Canadian Cyclist

 

October 9/20 5:45 am - MTB World Championships: DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 10/9/20
 

Results from DH Qualifying at the 2020 Mountain Bike World Championships in Leogang, Austria

All Canadian riders advance to the Finals, which are being held on Sunday.

 

Junior Women Time Gap
1 Leona Pierrini (France) 5:46.560 0:00
2 Siel van der Velden (Belgium) 5:50.074 3.514
3 Anastasia Thiele (Germany) 5:56.669 10.109
4 Sophie Gutohrle (Austria) 6:02.490 15.930
5 Lauryne Chappaz (France) 6:07.733 21.173
6 Ella Erickson (United States of America) 6:36.801 50.241
7 Naja Stipanic (Slovenia) 7:05.913 1:19.353
8 Aina Gonzalez Grimau (Spain) 7:17.872 1:31.312
9 McKenna Merten (Ireland) 7:40.121 1:53.561
10 Lara Saumell Rovira (Andorra) 8:58.044 3:11.484
 
Junior Men
1 Matthew Sterling (United States of America) 4:04.626 0:00
2 Christopher Cumming (Ireland) 4:11.049 6.423
3 Goncalo Bandeira (Portugal) 4:11.155 6.529
4 Louis Gaillet (France) 4:11.640 7.014
5 Daniel Slack (Great Britain) 4:11.744 7.118
6 Christopher Grice (United States of America) 4:11.826 7.200
7 Luke Meier-Smith (Australia) 4:13.484 8.858
8 Oisin O Callaghan (Ireland) 4:13.941 9.315
9 Matheo Grandjean (France) 4:14.474 9.848
10 Nuno Reis (Portugal) 4:14.858 10.232
11 Dennis Luffman (Great Britain) 4:15.515 10.889
12 Dante Silva (United States of America) 4:18.093 13.467
13 Johan Garcin (France) 4:20.087 15.461
14 James Elliott (Great Britain) 4:21.946 17.320
15 Adrian Gonzalez Grimau (Spain) 4:23.992 19.366
16 Luke Williamson (Great Britain) 4:24.425 19.799
17 Eliot Rossignol (France) 4:25.673 21.047
18 Austin Dooley (United States of America) 4:26.569 21.943
19 Tarmo Ryynanen (Finland) 4:26.945 22.319
20 Ethan Craik (Great Britain) 4:27.534 22.908
21 Tom Guillo (France) 4:28.614 23.988
22 Gabriel Wibmer (Austria) 4:28.909 24.283
23 Pau Menoyo Busquets (Spain) 4:32.060 27.434
24 Zan Pirs (Slovenia) 4:32.949 28.323
25 Kamil Fabry (Slovakia) 4:32.990 28.364
26 Patrik Chomist (Slovakia) 4:34.303 29.677
27 Pablo Aguilar Omodeo (Costa Rica) 4:36.347 31.721
28 Marko Niemiz (Slovenia) 4:36.440 31.814
29 Luis Kiefer (Germany) 4:36.586 31.960
30 Kilian Buhl (Austria) 4:37.075 32.449
31 Luke Mumford (Great Britain) 4:38.381 33.755
32 Simon Chapelet (France) 4:39.207 34.581
33 Jonas Puttkammer (Germany) 4:39.237 34.611
34 Noah Hofmann (Austria) 4:40.009 35.383
35 Nico Ofner (Austria) 4:40.664 36.038
36 David Cvinger (Czech Republic) 4:44.705 40.079
37 Ota Bartunek (Czech Republic) 4:44.919 40.293
38 Maximilian Oberhofer (Austria) 4:44.958 40.332
39 Robert Johanson (Estonia) 4:46.352 41.726
40 Alexandros Topkaroglou (Greece) 4:51.358 46.732
41 Seth Sherlock (Canada) 4:51.747 47.121
42 Anton Metsarinta (Finland) 4:52.262 47.636
43 Connor Smith (Great Britain) 5:00.076 55.450
44 Mike Schmickl (Germany) 5:01.986 57.360
45 Christof Stulik (Austria) 5:08.883 1:04.257
46 Patrik Cserjesi (Hungary) 5:11.066 1:06.440
47 David Ivanjko (Croatia) 5:13.132 1:08.506
48 Gustaf Johansson Jones (Sweden) 5:14.469 1:09.843
49 Jonas Goweil (Austria) 5:16.932 1:12.306
50 Robert Kisak (Croatia) 5:17.210 1:12.584
51 Joshua Koradi (Switzerland) 5:19.516 1:14.890
52 Paul-Ioan Somesan (Romania) 5:25.914 1:21.288
53 Christopher Strom (Finland) 5:32.085 1:27.459
54 Zoltan Matyas Fuzesi (Hungary) 5:54.296 1:49.670
55 Viktor Kolev (Bulgaria) 6:03.930 1:59.304
56 Till Ohlendorf (Germany) 6:12.932 2:08.306
57 Rokas Sviderskis (Lithuania) 6:21.227 2:16.601
58 Plamen Totev (Bulgaria) 6:43.822 2:39.196
59 Mihail Georgiev (Bulgaria) 6:48.152 2:43.526
60 Tobias Tibor Apro (Hungary) 7:58.910 3:54.284
DNS Antoine Rogge (France)
 
