Canadian Cyclist

 

March 22/21 11:56 am - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/21
 

Twenty two year old, Danish rider, Andreas Kron (Lotto-Soudal), positioned himself as the leader after winning the opening stage. His victory came as results of the sprint ahead of a late group of escapees, beating, at the line, veteran Luis León Sánchez (Astana). WIth tomorrow's time trial likely to define the general classification, Kron's win may be his only chance to wear the leaders jersey.

Of the five Canadians entered, Mike Woods (Israel Start-up Nation) was the top Canuck in thirty-sixth at 16s back.

others
85 Rob Britton (Rally Cycling)
126 Alex Cataford
(Israel Start-Up Nation)
139 Nick Zukowsky
(Rally Cycling)
142 Antoine Duchesne
(Groupama-FDJ)

Stage 1: Calella to Calella, 178.4 km
1 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 4:20:15
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
3 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
4 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
5 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:16
6 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
7 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
10 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
11 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
13 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
14 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
15 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
17 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
18 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
20 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
23 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
24 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
25 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
26 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
27 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
31 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
32 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
35 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
36 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
37 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
39 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
40 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
42 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
43 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
45 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
46 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
47 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
49 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
50 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
52 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
53 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
54 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
56 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
58 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
59 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
60 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
61 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
62 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
63 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
64 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
65 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
66 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
67 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
68 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
69 Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
70 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
72 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
73 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
74 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
75 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
76 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
78 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
79 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
80 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
81 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:34
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 1:04
83 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:16
84 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 2:51
85 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 5:35
86 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 8:30
88 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
90 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
91 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
92 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
93 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
94 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
96 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
97 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
98 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
99 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
100 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
101 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
102 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
103 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
104 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
105 Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
106 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
107 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
108 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates
109 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
110 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
111 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
112 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
113 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
114 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
115 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
117 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 11:08
118 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
119 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
120 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
121 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
125 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
127 Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
128 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
129 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 13:04
130 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
131 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
133 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
134 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
135 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
136 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 14:34
137 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
138 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
139 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
140 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
141 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
142 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
144 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
145 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
146 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
147 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
148 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
149 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
150 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
151 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
152 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
153 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
154 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
155 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
156 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
157 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
158 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
159 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 19:42
160 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
161 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 20:18
162 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 21:02
163 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
164 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 23:17
165 Karel Vacek (Cze) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
DNS Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNS Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.