Canadian Cyclist

 

November 4/20 19:02 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 14, Woods 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 11/4/20
 

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) claimed a second stage win on the roads of Spain after a demanding day in Galicia. The Belgian puncheur, winner of stage 5 in Sabiñanigo, featured in a very strong breakaway group that emerged after some 50km of breakaways. The uphill finish in Ourense saw Wellens dominate experts such as Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) and Zdenek Stybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step). The GC contenders finished together and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retained La Roja.

There wasn’t much room for doubt at the start of stage 14 in Lugo: many riders hinted that this was a day for the breakaway and many of them attacked from the gun, initiating a massive battle in the first two hours of racing. GC contenders such as Wout Poels (Bahrain-McLaren) and Felix Grossschartner (BORA-hansgrohe) featured in early moves. A group of 26 riders briefly rode away from the bunch at km 29 but the battle for the breakaway was ongoing after they covered 49.1km in the first hour of racing.

Astana, BORA-hansgrohe and Total Direct Energie try to control the break
At that moment, Zdenek Stybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Dylan van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers), Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Marc Soler (Movistar) were riding away from the bunch with a 30s lead. Thymen Arensman (Sunweb) and Pierre Luc Périchon (Cofidis) joined them at km 53 to form the breakaway of the day. Astana drove the bunch, BORA-hansgrohe helped them, but the gap increased to a maximum of 5:30 at km 98.

The attackers worked together well over the first categorised climbs of the day, the cat-3 Alto de Escairon (km 112.7) and Alto de Guitara (km 142.8),  maintaining a gap of around 5 minutes. Astana and BORA-hansgrohe gave up on the chase but Total Direct Energie took over with 60km to go and quickly brought the gap down with a very hard pace in the bunch.

Woods and Stybar try, Wellens doesn't miss
The attackers’ lead was down to 2:05 by the bottom of the last categorised climb of the day, the Alto de Abelaira (cat-3). Michael Woods accelerated inside the last 3km of ascent. Only Pierre Luc Périchon was unable to bridge the gap to the Canadian climber. The peloton didn’t manage to reduce the gap on this climb and quickly give up on the decent.

Zdenek Stybar upped the ante on a downhill section with 14km to go. Mar Soler followed him and Tim Wellens quickly bridged the gap… But Michael Woods, Dylan van Baarle and Thymen Arensman got back just ahead of the final uphill kilometre, with an average gradient of 6%! Soler tried to anticipate the sprint but Wellens timed his move at under 500m. Woods tried but on the final turn went wide and couldn't match Wellens’s acceleration to the finish. The GC contenders finished together and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retains La Roja.

 

Results from the 14th stage in Spain

Stage 14: Lugo to Ourense, 204.7 km
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:37:05
2 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
5 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:11
6 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13
7 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:11
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:44
9 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
11 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
12 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
13 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
14 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
15 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
16 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
19 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
20 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
22 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
24 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
25 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
27 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:51
28 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:54
29 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
31 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:00
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:03
35 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:07
36 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
37 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
38 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
39 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
40 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
41 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:10
42 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 4:12
43 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:16
44 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
45 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
46 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
47 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:21
48 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 4:24
50 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
51 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
52 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
53 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:31
54 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 4:38
56 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
57 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH both s.t.
58 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:56
59 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
61 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
62 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
64 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
65 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
66 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
67 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
68 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
69 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 5:14
70 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
71 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
72 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
73 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
74 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
77 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
79 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
80 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
82 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:21
83 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:37
84 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
85 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
87 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
88 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
89 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
90 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
92 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
93 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
94 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
95 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:43
96 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
97 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
98 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
100 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
101 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren all s.t.
102 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 5:52
103 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
104 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
105 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
106 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
107 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
108 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
109 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5:56
110 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6:04
111 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 6:11
113 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
114 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
115 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 6:18
116 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6:33
117 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
118 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
119 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6:49
120 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6:50
121 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
122 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
123 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 11:27
124 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
125 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
126 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
128 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
129 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
131 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
132 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
133 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
134 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
135 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
136 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 12:02
137 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 15:42
139 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
140 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
141 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
142 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
143 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
144 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
145 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
146 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 21:05
148 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:36
DNF Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 53:57:05
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:39
3 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:47
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:42
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:23
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 6:15
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 7:14
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 8:39
9 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 8:48
10 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 9:23
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:45
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:46
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 11:29
14 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:16
15 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 14:30
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 14:36
17 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 15:34
18 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16:11
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 19:23
20 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 31:08
21 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 39:03
22 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 44:34
23 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 45:39
24 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 46:07
25 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:18
26 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 49:46
27 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 50:25
28 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52:35
29 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 57:14
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 57:24
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 59:26
32 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:01:15
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:03:31
34 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08:47
35 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:11:56
36 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:13:43
37 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:19:57
38 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:21:31
39 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:21:40
40 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:25:06
41 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:16
42 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:27:01
43 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 1:27:06
44 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:27:30
45 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:28:36
46 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:28:39
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:31:30
48 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:35:54
49 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:37:08
50 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:39:38
51 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:39:40
52 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:58
53 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:41:29
54 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:42:11
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:43:02
56 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:47:57
57 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:48:29
58 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1:50:23
59 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51:03
60 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:53:23
61 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 1:56:06
62 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:56:57
63 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:57:02
64 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57:51
65 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:58:54
66 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 1:59:38
67 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:00:51
68 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:01:22
69 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:05:41
70 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:06:07
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:06:33
72 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:06:56
73 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 2:07:32
74 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2:11:17
75 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:12:32
76 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:15:18
77 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:15:24
78 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 2:20:15
79 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:21:52
80 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 2:24:54
81 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2:25:24
82 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:29:17
83 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:29:24
84 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 2:30:55
85 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:31:43
86 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33:29
87 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:34:03
88 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:34:10
89 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 2:35:35
90 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:38:19
91 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:38:45
92 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:39:52
93 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:41:49
94 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:42:25
95 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 2:42:49
96 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:45:15
97 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:45:21
98 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:46:41
99 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:47:36
100 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:48:13
101 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:48:23
102 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:49:14
103 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:49:36
104 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:49:59
105 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 2:50:18
106 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:50:50
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:53:09
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 2:53:53
109 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 2:54:24
110 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:54:32
111 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:54:37
112 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:55:20
113 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:57:24
114 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:57:52
115 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:59:44
116 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:59:53
117 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 2:59:59
118 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:00:06
119 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:01:15
120 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:01:59
121 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:02:50
122 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:04:25
123 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:05:17
124 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 3:06:42
125 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:07:12
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:08:12
127 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10:08
128 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 3:10:25
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:11:00
130 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:11:07
131 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:14:19
132 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:15:00
133 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:15:41
134 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:16:17
135 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 3:17:30
136 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:20:52
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 3:22:17
138 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:23:58
139 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 3:24:13
140 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 3:25:53
141 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:28:52
142 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:36:05
143 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 3:38:59
144 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:43:17
145 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:46:08
146 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 3:49:58
147 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:50:34
148 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:56:02


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.