Elite Women
1 Valentina Holl (Austria) 4:35.662 0:00
2 Tracey Hannah (Australia) 4:38.313 2.651
3 Myriam Nicole (France) 4:49.911 14.249
4 Tahnee Seagrave (Great Britain) 4:51.607 15.945
5 Eleonora Farina (Italy) 5:03.528 27.866
6 Camille Balanche (Switzerland) 5:07.939 32.277
7 Marine Cabirou (France) 5:11.210 35.548
8 Monika Hrastnik (Slovenia) 5:12.505 36.843
9 Nina Hoffmann (Germany) 5:15.578 39.916
10 Agnes Delest (France) 5:16.459 40.797
11 Noga Korem (Israel) 5:18.384 42.722
12 Raphaela Richter (Germany) 5:24.474 48.812
13 Mikayla Parton (Great Britain) 5:39.283 1:03.621
14 Mazie Hayden (United States of America) 5:46.342 1:10.680
15 Marlena Neissl (Austria) 5:57.078 1:21.416
16 Luana-Maria Chereches (Romania) 6:07.860 1:32.198
17 Anna Newkirk (United States of America) 6:08.734 1:33.072
18 Sandra Rubesam (Germany) 6:10.562 1:34.900
19 Stacey Fisher (Great Britain) 6:13.520 1:37.858
20 Maya Atkinson (Great Britain) 6:14.768 1:39.106
21 Telma Torregrosa Sancho (Spain) 6:19.014 1:43.352
22 Steffanie Grossmann (Namibia) 6:29.843 1:54.181
23 Erzsebet Vincze (Hungary) 7:27.612 2:51.950
DNF Veronika Widmann (Italy)
DNF Emilie Siegenthaler (Switzerland)
DNS Ainhoa Ijurko (Spain)
 
