Canadian Cyclist

 

October 27/20 13:46 pm - Mike Woods Wins Stage 7 of Vuelta


Posted by Editoress on 10/27/20
 

One stage after finishing second at the Vuelta a Espana on Sunday, Canada's Mike Woods (EF Pro Cycling) won the seventh stage on Tuesday, attacking out of a breakaway on the final climb to the mountaintop finish. It is Woods' second Vuelta stage victory, after previously winning in 2018.

 

Photo

Photo credit: Unipublic / Photogomez Sport

Photo gallery


The seventh stage took the riders from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia, covering 164 kilometres with a Category 2 climb before the final Category 1 climb to the finish. Woods attacked on the final climb with Omar Fraile (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) joining him. Woods attacked out of the lead group with three kilometres to go, to finish four seconds ahead of Faile and Valverde. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) continues to lead the overall standings with an 18-second advantage over Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling).

"It was a special day and it's amazing to be racing in the Basque country," said Woods. "I got away with those four other guys and they were riding super strong. With Valverde in the group I couldn't pull through because of McCarthy [Woods' EF team mate sitting second overall]; we didn't want to give him [Valverde] any time in the general classification [Valverde was tenth overall on GC, improving to ninth after this stage]. So I was able to sit in a bit and had some luck with the legs."

"I had pencilled this [stage] in a bit, but initially I wasn't supposed to be in the break; I was supposed to be with Hugh. However, the race just got so crazy and the [lead] group got so big that I had to go across to make sure that we had numbers in it. I'm going to savour this one."

After seven stages, Woods is 48th at 39:23. In the Points classification he is fifth and tied with Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) at 16 points for fifth in the Mountains classification.

 

 

Results

Stage 7: Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia, 159.7 km
1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 3:48:16
2 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team at 0:04
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
4 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:08
5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
6 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:13
7 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
8 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
13 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
14 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
15 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:21
16 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 0:56
17 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
19 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
20 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
22 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
23 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
25 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
27 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
29 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
30 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
32 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
33 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
35 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
36 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
37 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
38 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
40 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
41 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
42 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
44 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
46 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
47 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
48 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
49 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
50 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
51 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
52 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
54 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
55 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
57 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08
58 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 7:31
59 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
60 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
61 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:54
62 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
63 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
64 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
65 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
66 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
67 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 8:50
68 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
69 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
70 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
71 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
72 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:34
73 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
74 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
75 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
77 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
79 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 10:21
80 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:16
81 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
82 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
85 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
86 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
87 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
88 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
89 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
91 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
92 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
93 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
95 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
96 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
97 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
100 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
101 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
102 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
103 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
104 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
105 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
106 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
107 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
109 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
110 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
111 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
112 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
113 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
114 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
117 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
118 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
119 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
120 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
122 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 16:58
123 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
124 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
125 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
126 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
127 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
128 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
129 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
130 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
131 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
132 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
133 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
134 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
135 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
136 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
137 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
138 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
139 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
140 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
141 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
142 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
143 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
144 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
145 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
146 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
147 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
148 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
149 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
150 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
151 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
152 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
153 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
154 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
155 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
156 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
157 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
158 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
159 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 29:06
160 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
DNF Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 28:23:51
2 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling at 0:18
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
6 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:30
7 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
8 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 2:02
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:03
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:39
11 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 2:45
12 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:46
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:19
14 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:46
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:47
17 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3:48
18 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:04
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:28
20 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6:27
21 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 6:34
22 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:13
23 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:19
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 10:21
25 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:43
26 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 14:01
27 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 14:26
28 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 19:01
29 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:36
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 23:15
31 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 23:23
32 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 23:41
33 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 23:44
34 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 25:33
35 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 26:22
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 26:40
37 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
38 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 28:23
39 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 28:53
40 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29:18
41 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 31:38
42 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 34:08
43 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 35:33
44 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 36:19
45 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 37:25
46 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 39:16
47 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
48 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 39:23
49 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 39:27
50 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:38
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 41:46
52 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 42:16
53 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 42:25
54 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 43:15
55 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 44:34
57 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 45:11
58 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 45:35
59 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 46:30
60 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46:48
61 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 47:20
62 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 49:01
63 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 49:55
64 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 50:29
66 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 52:47
67 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 55:33
68 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 56:38
69 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 57:04
70 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 57:18
71 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 57:39
72 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 57:44
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 59:35
74 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:36
75 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 59:39
76 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:00:01
77 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:01:02
78 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:02:22
79 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:02:46
80 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:04
81 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:03:36
82 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:05:32
83 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 1:06:59
84 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:07:35
85 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:24
86 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:08:46
87 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
88 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:28
89 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10:00
90 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:10:14
91 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1:10:21
92 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12:51
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:13:46
94 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:13:54
95 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:13:56
96 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:14:05
97 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:14:29
98 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:14:45
99 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 1:15:44
100 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:16:27
102 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:16:44
103 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:17:12
104 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:17:26
105 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:17:36
106 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:17:46
107 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 1:18:10
108 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18:14
109 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:47
110 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:19:07
111 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:19:44
112 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:20:23
113 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 1:20:24
114 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:20:26
115 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20:42
116 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:21:20
117 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21:58
118 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:22:02
119 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:22:16
120 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:22:20
121 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:22:25
122 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 1:22:42
123 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:24:39
124 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:24:40
125 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:24:41
126 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:25:15
127 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:25:26
128 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:25:33
129 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:25:36
130 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:25:44
131 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:25:47
132 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:25:57
133 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:26:24
134 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:26:36
135 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:26:50
136 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:28:16
137 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:28:28
138 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:28:30
139 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:29:22
140 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:29:40
141 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:30:37
142 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:32:42
143 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:34:57
144 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 1:36:14
145 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:36:15
146 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:36:22
147 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:36:56
148 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 1:37:06
149 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37:09
150 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:37:14
151 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:39:19
152 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:41:01
153 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:41:35
154 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1:43:41
155 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:48:01
156 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:49:22
157 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 1:50:32
158 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51:07
159 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:07:16
160 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 2:16:32


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.