Canadian Cyclist

 

February 24/21 20:55 pm - Bennett Wins 4th Stage of UAE Tour


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/21
 

Ireland's Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) crossed the line ahead of a bunch sprint at the end of the 4th stage, outclassing David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) This is the first victory of the season for last year's Tour de France Green Jersey-winner, and his 50th as a professional rider.

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) retained the overall leader’s jersey by finishing safely in the bunch.

Results from the fourth stage in the UAE

Stage 4: Al Marjan Island to Al Marjan Island, 204 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:51:51
2 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
6 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
7 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
10 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
11 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
12 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
13 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
14 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
15 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
17 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
18 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
19 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
20 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
21 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
22 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
23 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
24 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
25 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
26 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo
27 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
28 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
29 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
30 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
31 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education - Nippo
32 G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education - Nippo
33 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe
34 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Cofidis
35 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
36 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
37 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
39 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
40 Maximiliano Arie Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
41 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
42 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
43 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
45 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
46 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
47 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
48 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
51 Tsgabu Gebremary Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange
52 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
53 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
54 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
55 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
56 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
57 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
58 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
59 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education - Nippo
60 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
61 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
62 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
63 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
65 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
66 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
67 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
68 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
69 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
70 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
74 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ
75 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education - Nippo
76 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
77 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
79 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
80 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
82 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
83 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Bikeexchange
84 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
85 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
86 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
89 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
90 Maximilian Richa Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
91 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange
92 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
93 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
94 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
95 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
96 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
97 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
98 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
99 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
101 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
102 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
103 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
104 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
105 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
106 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
107 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
108 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
109 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
110 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
111 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
113 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
114 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
115 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
116 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
117 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
118 Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:27
119 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:39
120 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:39
121 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:45
122 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:54
123 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:54
124 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:11
125 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 1:36
126 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:08
127 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:08
128 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 2:08
129 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:57
130 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:15
DNS Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
 
GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12:50:21
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:43
3 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:03
4 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 1:43
5 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 1:45
6 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:36
7 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 2:38
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 2:38
9 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Cofidis 3:32
10 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:47
11 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 8:10
12 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education - Nippo 9:49
13 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 9:58
14 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:10
15 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 10:21
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 10:36
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:38
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 10:42
19 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 10:46
20 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 10:51
21 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 10:58
22 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 11:06
23 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 11:17
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:20
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 11:26
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 11:40
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 11:45
28 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 12:11
29 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education - Nippo 12:14
30 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 12:19
31 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 12:21
32 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 12:22
33 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 12:37
34 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 12:40
35 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 12:47
36 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 13:06
37 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 13:11
38 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 13:47
39 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 13:53
40 Tsgabu Gebremary Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange 14:00
41 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 14:06
42 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:16
43 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:53
44 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 14:59
45 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 15:00
46 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 15:23
47 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 15:33
48 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 15:34
49 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 15:46
50 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 16:20
51 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 16:22
52 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 16:51
53 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 16:55
54 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ 17:01
55 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 17:02
56 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 17:14
57 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 17:17
58 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 17:19
59 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 17:33
60 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 17:41
61 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 17:46
62 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 17:56
63 Maximiliano Arie Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 18:00
64 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 18:07
65 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 18:22
66 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 18:28
67 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 18:37
68 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 18:54
69 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education - Nippo 19:00
70 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 19:18
71 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 19:37
72 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 19:41
73 G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education - Nippo 20:32
74 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 20:48
75 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20:51
76 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 20:53
77 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 21:07
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 21:10
79 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 22:16
80 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 22:42
81 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 23:21
82 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 23:22
83 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 23:40
84 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 24:09
85 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 24:22
86 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 24:36
87 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:49
88 Maximilian Richa Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 24:54
89 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 25:00
90 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 25:15
91 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 25:23
92 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 25:28
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 25:33
94 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 25:39
95 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 25:40
96 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 25:45
97 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 25:48
98 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 25:48
99 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Bikeexchange 25:55
100 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 25:56
101 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 25:58
102 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team 25:59
103 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 26:00
104 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange 26:02
105 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 26:09
106 Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Team DSM 26:10
107 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:12
108 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 26:22
109 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 26:24
110 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 26:26
111 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:29
112 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 26:34
113 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 26:35
114 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 26:40
115 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 26:48
116 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 27:00
117 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 27:38
118 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 27:46
119 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 28:10
120 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 28:41
121 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 28:47
122 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 29:09
123 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 29:25
124 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 29:31
125 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 29:38
126 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 29:49
127 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 30:00
128 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe 30:54
129 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 32:27
130 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 33:42



Mathieu van der Poel wins Stage 1 of the UAE Tour

UAE Tour: Stages 2 and 3 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.