19
77 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 12:19
78 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:19
79 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 14:09
80 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 14:09
81 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 14:09
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 15:26
83 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:26
84 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 16:08
85 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma 16:08
86 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:08
87 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 16:19
88 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:27
89 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 17:32
90 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:07
91 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 18:09
92 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 18:09
93 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 18:09
94 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 18:09
95 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 18:49
96 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 19:07
97 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 19:47
98 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 19:47
99 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 19:47
100 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 19:47
101 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 19:47
102 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 19:47
103 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation 19:47
104 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 19:47
105 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 19:47
106 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 19:47
107 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:23
108 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 21:29
109 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 21:29
110 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 21:29
111 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 21:29
112 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 21:29
113 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 21:29
114 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 21:29
115 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 23:38
116 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 24:48
117 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 24:48
118 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 24:48
119 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 24:48
120 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 24:48
121 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 24:48
122 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 24:48
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 24:48
124 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 24:48
125 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 24:48
126 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 24:48
127 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 24:48
128 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 24:48
129 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 24:48
130 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 24:48
131 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 24:48
132 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 24:48
133 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team 24:48
134 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 24:48
135 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 24:48
136 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 25:12
137 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 25:12
138 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 25:12
139 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 25:12
140 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 25:12
141 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 25:12
142 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 25:12
143 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 30:23
144 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 30:23
145 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 30:23
146 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 30:23
147 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 30:23
148 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30:23
149 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 30:23
150 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 30:23
151 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 30:23
152 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 30:23
153 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 30:23
154 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 30:23
155 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 30:23
156 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30:23
157 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 30:23
158 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 30:23
159 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 30:23
160 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 30:23
161 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 30:23
162 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 30:23
163 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 30:23
163 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 30:23
165 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 30:23
166 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 30:23
167 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 30:23
168 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 30:23
169 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 30:23
170 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott 30:23
171 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 31:24
172 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation 31:46
173 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 32:17
 
GC
1 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 7:44:25
2 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:37
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:42
5 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:53
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:55
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:59
8 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:11
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:13
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 1:15
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 1:26
12 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 1:26
13 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:27
14 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:32
15 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 1:38
16 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:40
17 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:42
18 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:50
19 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 1:59
20 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 2:06
21 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:07
22 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 2:41
23 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 3:10
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:12
25 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 3:46
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:01
27 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:11
28 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:25
29 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma 4:37
30 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 4:39
31 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 4:57
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 5:19
33 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:24
34 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 5:28
35 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:58
36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 6:04
37 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 6:29
38 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6:55
39 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 7:18
40 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 7:34
41 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 7:51
42 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 7:58
43 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 8:05
44 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:06
45 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 8:21
46 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:41
47 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:42
48 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 9:53
49 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:58
50 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 10:26
51 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 10:27
52 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 10:36
53 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 11:17
54 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 11:40
55 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 11:53
56 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 11:58
57 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 12:09
58 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 12:21
59 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 12:23
60 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12:28
61 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 12:46
62 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 12:47
63 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 12:47
64 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 13:03
65 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 13:04
66 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 13:33
67 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:39
68 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 14:07
69 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 15:02
70 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma 15:14
71 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:20
72 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 15:37
73 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 15:40
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 15:41
75 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 15:46
76 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:56
77 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 15:59
78 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:10
79 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 16:21
80 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 16:24
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 16:45
82 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 16:45
83 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 17:09
84 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 17:26
85 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 17:41
86 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 18:11
87 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 18:22
88 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 19:02
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 19:17
90 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 19:30
91 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 20:00
92 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 20:09
93 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 20:20
94 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20:28
95 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:38
96 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation 21:05
97 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21:20
98 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 21:37
99 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 21:54
100 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 22:02
101 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 22:03
102 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 22:51
103 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 22:59
104 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 23:14
105 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:16
106 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 23:46
107 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team 23:59
108 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 24:45
109 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 25:00
110 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 25:26
111 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 25:26
112 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 25:31
113 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 25:35
114 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 25:38
115 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 25:42
116 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 25:49
117 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 25:52
118 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 26:05
119 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 26:29
120 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 26:31
121 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 26:46
122 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 27:43
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 27:48
124 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 28:08
125 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 28:08
126 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 28:15
127 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 28:24
128 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 28:32
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 28:56
130 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 29:00
131 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 29:25
132 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 29:30
133 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 29:32
134 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 30:24
135 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 30:51
136 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 30:55
137 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 31:01
138 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 31:10
139 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 32:06
140 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 32:10
141 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 32:20
142 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 32:20
143 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 32:42
144 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 33:33
145 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 34:02
146 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 34:16
147 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 34:28
148 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 34:33
149 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 34:59
150 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 35:17
151 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 35:23
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 35:28
153 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 35:36
154 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 35:37
155 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 35:43
156 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 35:44
157 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 35:52
158 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 36:02
159 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 36:08
160 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 36:27
161 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 36:31
162 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 36:34
163 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 36:39
163 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation 36:57
165 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 37:04
166 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 37:06
167 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 37:30
168 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 37:38
169 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 37:39
170 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott 37:55
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 38:25
172 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 42:01
173 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 46:50



Giro d’Italia: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.