Elite Men Time Gap
1 Loris Vergier (France) 3:45.479 0:00 Q
2 Loic Bruni (France) 3:46.597 1.118 Q
3 Finn Iles (Canada) 3:50.262 4.783 Q
4 Remi Thirion (France) 3:52.258 6.779 Q
5 Thibaut Daprela (France) 3:52.814 7.335 Q
6 Jack Moir (Australia) 3:53.004 7.525 Q
7 Troy Brosnan (Australia) 3:55.017 9.538 Q
8 Matt Walker (Great Britain) 3:56.707 11.228 Q
9 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spain) 3:56.854 11.375 Q
10 Benoit Coulanges (France) 3:56.941 11.462 Q
11 Hugo Frixtalon (France) 3:57.124 11.645 Q
12 Edward Masters (New Zealand) 3:57.317 11.838 Q
13 Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 3:57.387 11.908 Q
14 Luca Shaw (United States of America) 3:58.328 12.849 Q
15 Danny Hart (Great Britain) 3:58.365 12.886 Q
16 Max Hartenstern (Germany) 3:59.313 13.834 Q
17 Bernard Kerr (Great Britain) 3:59.769 14.290 Q
18 Jure Zabjek (Slovenia) 4:00.284 14.805 Q
19 David Trummer (Austria) 4:00.676 15.197 Q
20 Pedro Burns Contreras (Chile) 4:01.421 15.942 Q
21 Andreas Kolb (Austria) 4:01.928 16.449 Q
22 Mark Wallace (Canada) 4:02.211 16.732 Q
23 Greg Williamson (Great Britain) 4:02.783 17.304 Q
24 Slawomir Lukasik (Poland) 4:03.055 17.576 Q
25 Tristan Botteram (Netherlands) 4:03.146 17.667 Q
26 Dakotah Norton (United States of America) 4:03.231 17.752 Q
27 George Brannigan (New Zealand) 4:03.289 17.810 Q
28 Lucas Cruz (Canada) 4:03.422 17.943 Q
29 Baptiste Pierron (France) 4:03.695 18.216 Q
30 Johannes Fischbach (Germany) 4:03.843 18.364 Q
31 Basil Weber (Switzerland) 4:03.940 18.461 Q
32 Jacob Dickson (Ireland) 4:04.598 19.119 Q
33 Adam Rojcek (Slovakia) 4:05.870 20.391 Q
34 Stanislav Sehnal (Czech Republic) 4:06.028 20.549 Q
35 Thomas Estaque (France) 4:06.387 20.908 Q
36 Neko Mulally (United States of America) 4:06.526 21.047 Q
37 Roger Vieira (Brazil) 4:06.813 21.334 Q
38 Antonin Kral (Czech Republic) 4:07.276 21.797 Q
39 Jerome Caroli (Switzerland) 4:07.736 22.257 Q
40 Henry Fitzgerald (Canada) 4:09.350 23.871 Q
41 Hannes Lehmann (Germany) 4:09.546 24.067 Q
42 Noel Niederberger (Switzerland) 4:10.180 24.701 Q
43 Aaron Gwin (United States of America) 4:10.216 24.737 Q
44 Luka Berginc (Slovenia) 4:10.817 25.338 Q
45 Reece Wilson (Great Britain) 4:11.344 25.865 Q
46 Loris Revelli (Italy) 4:11.798 26.319 Q
47 Kye A'hern (Australia) 4:11.897 26.418 Q
48 Charlie Hatton (Great Britain) 4:12.648 27.169 Q
49 Denis Kohut (Slovakia) 4:13.003 27.524 Q
50 Rastislav Baranek (Slovakia) 4:13.715 28.236 Q
51 Elliot Jamieson (Canada) 4:14.680 29.201 Q
52 Douglas Vieira (Brazil) 4:15.360 29.881 Q
53 Yannick Baechler (Switzerland) 4:16.205 30.726 Q
54 Lutz Weber (Switzerland) 4:18.123 32.644 Q
55 Simon Maurer (Germany) 4:18.661 33.182 Q
56 Theo Erlangsen (South Africa) 4:19.058 33.579 Q
57 Wyn Masters (New Zealand) 4:19.384 33.905 Q
58 Lucas Eduardo Alves de Borba (Brazil) 4:19.662 34.183 Q
59 Rafael Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia) 4:19.891 34.412 Q
60 Stefan Mauser (Austria) 4:20.161 34.682 Q
61 Nico Lamm (Germany) 4:20.178 34.699 Q
62 Michael Hannah (Australia) 4:20.558 35.079 Q
63 Petr Folvarcny (Czech Republic) 4:20.570 35.091 Q
64 Gabriel Camargo Giovannini (Brazil) 4:22.042 36.563 Q
65 Julian Steiner (Germany) 4:22.429 36.950 Q
66 Matej Charvat (Czech Republic) 4:23.030 37.551 Q
67 Fabian Alcantar de los Reyes (Mexico) 4:24.006 38.527 Q
68 Davide Palazzari (Italy) 4:33.673 48.194 Q
69 Remus-Cristian Bonta (Romania) 4:36.678 51.199 Q
70 Adam Eriksson (Sweden) 4:37.267 51.788 Q
71 Ales Virtic (Slovenia) 4:37.295 51.816 Q
72 Niko Velasco (South Africa) 4:39.399 53.920 Q
73 Kilian Schnoller (Austria) 4:39.527 54.048 Q
74 Alex Marin (Spain) 4:43.282 57.803 Q
75 Charlie Harrison (United States of America) 4:46.832 1:01.353 Q
76 Sharjah Jonsson (South Africa) 4:49.091 1:03.612 Q
77 Hendrik Kirsipuu (Estonia) 4:50.142 1:04.663 Q
78 Matthias Hafner (Germany) 4:50.949 1:05.470 Q
79 Akos Istvandi (Romania) 4:53.688 1:08.209 Q
80 Gabor Lenthar (Hungary) 4:53.970 1:08.491 Q
81 Gabriel Imseis Lanfredi (Brazil) 5:00.686 1:15.207
82 Noa Radolovic (Croatia) 5:07.400 1:21.921
83 Gergo Palla (Hungary) 5:11.514 1:26.035
84 Armin Pilv (Estonia) 5:14.898 1:29.419
85 Loris Michellod (Switzerland) 5:45.419 1:59.940
86 Valentin Tenev (Bulgaria) 6:13.861 2:28.382
87 Zak Gomilscek (Slovenia) 7:02.660 3:17.181
DNF Laurie Greenland (Great Britain) Q
DNF Brook MacDonald (New Zealand) Q
DNF Joan Aracil Alba (Andorra)
DNF Michal Ziobro (Poland)
DNF Stivian Gatev (Bulgaria)
DNS Juho Mattus (Estonia)
DNS Stefan Garlicki (South Africa)
DNS Alexandru-Ciprian Muresan (Romania)
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.