Canadian Cyclist

 

November 1/20 12:08 pm - Vuelta Stage 12


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/20
 

Results from the 12th stage in Spain

Stage 12: La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana to Alto de l'Angliru, 109.4 km
1 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 3:08:40
2 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team at 0:16
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:26
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation both s.t.
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:35
9 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:15
11 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:54
13 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
14 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:31
15 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:41
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:01
19 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4:30
20 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6:12
22 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team s.t.
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 6:44
24 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
25 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 7:07
26 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 7:14
27 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 7:34
28 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 7:53
29 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 8:15
30 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 8:37
31 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8:56
32 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 9:39
33 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:00
34 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 10:28
35 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 11:34
36 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 12:11
37 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
38 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:58
39 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:01
40 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 14:27
41 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 14:29
42 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 14:33
43 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:07
44 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:24
45 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 15:43
46 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 16:10
47 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
48 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
49 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
50 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:21
51 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 17:11
52 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 17:15
53 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 17:57
54 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 17:59
55 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:21
57 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 18:46
58 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
59 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
60 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
61 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 18:51
62 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 20:12
63 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
65 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20:46
67 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
68 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:38
69 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:59
70 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 23:04
71 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 23:59
73 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 24:43
74 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 25:38
75 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 25:49
76 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:24
77 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 27:52
78 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 28:19
79 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 28:31
80 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
81 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
82 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
83 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
84 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
85 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
86 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
88 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
89 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
90 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
92 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 28:46
93 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
95 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
97 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
99 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
100 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
101 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
102 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 29:19
103 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
104 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
105 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
106 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 29:33
107 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:48
108 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 29:51
110 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 30:02
111 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 30:35
112 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 30:56
114 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
115 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation both s.t.
116 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 31:11
117 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 31:18
118 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 31:49
119 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 31:56
120 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 32:01
121 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 32:22
122 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
123 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling both s.t.
124 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:31
125 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 33:55
127 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
128 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
129 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 34:02
130 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 34:32
131 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 34:49
132 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 35:03
133 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 36:11
134 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
135 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
136 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team all s.t.
137 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 36:50
138 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
139 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 37:00
140 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 37:14
142 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 37:16
143 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 37:23
144 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
145 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH both s.t.
146 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 37:54
147 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 38:54
148 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
150 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
151 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 48:29:27
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 0:10
3 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:32
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:35
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:50
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 5:13
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 5:30
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:22
9 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 6:41
10 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 6:42
11 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:40
12 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8:27
13 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 8:34
14 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:49
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:15
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 12:25
17 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 15:14
18 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15:35
19 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 17:01
20 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 25:36
21 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 34:49
22 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 39:55
23 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:04
24 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 43:58
25 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 44:20
26 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 45:55
27 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 48:51
28 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 49:31
29 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 50:52
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 51:55
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 55:22
32 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 56:38
33 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 58:23
34 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:01:22
35 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:14
36 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:11:37
37 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:13:45
38 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:14:15
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:17:07
40 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 1:17:23
41 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:19:16
42 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:44
43 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:20:58
44 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:23:19
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:24:15
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:24:53
47 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:27:37
48 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:29:30
49 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:30:51
50 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:32:46
51 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:33:40
52 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:34:47
53 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:34:58
54 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:35:22
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:37:30
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1:40:55
57 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:42:54
58 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:43:01
59 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:43:31
60 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:45:37
61 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 1:47:56
62 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:49:22
63 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:50:17
64 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:50:31
65 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:51:20
66 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:52:59
67 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 1:54:02
68 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:56:40
69 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:57:52
70 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58:12
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59:22
72 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:59:48
73 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:02:50
74 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:04:21
75 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2:06:15
76 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:07:25
77 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:08:32
78 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 2:12:55
79 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:14:30
80 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 2:15:16
81 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:18:48
82 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2:20:12
83 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 2:23:57
84 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:24:12
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:25:56
86 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:26:05
87 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 2:26:51
88 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:27:48
89 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:28:34
90 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:29:44
91 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:30:22
92 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 2:33:52
93 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:33:57
94 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:34:14
95 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:34:28
96 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:35:05
97 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:35:24
98 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:38:02
99 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:38:12
100 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:38:19
101 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:38:48
102 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:40:57
103 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:41:34
104 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:41:37
105 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:41:53
106 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 2:42:13
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:43:25
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 2:43:38
109 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:43:52
110 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 2:44:12
111 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:44:35
112 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:44:59
113 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:46:26
114 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:46:37
115 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:46:52
116 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:48:09
117 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:49:56
118 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:50:12
119 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 2:50:34
120 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:50:35
121 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 2:50:48
122 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:51:06
123 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:51:46
124 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:51:55
125 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:55:20
126 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:55:41
127 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:56:34
128 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2:57:35
129 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 2:59:16
130 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:59:50
131 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:01:24
132 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:01:33
133 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 3:03:28
134 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 3:06:53
135 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:06:56
136 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:07:42
137 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3:08:27
138 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:08:50
139 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:10:43
140 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 3:10:48
141 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:11:12
142 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 3:11:19
143 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:13:06
144 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:13:57
145 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:14:42
146 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:19:30
147 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 3:24:58
148 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:29:42
149 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:30:47
150 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 3:33:20
151 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:41:33


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.